Izak Van der Merwe
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Robert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 3, 2011 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 14, 2012 | H2H |
| Jack Sock | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 13, 2012 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 12, 2012 | H2H |
| Tobias Kamke | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 16, 2012 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Somdev Devvarman holds a 1–0 lead over Izak Van der Merwe in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Somdev Devvarman leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Somdev Devvarman won the 2011 Johannesburg semifinal 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somdev Devvarman | 6-2 6-4 | Izak Van der Merwe | Match data | Feb 5, 2011* | SF | Johannesburg | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Izak Van der Merwe | #1,965 | #113 | 507 | 1,583 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Somdev Devvarman | #1,347 | #62 | 771 | 1,799 | 49 | 71 | 40.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Izak Van der Merwe | Somdev Devvarman | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #204 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #304 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #126 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #272 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #108 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2010 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #174 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #84 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2011 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #113 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #664 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2012 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #214 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 11–12 | 47.8% | #90 | 1,738 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #138 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #177 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #909 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Izak Van der Merwe | Somdev Devvarman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2009 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 27 | 2011 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2013 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | 40 | 50 | 90 | 44.4% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 14/14 of Izak Van der Merwe's and 118/120 of Somdev Devvarman's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Izak Van der Merwe | Somdev Devvarman | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 60.6% | 47.5% | 34.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 42.4% | 34.8% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 61.1% | 63.1% | 36.2% | 54.2% | 43.3% | 52.8% | 38.6% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 65.7% | 64.5% | 51.0% | 44.9% | 59.8% | 59.5% | 38.4% |
| 24 | 2008 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 59.0% | 65.2% | 37.5% | 30.0% | 28.6% | 53.8% | 37.3% | 2009 | 11/12 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 64.2% | 71.5% | 51.4% | 52.5% | 45.0% | 64.1% | 35.6% |
| 25 | 2009 | 2/2 | 12.0 | 4.5 | 58.1% | 79.5% | 54.5% | 35.0% | 61.1% | 69.3% | 34.3% | 2010 | 18/18 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 59.7% | 66.7% | 48.9% | 48.7% | 43.5% | 59.4% | 38.3% |
| 26 | 2010 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 54.3% | 77.4% | 58.6% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 68.0% | 34.6% | 2011 | 41/41 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 61.6% | 68.5% | 52.7% | 59.7% | 43.5% | 62.1% | 39.1% |
| 27 | 2011 | 4/4 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 52.9% | 74.8% | 50.5% | 75.6% | 34.0% | 63.2% | 37.8% | 2012 | 2/3 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 56.9% | 65.2% | 38.5% | 63.1% | 83.3% | 54.3% | 35.3% |
| 28 | 2012 | 5/5 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 56.1% | 74.2% | 54.5% | 59.0% | 19.1% | 65.6% | 30.0% | 2013 | 23/23 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 59.1% | 67.0% | 50.0% | 64.2% | 40.0% | 60.2% | 36.3% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 13/13 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 55.6% | 63.7% | 52.8% | 53.9% | 38.9% | 59.2% | 34.3% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 54.4% | 64.8% | 47.3% | 63.1% | 83.3% | 57.0% | 29.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 60.7% | 68.6% | 45.5% | 57.1% | 66.7% | 59.5% | 32.9% |
| Career | — | 14/14 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 55.4% | 74.9% | 52.7% | 54.6% | 29.7% | 65.0% | 34.0% | — | 118/120 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 60.3% | 67.2% | 50.6% | 57.1% | 44.6% | 60.5% | 37.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Izak Van der Merwe | Somdev Devvarman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1486 | 94.9 | -1.54 | -0.74 | 0.604 | 39.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1495 | 107.0 | -1.08 | -4.03 | 0.817 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1603 | 124.3 | -0.28 | +0.96 | 0.947 | 48.5% | -8 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.45 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.18 |
| 24 | 2008 | 1517 | 101.3 | -0.69 | -3.86 | 0.807 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | +0.15 | 2009 | 1666 | 120.8 | -0.53 | +0.47 | 0.990 | 49.7% | +34 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.23 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.33 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1518 | 108.3 | -1.42 | +0.01 | 1.117 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 60.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.22 | 2010 | 1653 | 127.8 | -2.33 | +1.62 | 0.943 | 48.6% | +46 | -28 | -117 | 44.2% | -0.63 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.30 |
| 26 | 2010 | 1523 | 102.0 | +0.43 | -2.83 | 1.083 | 49.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.40 | 2011 | 1677 | 142.2 | -0.73 | +1.93 | 1.031 | 50.3% | +32 | -59 | -118 | 43.6% | -0.25 | 5–5 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.48 |
| 27 | 2011 | 1503 | 100.3 | -0.75 | -0.32 | 1.028 | 51.7% | +12 | — | — | 66.7% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.83 | 2012 | 1608 | 94.5 | -2.62 | -1.74 | 0.773 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 12.5% | -2.25 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.39 |
| 28 | 2012 | 1564 | 106.2 | -1.25 | -1.30 | 0.872 | 47.6% | — | — | +163 | 36.4% | -0.82 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.40 | 2013 | 1739 | 138.3 | -2.17 | +0.09 | 0.912 | 49.0% | +12 | -48 | — | 44.8% | -0.28 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.64 |
| 29 | 2013 | 1521 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1550 | 110.2 | -3.09 | -1.22 | 0.841 | 47.0% | +75 | +54 | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.61 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1517 | 103.7 | -2.01 | -1.80 | 0.678 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1493 | 103.8 | -1.67 | -1.80 | 0.813 | 46.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.12 |
| Career | — | 1584 | 104.1 | -0.85 | -1.23 | 0.971 | 49.3% | +12 | — | +163 | 46.9% | -0.44 | 2–1 (67%) | 7–4 (64%) | 105.5 | +14.29 | — | 1800 | 130.6 | -1.56 | +0.73 | 0.943 | 48.9% | +31 | -21 | -118 | 40.6% | -0.54 | 13–16 (45%) | 16–23 (41%) | 95.5 | +2.72 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Robert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 3, 2011 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 14, 2012 | H2H |
| Jack Sock | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 13, 2012 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 12, 2012 | H2H |
| Tobias Kamke | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 16, 2012 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 30, 2011 | H2H |
| Igor Kunitsyn | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 27, 2013 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 28, 2011 | H2H |
| Mardy Fish | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 23, 2011 | H2H |