Ruben Bemelmans
Ruben Bemelmans represented Belgium on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 84. In TennisDB's records, Ruben Bemelmans finished with a career record of 23–49 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
84 (Sep 28, 2015)
Elo peak
1756 (64th percentile)
Career record
23–49 (31.9%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$2,236,131
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Blancaneaux | 6-4 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 17, 2022 | Q1 | Antwerp | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Andrea Vavassori | 2-6 6-7(6) | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 17, 2022 | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Maxime Cressy | 6-4 2-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 31, 2021* | Q3 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Hugo Gaston | 6-1 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 31, 2021* | Q2 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Jesper de Jong | 7-5 7-6(5) | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 30, 2021 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Wawrinka | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 3, 2019 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 18, 2018 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 5, 2018 | H2H |
| Lucas Pouille | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 17, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 2 | 0 | 2 | Oct 21, 2017 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | Qualifying | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — |
| 2010 | 22 | Qualifying | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | — | — |
| 2010 | 22 | ATP | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 184 | 178 |
| 2011 | 23 | Qualifying | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 178 | 160 |
| 2012 | 24 | Qualifying | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | ATP | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 160 | 111 |
| 2013 | 25 | Qualifying | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | ATP | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 115 | 148 |
| 2014 | 26 | Qualifying | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | Qualifying | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | ATP | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 172 | 108 |
| 2016 | 28 | Qualifying | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | ATP | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 108 | 167 |
| 2017 | 29 | Qualifying | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | ATP | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 167 | 118 |
| 2018 | 30 | Qualifying | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | ATP | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 117 | 117 |
| 2019 | 31 | Qualifying | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — |
| 2019 | 31 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 116 | 260 |
| 2020 | 32 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2021 | 33 | Qualifying | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — |
| 2022 | 34 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 23 | 49 | 72 | 31.9% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2009 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2010 | 22 | Qualifying | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% |
| 2010 | 22 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2011 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% |
| 2011 | 23 | ATP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2012 | 24 | Qualifying | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% |
| 2012 | 24 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2013 | 25 | Qualifying | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 2013 | 25 | ATP | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2014 | 26 | Qualifying | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% |
| 2015 | 27 | Qualifying | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% |
| 2015 | 27 | ATP | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
| 2016 | 28 | Qualifying | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2016 | 28 | ATP | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 2017 | 29 | ATP | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | Qualifying | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | ATP | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% |
| 2019 | 31 | Qualifying | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% |
| 2019 | 31 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 32 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2021 | 33 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2022 | 34 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 16 | 32 | 48 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | 23 | 49 | 72 | 31.9% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2010 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2011 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2012 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2013 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2015 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
| 2016 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% |
| 2019 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 23 | 48 | 71 | 32.4% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 71/72 (98.6%) of Ruben Bemelmans's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 67.7% | 70.3% | 43.5% | 71.5% | 35.7% | 61.8% | 32.4% |
| 2011 | 23 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 58.7% | 73.6% | 49.1% | 67.8% | 37.1% | 63.3% | 34.2% |
| 2012 | 24 | 9/9 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 60.7% | 68.7% | 48.3% | 56.0% | 49.7% | 60.7% | 35.4% |
