Illya Marchenko
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Seppi | 3 | 1 | 4 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Kevin Anderson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Sergiy Stakhovsky | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 3, 2015 | H2H |
| Denis Istomin | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 28, 2010 | H2H |
| Ivan Dodig | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 31, 2016 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Tim Smyczek holds a 1–0 lead over Illya Marchenko in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Tim Smyczek leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tim Smyczek won the 2011 Indian Wells Open first round 2-6 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Smyczek | (w/o) | Illya Marchenko | Match data | Jul 24, 2017 | Q2 | Atlanta | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Tim Smyczek | 2-6 6-3 6-2 | Illya Marchenko | Match data | Mar 12, 2011* | R128 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Tim Smyczek | 4-6 6-1 6-4 | Illya Marchenko | Match data | Aug 15, 2010 | Q1 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illya Marchenko | #1,347 | #49 | 905 | 1,805 | 50 | 83 | 37.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tim Smyczek | #862 | #68 | 688 | 1,768 | 43 | 85 | 33.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Illya Marchenko | Tim Smyczek | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #349 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2009 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #120 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 17–21 | 44.7% | #81 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #171 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2011 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #229 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #273 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #140 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #128 | 1,732 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2013 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #165 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #89 | 1,751 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2014 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #143 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #115 | 1,724 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2015 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #94 | 1,738 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #109 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2016 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #74 | 1,699 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #140 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2017 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #196 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #130 | 1,657 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #164 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #355 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #215 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #163 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #220 | 1,570 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Illya Marchenko | Tim Smyczek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2010 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2011 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 2013 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2014 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2014 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2015 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2015 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 28 | 2016 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2016 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2017 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 41 | 57 | 98 | 41.8% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 6 | 16 | 22 | 27.3% | — | 34 | 64 | 98 | 34.7% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/133 of Illya Marchenko's and 128/128 of Tim Smyczek's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Illya Marchenko | Tim Smyczek | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 62.7% | 52.4% | 48.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 50.7% | 38.1% |
| 21 | 2009 | 7/7 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 57.3% | 70.2% | 48.5% | 48.6% | 52.6% | 61.0% | 36.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 37/38 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 59.0% | 69.8% | 47.9% | 57.7% | 40.9% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 2010 | 5/5 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 63.2% | 59.8% | 52.4% | 56.0% | 60.9% | 57.3% | 36.3% |
| 23 | 2011 | 14/14 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 56.5% | 67.2% | 49.3% | 50.4% | 40.9% | 59.3% | 39.2% | 2011 | 9/9 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 62.1% | 61.7% | 52.5% | 58.7% | 35.2% | 58.1% | 37.5% |
| 24 | 2012 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 18.0 | 55.1% | 68.0% | 43.0% | 68.4% | 30.8% | 56.8% | 38.7% | 2012 | 9/9 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 59.3% | 69.1% | 49.5% | 51.1% | 45.2% | 61.3% | 35.7% |
| 25 | 2013 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 58.2% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 50.6% | 40.0% | 56.4% | 34.2% | 2013 | 19/19 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 63.5% | 68.8% | 53.2% | 63.1% | 38.8% | 62.8% | 38.3% |
| 26 | 2014 | 6/6 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 60.7% | 71.2% | 48.9% | 57.2% | 28.9% | 62.4% | 34.7% | 2014 | 19/19 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 63.1% | 66.6% | 48.3% | 56.3% | 39.5% | 59.8% | 35.4% |
| 27 | 2015 | 10/10 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 58.4% | 73.5% | 50.1% | 61.7% | 35.0% | 63.7% | 31.7% | 2015 | 18/18 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 61.9% | 63.7% | 50.6% | 51.0% | 39.1% | 58.4% | 32.8% |
| 28 | 2016 | 33/34 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 56.8% | 72.8% | 46.5% | 59.1% | 45.8% | 61.2% | 33.9% | 2016 | 18/18 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 68.2% | 49.5% | 53.3% | 41.3% | 60.9% | 36.4% |
