Daniel Brands
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gael Monfils | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jul 5, 2017 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 15, 2014 | H2H |
| Martin Klizan | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 8, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 6, 2014 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jan 1, 2014 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Daniel Brands holds a 1–0 lead over Ruben Bemelmans in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Daniel Brands leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Daniel Brands won the 2012 Vienna Open first round 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruben Bemelmans | 6-1 6-4 6-7(2) 4-6 6-3 | Daniel Brands | Match data | Jun 28, 2016* | Q3 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Daniel Brands | 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3 | Ruben Bemelmans | Match data | Oct 18, 2012* | R32 | Vienna Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Daniel Brands | 7-6(3) 2-6 7-6(4) | Ruben Bemelmans | Match data | Oct 25, 2011* | Q3 | Vienna Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ruben Bemelmans | 6-3 7-6(3) | Daniel Brands | Match data | Jun 23, 2009* | Q2 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
3 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Brands | #1,055 | #51 | 896 | 1,886 | 58 | 93 | 38.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Bemelmans | #1,092 | #84 | 628 | 1,756 | 23 | 49 | 31.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Daniel Brands | Ruben Bemelmans | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2007 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #220 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #150 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #92 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #104 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #178 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2011 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #110 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #160 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2012 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #153 | 1,688 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #111 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2013 | 23–23 | 50.0% | #54 | 1,809 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #148 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2014 | 2–11 | 15.4% | #329 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #159 | 1,729 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #108 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #168 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #167 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2017 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #320 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #118 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #182 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 5–14 | 26.3% | #117 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #465 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #260 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Daniel Brands | Ruben Bemelmans | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2010 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2011 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2011 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 2012 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 25 | 2013 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2013 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2014 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2017 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 30 | 2018 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 30 | 49 | 79 | 38.0% | 21 | 34 | 55 | 38.2% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | 16 | 32 | 48 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Daniel Brands | Ruben Bemelmans | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2007 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 64.3% | 87.8% | 59.9% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 77.8% | 23.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 5/5 | 8.0 | 4.4 | 61.7% | 75.9% | 40.5% | 48.6% | 34.2% | 63.2% | 30.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 12/12 | 8.3 | 3.3 | 67.9% | 76.6% | 51.4% | 69.8% | 37.8% | 68.6% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 28/28 | 9.3 | 3.0 | 64.5% | 69.9% | 53.9% | 57.0% | 31.5% | 63.9% | 29.5% | 2010 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 67.7% | 70.3% | 43.5% | 71.5% | 35.7% | 61.8% | 32.4% |
| 23 | 2011 | 15/15 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 68.7% | 68.6% | 47.4% | 57.3% | 31.0% | 61.7% | 28.0% | 2011 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 58.7% | 73.6% | 49.1% | 67.8% | 37.1% | 63.3% | 34.2% |
| 24 | 2012 | 13/13 | 11.1 | 3.8 | 63.0% | 76.4% | 48.5% | 49.4% | 35.6% | 66.2% | 31.8% | 2012 | 9/9 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 60.7% | 68.7% | 48.3% | 56.0% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 35.4% |
| 25 | 2013 | 46/46 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 66.8% | 72.9% | 53.0% | 57.6% | 35.3% | 66.2% | 33.4% | 2013 | 8/8 | 8.0 | 3.3 | 65.0% | 73.1% | 50.6% | 69.6% | 37.6% | 65.5% | 36.9% |
| 26 | 2014 | 13/13 | 9.2 | 1.8 | 69.7% | 68.9% | 50.3% | 62.1% | 22.8% | 62.9% | 29.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 3/3 | 7.3 | 3.3 | 54.4% | 75.4% | 62.8% | 43.8% | 27.8% | 71.2% | 37.0% | 2015 | 11/11 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 62.0% | 72.0% | 51.2% | 51.1% | 35.3% | 64.2% | 30.8% |
