Jack Sock
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milos Raonic | 4 | 8 | 12 | Aug 5, 2017 | H2H |
| John Isner | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Steve Johnson | 4 | 3 | 7 | Feb 21, 2020 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 4 | 6 | Feb 10, 2023 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 4 | 2 | 6 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Jack Sock holds a 1–0 lead over Henri Laaksonen in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jack Sock leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Jack Sock won the 2017 Indian Wells Open second round 6-3 0-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Sock | 6-3 0-6 6-4 | Henri Laaksonen | Match data | Mar 12, 2017* | R64 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Sock | #808 | #8 | 3,165 | 2,105 | 177 | 148 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Henri Laaksonen | #1,622 | #84 | 798 | 1,836 | 37 | 64 | 36.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jack Sock | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2011 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #381 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2012 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #150 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2013 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #102 | 1,696 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #291 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2014 | 27–20 | 57.4% | #42 | 1,893 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2015 | 33–18 | 64.7% | #26 | 1,984 | 0 | 1 | 2014 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #318 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2016 | 36–19 | 65.5% | #23 | 2,024 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #181 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2017 | 38–20 | 65.5% | #8 | 1,986 | 0 | 4 | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #136 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2018 | 9–21 | 30.0% | #106 | 1,715 | 0 | 4 | 2017 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #121 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2019 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #253 | 1,634 | 0 | 4 | 2018 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #169 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2020 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #253 | 1,725 | 0 | 4 | 2019 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #104 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2021 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #145 | 1,775 | 0 | 4 | 2020 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #134 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2022 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #131 | 1,747 | 0 | 4 | 2021 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #98 | 1,796 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2023 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #671 | 1,716 | 0 | 4 | 2022 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #172 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jack Sock | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2011 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2012 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2013 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2014 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2015 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2016 | 26 | 13 | 39 | 66.7% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2017 | 33 | 15 | 48 | 68.8% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2018 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2017 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2019 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2021 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2020 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2022 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2021 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 129 | 109 | 238 | 54.2% | 31 | 26 | 57 | 54.4% | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | — | 18 | 35 | 53 | 34.0% | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 322/325 of Jack Sock's and 100/101 of Henri Laaksonen's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jack Sock | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 55.1% | 63.3% | 57.5% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 60.7% | 30.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2011 | 3/3 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 54.7% | 65.2% | 50.8% | 31.0% | 29.1% | 59.4% | 35.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2012 | 12/12 | 9.5 | 5.9 | 55.2% | 71.3% | 52.4% | 69.4% | 30.1% | 63.0% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2013 | 23/23 | 7.0 | 5.2 | 55.0% | 75.0% | 51.5% | 60.4% | 55.3% | 64.5% | 34.9% | 2012 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 42.4% | 71.6% | 36.6% | 53.2% | 25.0% | 50.7% | 29.3% |
