H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC

Florent Serra vs Matthias Bachinger

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Florent Serra vs Matthias Bachinger.

FRA Age 45 Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
GER Age 39 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Florent Serra #450 6-4 7-5 Matthias Bachinger #192 Match data Sep 16, 2014* Q3 Q Metz ATP 250 Hard
Matthias Bachinger #109 6-4 6-2 Florent Serra #144 Match data Apr 23, 2013* Q3 Q Tiriac Open ATP 250 Clay

2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Florent Serra #942 #36 1,371 1,811 123 170 42.0% 0 0 0 0 2 2
Matthias Bachinger #1,763 #85 625 1,770 31 55 36.0% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Florent Serra Matthias Bachinger
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2007 1–1 50.0% #173 1,490 0 0
21 2008 0–4 0.0% #225 1,509 0 0
22 2003 0–2 0.0% #218 1,467 0 0
23 2004 2–3 40.0% #213 1,553 0 0 2010 1–2 33.3% #187 1,602 0 0
24 2005 10–10 50.0% #49 1,653 0 1 2011 4–10 28.6% #94 1,566 0 0
25 2006 23–26 46.9% #60 1,669 0 2 2012 9–16 36.0% #123 1,626 0 0
26 2007 16–24 40.0% #92 1,621 0 2 2013 2–6 25.0% #159 1,610 0 0
27 2008 20–24 45.5% #59 1,690 0 2 2014 4–2 66.7% #141 1,705 0 0
28 2009 24–29 45.3% #65 1,710 0 2 2015 2–4 33.3% #222 1,676 0 0
29 2010 19–27 41.3% #69 1,694 0 2 2016 0–1 0.0% #493 1,639 0 0
30 2011 4–12 25.0% #171 1,633 0 2
31 2012 5–8 38.5% #118 1,692 0 2 2018 5–4 55.6% #130 1,683 0 0
32 2013 0–4 0.0% #218 1,664 0 2 2019 3–4 42.9% #223 1,649 0 0
33 2014 0–1 0.0% #346 1,601 0 2
34 2021 0–1 0.0% #234 1,572 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Florent Serra Matthias Bachinger
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2007 1 1 2 50.0%
21 2008 0 2 2 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2003 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2004 1 1 2 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2010 1 2 3 33.3%
24 2005 2 3 5 40.0% 7 4 11 63.6% 1 3 4 25.0% 2011 2 5 7 28.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 1 3 4 25.0%
25 2006 12 10 22 54.5% 8 11 19 42.1% 3 3 6 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2012 2 9 11 18.2% 7 5 12 58.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2007 10 11 21 47.6% 4 9 13 30.8% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2013 2 2 4 50.0% 0 4 4 0.0%
27 2008 10 15 25 40.0% 9 7 16 56.3% 1 2 3 33.3% 2014 4 2 6 66.7%
28 2009 14 16 30 46.7% 9 10 19 47.4% 1 3 4 25.0% 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 2010 10 16 26 38.5% 8 8 16 50.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2011 3 7 10 30.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
31 2012 3 6 9 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2018 4 2 6 66.7% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
32 2013 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2019 2 2 4 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
33 2014 0 1 1 0.0%
34 2021 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 65 91 156 41.7% 48 56 104 46.2% 9 17 26 34.6% 1 6 7 14.3% 18 29 47 38.3% 11 19 30 36.7% 2 7 9 22.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 292/293 of Florent Serra's and 86/86 of Matthias Bachinger's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Florent Serra Matthias Bachinger
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 —/— 2007 2/2 10.0 2.5 55.4% 67.3% 53.5% 53.6% 47.3% 61.5% 34.2%
21 —/— 2008 4/4 5.8 4.0 53.1% 75.3% 41.0% 52.7% 24.0% 59.1% 35.0%
22 2003 2/2 3.0 2.0 68.7% 62.7% 47.8% 61.7% 87.5% 57.5% 29.2% —/—
23 2004 5/5 2.2 3.6 68.6% 68.4% 36.9% 39.9% 34.8% 58.6% 44.2% 2010 3/3 6.7 2.7 66.9% 74.0% 51.7% 53.9% 17.7% 66.4% 36.8%