| 29 | 2017 | 8/8 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 58.7% | 75.7% | 48.5% | 39.7% | 30.2% | 63.8% | 36.1% | 2017 | 8/8 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 57.1% | 68.3% | 48.9% | 30.7% | 27.7% | 59.0% | 33.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 18/18 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.0% | 68.2% | 47.8% | 65.8% | 34.4% | 60.3% | 35.7% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 59.5% | 66.4% | 53.4% | 59.2% | 26.8% | 61.2% | 30.6% |
| 32 | 2020 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 67.0% | 63.4% | 60.0% | 57.1% | 20.0% | 62.3% | 31.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 9/9 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 58.2% | 71.9% | 56.1% | 42.5% | 37.6% | 65.4% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2023 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 50.7% | 58.3% | 48.6% | 40.0% | 30.8% | 53.5% | 43.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 131/133 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 58.0% | 70.9% | 48.4% | 54.7% | 40.5% | 61.3% | 36.0% | — | 128/128 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 61.8% | 66.5% | 50.2% | 55.8% | 38.7% | 60.1% | 35.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Illya Marchenko | Tim Smyczek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1481 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1469 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 1502 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1508 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1492 | 110.2 | -1.24 | +1.23 | 0.773 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.08 |
| 21 | 2009 | 1639 | 117.6 | -1.58 | -1.13 | 0.931 | 49.0% | +29 | — | — | 46.7% | -0.40 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.62 | 2009 | 1504 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1715 | 132.0 | -2.67 | +1.26 | 0.984 | 49.7% | +28 | -198 | -106 | 43.5% | -0.58 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +0.30 | 2010 | 1615 | 126.2 | -1.65 | +0.34 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +38 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.17 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.27 |
| 23 | 2011 | 1555 | 114.4 | -1.74 | -0.44 | 0.963 | 49.3% | +52 | — | +25 | 44.4% | -0.36 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.12 | 2011 | 1595 | 115.7 | -1.87 | -0.72 | 0.897 | 47.8% | +35 | — | — | 36.0% | -0.72 | 3–3 (50%) | 0–5 (0%) | — | +0.17 |
| 24 | 2012 | 1565 | 106.3 | -2.41 | +0.75 | 0.896 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.11 | 2012 | 1732 | 133.0 | -1.86 | -0.04 | 0.924 | 48.5% | +15 | — | -24 | 36.0% | -0.80 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 | — | -0.71 |
| 25 | 2013 | 1518 | 113.5 | -1.02 | -1.71 | 0.784 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.91 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.03 | 2013 | 1751 | 131.8 | -0.37 | +1.79 | 1.029 | 50.3% | +19 | — | — | 47.3% | -0.04 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.86 |
| 26 | 2014 | 1645 | 119.3 | -0.79 | -0.98 | 0.924 | 48.5% | +39 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.81 | 0–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.19 | 2014 | 1725 | 132.7 | -2.95 | +0.13 | 0.882 | 48.1% | +33 | — | — | 36.2% | -0.89 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.07 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1738 | 126.2 | -0.75 | -0.78 | 0.871 | 48.2% | +20 | — | -41 | 37.0% | -0.52 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -0.40 | 2015 | 1590 | 124.9 | -3.58 | -1.36 | 0.788 | 45.9% | +94 | -80 | +19 | 30.4% | -1.41 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.13 |
| 28 | 2016 | 1700 | 139.2 | -2.01 | -2.13 | 0.875 | 47.9% | +54 | -162 | — | 40.5% | -0.59 | 5–4 (56%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +0.33 | 2016 | 1642 | 125.1 | -2.11 | +0.49 | 0.931 | 48.7% | +36 | -106 | — | 44.9% | -0.49 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +1.03 |
| 29 | 2017 | 1669 | 127.5 | -0.17 | +0.95 | 0.997 | 49.2% | +22 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.62 | 0–2 | 1–6 (14%) | — | -0.39 | 2017 | 1657 | 128.4 | -2.19 | -0.29 | 0.814 | 45.7% | +53 | — | — | 23.8% | -1.43 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | -0.98 |
| 30 | 2018 | 1575 | 93.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1595 | 122.2 | -2.94 | -0.99 | 0.900 | 48.8% | +5 | — | +87 | 38.3% | -0.55 | 2–5 (29%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.02 |
| 31 | 2019 | 1560 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1654 | 113.9 | -3.13 | -1.39 | 0.789 | 45.8% | +13 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.22 |
| 32 | 2020 | 1554 | 110.8 | -1.11 | +2.54 | 0.828 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 1640 | 121.4 | -0.40 | -1.31 | 0.977 | 49.4% | +18 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.32 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2022 | 1591 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2023 | 1570 | 101.6 | -0.11 | -2.92 | 0.934 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2024 | 1493 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1806 | 126.0 | -1.72 | -0.47 | 0.932 | 48.8% | +36 | -174 | -50 | 40.5% | -0.61 | 12–32 (27%) | 29–33 (47%) | 90.1 | +0.55 | — | 1768 | 131.1 | -2.28 | -0.07 | 0.892 | 48.0% | +36 | -93 | +40 | 37.1% | -0.77 | 21–28 (43%) | 18–34 (35%) | 92.8 | -0.20 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Seppi | 3 | 1 | 4 | Sep 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Kevin Anderson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Sergiy Stakhovsky | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 3, 2015 | H2H |
| Denis Istomin | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 28, 2010 | H2H |
| Ivan Dodig | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 31, 2016 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Young | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 11, 2018 | H2H |
| Milos Raonic | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Matthew Ebden | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 29, 2019 | H2H |
| Mischa Zverev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 18, 2019 | H2H |