| 28 | 2016 | 6/6 | 12.3 | 5.0 | 64.1% | 72.7% | 51.2% | 59.5% | 53.3% | 64.7% | 32.0% | 2016 | 4/4 | 6.5 | 2.3 | 68.6% | 65.9% | 50.7% | 76.7% | 55.0% | 61.0% | 31.2% |
| 29 | 2017 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 5.2 | 64.9% | 70.4% | 41.0% | 62.4% | 23.2% | 59.4% | 29.4% | 2017 | 10/10 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 65.3% | 68.5% | 53.9% | 53.6% | 31.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% |
| 30 | 2018 | 1/1 | 13.0 | 4.0 | 71.7% | 70.4% | 64.3% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 68.7% | 28.6% | 2018 | 19/19 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 65.4% | 66.5% | 47.0% | 59.4% | 38.4% | 59.9% | 33.4% |
| 31 | 2019 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 66.9% | 67.0% | 55.3% | 66.7% | 43.8% | 63.0% | 35.5% | 2019 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 65.5% | 57.5% | 42.9% | 48.7% | 25.0% | 52.5% | 28.0% |
| Career | — | 151/151 | 8.8 | 3.0 | 66.0% | 72.3% | 51.4% | 58.5% | 33.1% | 65.1% | 31.4% | — | 72/72 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 64.2% | 69.0% | 49.1% | 60.0% | 38.6% | 61.9% | 33.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Daniel Brands | Ruben Bemelmans | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2007 | 1492 | 106.0 | -2.82 | -3.49 | 1.057 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1540 | 111.5 | -1.86 | -1.37 | 0.830 | 46.7% | — | +37 | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 1645 | 119.5 | +2.51 | -1.77 | 1.108 | 51.4% | — | +44 | — | 53.3% | +0.30 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.22 | 2009 | 1500 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1671 | 129.6 | +0.41 | -4.53 | 0.817 | 46.9% | -109 | -45 | +44 | 34.3% | -1.14 | 3–4 (43%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -1.34 | 2010 | 1597 | 122.5 | +0.88 | -0.33 | 0.848 | 47.3% | +32 | — | — | 38.5% | -0.62 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.22 |
| 23 | 2011 | 1691 | 120.3 | -1.58 | -5.51 | 0.732 | 45.6% | -31 | -86 | — | 27.8% | -1.61 | 2–2 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.41 | 2011 | 1634 | 112.3 | +0.10 | -0.35 | 0.931 | 49.4% | — | — | +60 | 46.2% | -0.61 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | -0.05 |
| 24 | 2012 | 1689 | 117.4 | +1.52 | -2.94 | 0.940 | 48.7% | +10 | -50 | — | 45.5% | -0.36 | 1–3 (25%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.51 | 2012 | 1648 | 118.1 | -1.91 | -0.07 | 0.901 | 48.3% | -38 | — | +135 | 40.0% | -0.64 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.13 |
| 25 | 2013 | 1809 | 149.3 | +2.79 | -2.73 | 0.988 | 49.7% | -11 | +4 | -192 | 47.8% | -0.11 | 7–5 (58%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -2.24 | 2013 | 1638 | 125.5 | +0.65 | 0.00 | 1.070 | 51.5% | +20 | — | — | 42.9% | +0.29 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.14 |
| 26 | 2014 | 1713 | 128.9 | -0.97 | -3.58 | 0.796 | 46.4% | +3 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.28 | 0–6 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.62 | 2014 | 1628 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 1729 | 122.1 | +0.44 | +1.03 | 1.284 | 52.5% | +26 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.14 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.11 | 2015 | 1695 | 124.5 | -1.03 | -1.29 | 0.860 | 47.4% | +26 | — | — | 27.6% | -1.28 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.88 |
| 28 | 2016 | 1661 | 117.0 | +0.34 | -3.35 | 0.907 | 48.9% | +50 | — | — | 42.1% | -0.32 | 0–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.06 | 2016 | 1646 | 110.6 | -0.49 | -2.17 | 0.800 | 48.0% | +6 | — | — | 46.2% | 0.00 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 | — | +0.19 |
| 29 | 2017 | 1665 | 110.8 | -1.31 | -3.25 | 0.724 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.42 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.08 | 2017 | 1694 | 125.7 | -0.20 | -0.85 | 0.870 | 48.1% | -61 | — | +90 | 41.9% | -0.45 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.25 |
| 30 | 2018 | 1616 | 97.9 | +1.38 | +0.15 | 0.912 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.04 | 2018 | 1686 | 128.9 | -2.91 | -1.28 | 0.833 | 47.2% | -22 | — | +111 | 35.2% | -0.89 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | -0.61 |
| 31 | 2019 | 1605 | 109.1 | +0.20 | -3.04 | 0.961 | 49.1% | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.28 | 2019 | 1590 | 108.5 | -1.92 | +0.26 | 0.590 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.40 | — | — | — | -0.16 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1599 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1552 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1518 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1886 | 131.0 | +0.91 | -3.27 | 0.900 | 48.3% | -25 | -9 | -63 | 40.4% | -0.64 | 18–26 (41%) | 43–43 (50%) | 98.0 | -2.62 | — | 1756 | 123.9 | -1.13 | -0.82 | 0.871 | 48.0% | -8 | — | +101 | 37.3% | -0.70 | 9–20 (31%) | 15–23 (39%) | 89.1 | -2.74 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gael Monfils | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jul 5, 2017 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 15, 2014 | H2H |
| Martin Klizan | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 8, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 6, 2014 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jan 1, 2014 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Wawrinka | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 3, 2019 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 18, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 5, 2018 | H2H |
| Lucas Pouille | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 17, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 2 | 0 | 2 | Oct 21, 2017 | H2H |