24 2005 20/20 3.0 2.1 58.7% 65.3% 52.3% 44.5% 47.6% 59.8% 41.2% 2011 14/14 7.4 3.2 60.1% 72.2% 48.2% 56.5% 41.3% 62.9% 34.4%
25 2006 49/49 3.3 2.3 59.1% 65.9% 50.4% 56.2% 45.3% 59.6% 38.0% 2012 25/25 6.5 2.6 56.3% 74.2% 47.1% 58.0% 35.2% 62.1% 34.9%
26 2007 39/40 4.7 2.1 62.6% 69.6% 51.2% 64.0% 37.1% 63.0% 32.9% 2013 8/8 6.0 3.6 57.2% 68.1% 46.1% 64.1% 48.5% 58.4% 32.2%
27 2008 44/44 2.8 1.6 63.6% 66.6% 50.5% 53.8% 36.4% 60.6% 37.2% 2014 6/6 9.0 2.0 65.3% 76.6% 53.5% 52.6% 34.7% 68.2% 34.0%
28 2009 53/53 4.1 2.2 61.3% 68.2% 50.7% 59.0% 42.1% 61.5% 35.8% 2015 6/6 6.8 4.2 61.3% 70.3% 54.4% 72.6% 23.9% 64.3% 35.5%
29 2010 46/46 4.8 1.9 61.0% 66.2% 51.5% 61.3% 42.1% 60.3% 35.7% 2016 1/1 3.0 1.0 67.6% 60.9% 27.3% 61.5% 42.9% 50.0% 36.4%
30 2011 16/16 3.4 1.9 61.6% 67.5% 45.1% 51.6% 35.9% 58.7% 30.8% —/—
31 2012 13/13 4.0 2.7 58.8% 64.1% 47.7% 53.1% 43.1% 57.3% 36.5% 2018 9/9 6.4 1.2 63.7% 69.3% 43.0% 62.9% 37.5% 59.7% 35.8%
32 2013 4/4 3.5 1.3 58.3% 66.5% 44.9% 50.7% 30.0% 57.4% 30.6% 2019 7/7 7.6 3.3 61.6% 69.9% 45.2% 65.5% 43.5% 60.3% 34.9%
33 2014 1/1 2.0 0.0 63.0% 55.2% 41.2% 42.9% 50.0% 27.1% —/—
34 —/— 2021 1/1 7.0 3.0 59.5% 66.0% 47.1% 78.6% 50.0% 58.3% 31.7%
Career 292/293 3.8 2.0 61.3% 66.9% 50.1% 56.6% 41.1% 60.4% 36.1% 86/86 6.9 2.8 59.6% 72.0% 47.4% 59.9% 36.9% 61.9% 34.7%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Florent Serra Matthias Bachinger
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
20 2001 1481 98.5 2007 1491 101.0 +0.72 +0.18 0.889 48.6% 50.0% 0.00 1–1 1–1 +0.02
21 2002 1452 97.7 2008 1510 107.3 -1.67 -2.28 0.857 46.4% 20.0% -1.60 0–2 0–2 +0.27
22 2003 1468 102.2 -3.05 -0.03 0.687 46.0% 20.0% -1.20 0–1 0–1 +0.11 2009 1521 102.7
23 2004 1554 110.6 -0.04 +0.80 1.068 51.0% +17 42.9% +0.14 1–1 0–2 -0.14 2010 1603 118.6 +1.21 -2.06 1.094 50.3% +49 37.5% -0.13 1–1 0–1 +0.10
24 2005 1653 128.7 -1.73 +2.50 1.023 50.3% -88 +19 47.2% +0.09 4–4 (50%) 3–5 (38%) +0.02 2011 1566 125.3 -0.11 -2.05 0.927 48.5% +32 -123 -7 34.3% -0.54 1–3 (25%) 2–4 (33%) +0.19
25 2006 1669 137.1 -1.41 +1.08 0.941 49.2% -17 -11 -70 46.8% -0.31 9–11 (45%) 9–13 (41%) -1.88 2012 1626 128.2 -0.70 -2.40 0.919 48.7% -8 -10 37.5% -0.59 5–5 (50%) 5–6 (45%) +0.90
26 2007 1622 125.2 -0.74 -2.78 0.888 48.5% +16 -25 -57 42.3% -0.42 11–6 (65%) 7–13 (35%) +0.32 2013 1610 124.0 -1.35 -2.83 0.776 46.3% +18 +44 35.0% -1.20 1–3 (25%) 2–2 (50%) -0.13
27 2008 1691 130.4 -1.64 +0.65 0.947 49.0% -16 -10 -125 44.3% -0.48 5–6 (45%) 16–8 (67%) +0.87 2014 1706 123.7 +3.27 +0.19 1.069 51.2% +72 52.9% +0.41 3–0 (100%) 2–2 (50%) -0.19
28 2009 1711 138.9 -1.54 -0.30 0.930 49.0% -16 -35 -165 44.5% -0.37 9–9 (50%) 10–14 (42%) -2.27 2015 1676 119.3 +0.21 -1.46 0.994 49.5% +73 33.3% -0.33 1–4 (20%) +0.04
29 2010 1695 142.7 -1.33 -0.81 0.899 48.3% -7 +12 -156 43.8% -0.33 8–8 (50%) 12–9 (57%) -2.81 2016 1640 112.2 -2.73 -0.24 0.727 43.9% 0.0% -2.00 -0.15
30 2011 1634 117.1 -2.98 -3.39 0.747 45.3% -14 +77 21.6% -1.81 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.05 2017 1618 101.0
31 2012 1693 122.8 -3.34 +0.02 0.854 47.8% -58 25.8% -1.42 2–1 (67%) 2–4 (33%) -0.48 2018 1684 123.9 -0.20 -1.18 0.887 47.8% +35 47.8% -0.57 3–0 (100%) 2–2 (50%) -0.06
32 2013 1665 120.4 -2.03 -1.38 0.718 44.2% +30 9.1% -2.36 1–1 -0.35 2019 1649 122.9 -2.25 -1.27 0.879 48.3% +62 -60 41.2% -0.59 2–1 (67%) 2–2 (50%) -0.59
33 2014 1601 107.7 +0.76 -0.36 0.542 38.3% 0.0% -4.00 -0.18 2020 1605 105.1
34 2015 1595 97.8 2021 1573 103.0 -1.45 -2.97 0.762 46.9% +0.33
35 2022 1539 95.9
Career 1812 133.6 -1.55 -0.29 0.913 48.6% -16 -6 -107 41.8% -0.50 51–49 (51%) 61–73 (46%) 100.5 -2.30 1771 124.6 -0.38 -1.82 0.909 48.4% +33 -22 -7 38.2% -0.57 17–16 (52%) 17–26 (40%) 101.7 +0.85

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.