| 2013 | 25 | 8/8 | 8.0 | 3.3 | 65.0% | 73.1% | 50.6% | 69.6% | 37.6% | 65.5% | 36.9% |
| 2015 | 27 | 11/11 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 62.0% | 72.0% | 51.2% | 51.1% | 35.3% | 64.2% | 30.8% |
| 2016 | 28 | 4/4 | 6.5 | 2.3 | 68.6% | 65.9% | 50.7% | 76.7% | 55.0% | 61.0% | 31.2% |
| 2017 | 29 | 10/10 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 65.3% | 68.5% | 53.9% | 53.6% | 31.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% |
| 2018 | 30 | 19/19 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 65.4% | 66.5% | 47.0% | 59.4% | 38.4% | 59.9% | 33.4% |
| 2019 | 31 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 65.5% | 57.5% | 42.9% | 48.7% | 25.0% | 52.5% | 28.0% |
| Career | 72/72 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 64.2% | 69.0% | 49.1% | 60.0% | 38.6% | 61.9% | 33.2% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | 1500 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 22 | 1597 | 122.5 | +0.88 | -0.33 | 0.848 | 47.3% | +32 | — | — | 38.5% | -0.62 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 95.3 | -0.22 |
| 2011 | 23 | 1634 | 112.3 | +0.10 | -0.35 | 0.931 | 49.4% | — | — | +60 | 46.2% | -0.61 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | -0.05 |
| 2012 | 24 | 1648 | 118.1 | -1.91 | -0.07 | 0.901 | 48.3% | -38 | — | +135 | 40.0% | -0.64 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | 98.1 | -0.13 |
| 2013 | 25 | 1638 | 125.5 | +0.65 | 0.00 | 1.070 | 51.5% | +20 | — | — | 42.9% | +0.29 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 98.3 | +0.14 |
| 2014 | 26 | 1628 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | 1695 | 124.5 | -1.03 | -1.29 | 0.860 | 47.4% | +26 | — | — | 27.6% | -1.28 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.88 |
| 2016 | 28 | 1646 | 110.6 | -0.49 | -2.17 | 0.800 | 48.0% | +6 | — | — | 46.2% | 0.00 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 | — | +0.19 |
| 2017 | 29 | 1694 | 125.7 | -0.20 | -0.85 | 0.870 | 48.1% | -61 | — | +90 | 41.9% | -0.45 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–4 (43%) | 105.5 | -0.25 |
| 2018 | 30 | 1686 | 128.9 | -2.91 | -1.28 | 0.833 | 47.2% | -22 | — | +111 | 35.2% | -0.89 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–7 (36%) | 93.4 | -0.61 |
| 2019 | 31 | 1590 | 108.5 | -1.92 | +0.26 | 0.590 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.40 | — | — | — | -0.16 |
| 2020 | 32 | 1599 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 33 | 1552 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 34 | 1518 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1756 | 123.9 | -1.13 | -0.82 | 0.871 | 48.0% | -8 | — | +101 | 37.3% | -0.70 | 9–20 (31%) | 15–23 (39%) | 89.1 | -2.74 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | Q1 | Q1 | Q3 | Q2 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2010 | 22 | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | Q3 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2011 | 23 | — | Q1 | R128 | Q2 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2012 | 24 | Q1 | Q2 | R64 | Q2 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2013 | 25 | R128 | Q2 | Q3 | Q1 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2014 | 26 | Q3 | Q2 | Q2 | Q2 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2015 | 27 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R32 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2016 | 28 | Q3 | Q2 | R128 | Q1 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2017 | 29 | Q1 | Q1 | R32 | R128 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2018 | 30 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R128 | 13–6 (68%) |
| 2019 | 31 | Q1 | Q1 | R128 | Q2 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2020 | 32 | — | Q3 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2022 | 34 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 14–11 (56%) | 10–14 (42%) | 28–12 (70%) | 13–13 (50%) |
65–50 (57%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | IW | MIA | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 24 | — | R128 | Q1 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2013 | 25 | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 26 | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2015 | 27 | Q1 | — | R128 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2016 | 28 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 29 | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 30 | — | R64 | Q2 | Q1 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2019 | 31 | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 4–7 (36%) | 5–7 (42%) | 0–1 (0%) |
9–16 (36%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAS | DUB | HAL | QUE | ROT | TKY | VIE | WAS | VAL | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 24 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2015 | 27 | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q2 | R32 | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2016 | 28 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 29 | R32 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | R64 | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2018 | 30 | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | Q1 | R32 | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
7–16 (30%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ANT | ATL | BUC | CDU | CHN | DLB | DOH | EAS | GST | HAL | MUN | LIB | MRS | NWP | PUN | SPB | STO | VIE | WSA | ASB | BAN | BOG | STU | QUE | LOS | CAB | NIC | MTP | U.S | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2010 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 13–8 (62%) |
| 2011 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | — | Q3 | R16 | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2012 | 24 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 9–6 (60%) |
