Hank Pfister
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 9 | 10 | Aug 31, 1985 | H2H |
| Tom Gullikson | 5 | 4 | 9 | Oct 11, 1984 | — |
| Tim Gullikson | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 8, 1983 | — |
| Stan Smith | 5 | 3 | 8 | Apr 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 5 | 3 | 8 | Feb 19, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Hank Pfister holds a 3–1 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Hank Pfister leads 2–0 on grass, while they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Hank Pfister won the 1977 Perth round of 16 6-3 5-7 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | 6-3 5-7 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Oct 28, 1977* | R16 | Perth | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Hank Pfister | 6-4 4-6 6-4 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jan 12, 1977* | R64 | Adelaide | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Hank Pfister | 4-6 7-6 7-5 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Dec 30, 1976* | R16 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-4 6-3 | Hank Pfister | Match data | Oct 28, 1976* | R32 | Perth | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hank Pfister | #982 | #19 | 0 | 1,929 | 260 | 213 | 55.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Hank Pfister | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 1975 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #252 | 1,459 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1976 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #101 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1977 | 37–27 | 57.8% | #40 | 1,742 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1978 | 43–26 | 62.3% | #29 | 1,841 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1979 | 33–27 | 55.0% | #30 | 1,842 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1980 | 21–25 | 45.7% | #62 | 1,729 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1981 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #39 | 1,870 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1982 | 35–21 | 62.5% | #24 | 1,832 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1983 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #41 | 1,750 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1984 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #86 | 1,723 | 0 | 2 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1985 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #68 | 1,764 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1987 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #595 | 1,678 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | 1988 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #980 | 1,655 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Hank Pfister | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1976 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1977 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1978 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1979 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1980 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1981 | 22 | 9 | 31 | 71.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1982 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1983 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1984 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1985 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1987 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1988 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 95 | 74 | 169 | 56.2% | 22 | 30 | 52 | 42.3% | 96 | 53 | 149 | 64.4% | 47 | 56 | 103 | 45.6% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Hank Pfister | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | 1975 | 1459 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +48 | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1976 | 1547 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -71 | +47 | 45.7% | -0.20 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +1.09 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | 1977 | 1743 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -137 | +17 | 54.4% | +0.11 | 14–9 (61%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.19 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | 1978 | 1841 | 145.9 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -227 | +11 | 61.6% | +0.92 | 12–10 (55%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | +2.99 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1979 | 1842 | 151.6 | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | +56 | 53.5% | +0.39 | 10–11 (48%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -3.48 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1980 | 1730 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -128 | +175 | 46.7% | -0.19 | 7–6 (54%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -3.62 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1981 | 1870 | 147.1 | — | — | — | — | -15 | -300 | +93 | 61.2% | +0.53 | 9–6 (60%) | 14–6 (70%) | — | -1.71 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1982 | 1833 | 143.2 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -232 | +127 | 59.2% | +0.47 | 9–6 (60%) | 14–7 (67%) | — | -3.17 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1983 | 1751 | 142.3 | — | — | — | — | +74 | — | +118 | 50.5% | -0.02 | 8–9 (47%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -3.26 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1984 | 1724 | 131.5 | — | — | — | — | +56 | — | +53 | 45.8% | -0.40 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.93 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1985 | 1765 | 136.6 | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | -33 | 53.6% | +0.43 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -1.13 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1987 | 1679 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | — | 10.0% | -2.10 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.12 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | 1988 | 1656 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.07 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| Career | — | 1930 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -158 | +75 | 53.9% | +0.24 | 82–74 (53%) | 81–73 (53%) | 103.1 | -2.69 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 1 | 9 | 10 | Aug 31, 1985 | H2H |
| Tom Gullikson | 5 | 4 | 9 | Oct 11, 1984 | — |
| Tim Gullikson | 5 | 4 | 9 | Jul 8, 1983 | — |
| Stan Smith | 5 | 3 | 8 | Apr 14, 1983 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 5 | 3 | 8 | Feb 19, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |