Emil Ruusuvuori
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Emil Ruusuvuori holds a 1–0 lead over Egor Gerasimov in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Emil Ruusuvuori leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Emil Ruusuvuori won the 2022 Pune round of 32 6-0 7-6(11).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 6-0 7-6(11) | Egor Gerasimov | Match data | Feb 3, 2022* | R32 | Pune | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Egor Gerasimov | 4-6 7-6(6) 7-6(6) | Emil Ruusuvuori | Match data | Feb 17, 2020 | Q2 | Marseille | ATP 250 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | #545 | #37 | 1,041 | 1,889 | 97 | 98 | 49.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Egor Gerasimov | #780 | #65 | 950 | 1,818 | 45 | 53 | 45.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Egor Gerasimov | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2020 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #86 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #268 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2021 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #95 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 32–28 | 53.3% | #40 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #69 | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #95 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #157 | 1,589 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #549 | 1,755 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #98 | 1,744 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 12–9 | 57.1% | #78 | 1,755 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 16–24 | 40.0% | #113 | 1,663 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #278 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #366 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #331 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Egor Gerasimov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2020 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 55.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 56.8% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2018 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2025 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 72 | 62 | 134 | 53.7% | 14 | 24 | 38 | 36.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | — | 39 | 42 | 81 | 48.1% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 194/195 of Emil Ruusuvuori's and 96/98 of Egor Gerasimov's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Egor Gerasimov | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 63.2% | 73.4% | 48.6% | 44.3% | 39.7% | 64.3% | 39.5% | 2014 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 54.0% | 82.4% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 60.3% | 16.4% |
| 22 | 2021 | 44/44 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 69.0% | 49.9% | 52.8% | 42.9% | 62.3% | 38.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 60/60 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 66.8% | 70.1% | 51.7% | 59.5% | 42.7% | 63.9% | 39.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 45/45 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 63.1% | 72.3% | 52.1% | 57.4% | 40.9% | 64.9% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 28/29 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 69.7% | 55.6% | 62.0% | 40.2% | 64.5% | 35.3% | 2018 | 6/6 | 9.7 | 3.3 | 63.0% | 70.3% | 54.4% | 62.8% | 39.8% | 64.4% | 34.8% |
| 26 | 2025 | 2/2 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 63.5% | 71.5% | 58.0% | 57.0% | 50.0% | 66.0% | 25.0% | 2019 | 15/15 | 8.7 | 2.5 | 67.3% | 72.4% | 53.0% | 62.9% | 27.9% | 66.1% | 35.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 21/21 | 9.7 | 3.6 | 64.1% | 74.9% | 52.5% | 58.7% | 47.7% | 66.9% | 34.8% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 38/40 | 6.3 | 4.2 | 63.9% | 69.3% | 43.8% | 59.0% | 35.4% | 60.1% | 36.1% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 12/12 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 65.0% | 69.7% | 47.3% | 49.2% | 33.3% | 61.5% | 34.8% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 61.2% | 74.0% | 42.9% | 16.7% | 25.0% | 61.9% | 33.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 65.3% | 71.2% | 57.1% | 66.7% | — | 66.3% | 21.2% |
| Career | — | 194/195 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 64.7% | 70.6% | 51.8% | 56.7% | 41.8% | 63.9% | 38.1% | — | 96/98 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 64.4% | 71.4% | 48.3% | 57.7% | 36.0% | 63.1% | 35.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | Egor Gerasimov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1483 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2019 | 1490 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1499 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 1698 | 132.6 | +0.56 | +1.38 | 1.107 | 51.2% | +43 | — | — | 42.1% | +0.05 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 104.7 | +1.42 | 2014 | 1461 | 96.4 | -3.15 | -2.04 | 0.412 | 39.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.11 |
| 22 | 2021 | 1774 | 143.6 | -0.54 | +1.23 | 1.020 | 50.3% | +38 | -302 | -192 | 46.3% | -0.25 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–6 (54%) | 102.4 | -1.42 | 2015 | 1474 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 1785 | 150.1 | +0.29 | +3.46 | 1.106 | 51.6% | +21 | -157 | -120 | 53.4% | +0.32 | 7–11 (39%) | 12–7 (63%) | 101.4 | -0.61 | 2016 | 1453 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 1767 | 145.4 | +1.14 | +1.50 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +32 | -117 | -125 | 46.4% | +0.01 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–13 (43%) | 101.7 | -3.01 | 2017 | 1435 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 1786 | 138.3 | -0.19 | +0.16 | 0.994 | 50.1% | +21 | -182 | -64 | 52.6% | +0.11 | 6–5 (55%) | 13–7 (65%) | 105.8 | -1.23 | 2018 | 1589 | 125.8 | +0.94 | -0.25 | 0.977 | 49.9% | +48 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.29 | 2–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.16 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1755 | 109.5 | -4.16 | +0.69 | 0.735 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.34 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 2019 | 1745 | 130.0 | +1.10 | +0.62 | 1.043 | 50.3% | +28 | — | — | 54.1% | -0.19 | 2–3 (40%) | 9–2 (82%) | 104.8 | -0.40 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1755 | 137.7 | +2.44 | -0.83 | 1.051 | 50.9% | +35 | — | — | 50.8% | +0.15 | 6–3 (67%) | 7–7 (50%) | 102.1 | +0.52 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1663 | 140.0 | -2.34 | -0.61 | 0.904 | 48.6% | +63 | -232 | -113 | 39.6% | -0.48 | 6–4 (60%) | 6–12 (33%) | 98.9 | -1.68 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1713 | 134.1 | -1.25 | +0.19 | 0.905 | 48.4% | -29 | -150 | — | 37.5% | -0.69 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 100.1 | -1.59 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1617 | 98.1 | -0.07 | -3.38 | 0.890 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.09 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1613 | 101.5 | -2.42 | -5.27 | 0.629 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.13 |
| Career | — | 1890 | 148.2 | +0.20 | +1.83 | 1.055 | 50.8% | +30 | -168 | -119 | 48.8% | +0.05 | 33–32 (51%) | 46–38 (55%) | 106.5 | -2.60 | — | 1819 | 132.7 | -0.38 | -0.46 | 0.949 | 49.3% | +39 | -202 | -113 | 44.9% | -0.30 | 19–14 (58%) | 26–27 (49%) | 104.0 | -3.22 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian Mannarino | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 20, 2022 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 4 | 4 | Feb 10, 2022 | H2H |
| Aslan Karatsev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 22, 2021 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 3 | 0 | 3 | Sep 23, 2021 | H2H |
| Lloyd Harris | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 3, 2021 | H2H |