| 2013 | 25 | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 8–7 (53%) |
| 2014 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2015 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R64 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2016 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2017 | 29 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2018 | 30 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 7–9 (44%) |
| 2019 | 31 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2022 | 34 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–4 (43%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–2 (33%) | 7–6 (54%) | 3–6 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–5 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) |
70–61 (53%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
84
Career-high date
Sep 28, 2015
First Top 100
Apr 13, 2015
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1281 |
| 2007 | 19 | 1280 | 1275 | 1122 | 812 | 816 | 692 | 527 | 509 | 497 | 495 | 473 | 415 |
| 2008 | 20 | 411 | 384 | 353 | 383 | 323 | 292 | 315 | 316 | 318 | 297 | 240 | 265 |
| 2009 | 21 | 263 | 241 | 210 | 204 | 231 | 245 | 211 | 209 | 189 | 172 | 187 | 184 |
| 2010 | 22 | 187 | 199 | 242 | 205 | 207 | 192 | 198 | 195 | 195 | 201 | 179 | 178 |
| 2011 | 23 | 176 | 144 | 158 | 173 | 171 | 163 | 145 | 144 | 151 | 153 | 160 | 160 |
| 2012 | 24 | 136 | 159 | 143 | 145 | 133 | 131 | 122 | 121 | 125 | 112 | 109 | 111 |
| 2013 | 25 | 119 | 119 | 140 | 138 | 146 | 134 | 157 | 154 | 178 | 150 | 148 | 148 |
| 2014 | 26 | 163 | 163 | 162 | 165 | 162 | 180 | 189 | 165 | 177 | 191 | 176 | 176 |
| 2015 | 27 | 173 | 139 | 134 | 98 | 95 | 95 | 89 | 107 | 84 | 90 | 109 | 108 |
| 2016 | 28 | 107 | 136 | 133 | 184 | 189 | 193 | 169 | 181 | 234 | 216 | 167 | 167 |
| 2017 | 29 | 141 | 153 | 139 | 133 | 125 | 124 | 98 | 96 | 92 | 86 | 118 | 118 |
| 2018 | 30 | 120 | 110 | 116 | 106 | 110 | 104 | 132 | 128 | 114 | 129 | 119 | 117 |
| 2019 | 31 | 132 | 148 | 151 | 163 | 162 | 171 | 188 | 181 | 225 | 217 | 262 | 260 |
| 2020 | 32 | 260 | 226 | 215 | — | — | — | — | 213 | 224 | 223 | 227 | 227 |
| 2021 | 33 | 225 | 198 | 200 | 202 | 201 | 217 | 227 | 222 | 222 | 221 | 212 | 212 |
| 2022 | 34 | 223 | 278 | 299 | 299 | 312 | 338 | 406 | 419 | 461 | 582 | 643 | 645 |
| 2023 | 35 | 686 | 1028 | 1022 | 1092 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthias Bachinger | GER | 85 | 1,770 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 31 | 55 | 36.0% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Yuki Bhambri | IND | 83 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 14 | 26 | 35.0% | 2009–2022 | Match log |
| Alessandro Giannessi | ITA | 84 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 12 | 23 | 34.3% | 2011–2023 | Match log |
| Austin Krajicek | USA | 94 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 12 | 25 | 32.4% | 2008–2025 | Match log |
| Marsel Ilhan | TUR | 77 | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 20 | 54 | 27.0% | 2009–2021 | Match log |
| Henri Laaksonen | SUI | 84 | 1,836 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 37 | 64 | 36.6% | 2012–2022 | Match log |
| James Ward | GBR | 89 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 15 | 50 | 23.1% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Martin Alund | ARG | 84 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | 2013–2014 | Match log |
| Jurgen Zopp | EST | 71 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 16 | 31 | 34.0% | 2011–2018 | Match log |
| Thomas Fabbiano | ITA | 70 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 27 | 63 | 30.0% | 2008–2022 | Match log |
| Joao Souza | BRA | 69 | 1,668 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 25 | 47 | 34.7% | 2010–2017 | Match log |
| Guillaume Rufin | FRA | 81 | 1,768 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 16 | 28 | 36.4% | 2009–2013 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Ruben Bemelmans?
- Ruben Bemelmans is 38 years old, born on January 14, 1988.
- Which country does Ruben Bemelmans represent?
- Ruben Bemelmans represents Belgium in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Ruben Bemelmans?
- Ruben Bemelmans is 183 cm / 6'0".
- Does Ruben Bemelmans use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Ruben Bemelmans uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Ruben Bemelmans left-handed or right-handed?
- Ruben Bemelmans plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Ruben Bemelmans won?
- Ruben Bemelmans has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Ruben Bemelmans won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Ruben Bemelmans's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Ruben Bemelmans' highest ATP ranking?
- Ruben Bemelmans' career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 84, first achieved on September 28, 2015.
- What is Ruben Bemelmans' career win-loss record?
- Ruben Bemelmans has a career ATP singles record of 23 wins and 49 losses (31.9%).
- How much career prize money has Ruben Bemelmans earned?
- Ruben Bemelmans has earned at least $2,236,131 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Ruben Bemelmans?
- TennisDB records 2006 as Ruben Bemelmans's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Ruben Bemelmans's career appear in TennisDB?
- Ruben Bemelmans appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2010 through 2019.
- On which surface does Ruben Bemelmans have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Ruben Bemelmans's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 33.3% (16–32).
- Who has Ruben Bemelmans faced most often?
- Ruben Bemelmans' most frequent opponent is Stan Wawrinka, with a head-to-head record of 0–2 across 2 meetings.