| 21 | 2014 | 47/47 | 6.4 | 3.9 | 58.3% | 76.5% | 54.5% | 68.2% | 49.3% | 67.5% | 34.6% | 2013 | 6/6 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 57.3% | 63.3% | 51.5% | 46.3% | 47.3% | 58.4% | 36.0% |
| 22 | 2015 | 50/51 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 56.9% | 75.9% | 53.0% | 63.5% | 47.5% | 66.2% | 35.3% | 2014 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 63.3% | 67.5% | 39.4% | 58.3% | 39.3% | 57.4% | 40.4% |
| 23 | 2016 | 54/55 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 58.3% | 75.8% | 55.2% | 67.7% | 37.5% | 67.2% | 36.5% | 2015 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 53.4% | 62.3% | 43.6% | 61.2% | 27.8% | 53.5% | 34.3% |
| 24 | 2017 | 57/58 | 6.8 | 4.0 | 59.7% | 72.8% | 52.4% | 56.9% | 40.8% | 64.7% | 36.3% | 2016 | 6/6 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 55.3% | 69.7% | 52.1% | 43.4% | 41.7% | 61.8% | 37.0% |
| 25 | 2018 | 30/30 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 61.2% | 73.0% | 51.0% | 58.6% | 36.7% | 64.5% | 34.7% | 2017 | 20/20 | 7.7 | 5.4 | 59.5% | 73.5% | 46.6% | 56.6% | 40.6% | 62.7% | 36.5% |
| 26 | 2019 | 4/4 | 10.8 | 4.5 | 63.0% | 70.4% | 49.7% | 44.3% | 62.5% | 62.7% | 28.6% | 2018 | 9/9 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 61.8% | 68.2% | 53.9% | 63.8% | 53.0% | 61.1% | 39.9% |
| 27 | 2020 | 7/7 | 5.6 | 4.7 | 60.6% | 69.1% | 51.8% | 48.5% | 45.2% | 62.2% | 35.7% | 2019 | 14/14 | 6.4 | 3.4 | 57.0% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 55.4% | 33.4% | 60.9% | 36.0% |
| 28 | 2021 | 11/11 | 8.5 | 3.8 | 59.3% | 75.1% | 47.0% | 61.1% | 46.0% | 63.8% | 36.2% | 2020 | 6/6 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 59.3% | 71.1% | 43.7% | 47.4% | 39.6% | 60.2% | 33.5% |
| 29 | 2022 | 17/17 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 64.8% | 70.1% | 48.6% | 58.5% | 40.9% | 62.8% | 35.7% | 2021 | 14/15 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 54.9% | 72.9% | 48.9% | 52.7% | 42.6% | 62.4% | 36.9% |
| 30 | 2023 | 6/6 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 56.9% | 72.8% | 47.5% | 70.6% | 31.7% | 61.8% | 33.8% | 2022 | 17/17 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 57.0% | 64.3% | 44.8% | 51.6% | 26.2% | 56.2% | 30.8% |
| Career | — | 322/325 | 6.7 | 4.3 | 58.6% | 74.2% | 52.6% | 62.1% | 43.2% | 65.3% | 35.4% | — | 100/101 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 57.6% | 69.3% | 47.7% | 53.8% | 38.3% | 60.1% | 35.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jack Sock | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2010 | 1458 | 94.9 | -2.51 | -1.84 | 0.774 | 45.3% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | — | — | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2011 | 1490 | 107.8 | -1.04 | +0.61 | 0.863 | 46.9% | +9 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2012 | 1602 | 120.6 | -0.99 | -1.79 | 0.926 | 48.9% | +18 | — | — | 43.3% | -0.67 | 2–3 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +1.03 | 2011 | 1499 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2013 | 1696 | 140.5 | +0.25 | -0.25 | 0.983 | 50.1% | -7 | -46 | — | 47.2% | -0.25 | 1–6 (14%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.01 | 2012 | 1506 | 107.9 | -2.65 | -1.33 | 0.595 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| 21 | 2014 | 1894 | 151.5 | +2.13 | +0.15 | 1.067 | 51.5% | -36 | -152 | -188 | 56.5% | +0.46 | 4–6 (40%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.38 | 2013 | 1601 | 120.9 | -0.84 | -1.22 | 0.865 | 47.2% | — | +81 | — | 28.6% | -0.57 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.11 |
| 22 | 2015 | 1985 | 166.3 | +2.00 | +0.71 | 1.042 | 51.0% | -7 | -65 | -218 | 61.0% | +0.61 | 11–5 (69%) | 16–13 (55%) | — | -0.24 | 2014 | 1559 | 114.0 | -2.21 | -0.70 | 0.949 | 48.9% | — | +71 | — | 40.0% | -0.30 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.57 |
| 23 | 2016 | 2024 | 160.1 | +2.86 | +1.03 | 1.112 | 51.3% | +3 | -111 | -222 | 60.1% | +0.45 | 13–6 (68%) | 17–13 (57%) | — | +1.63 | 2015 | 1555 | 105.9 | -0.83 | -2.10 | 0.738 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 24 | 2017 | 1987 | 164.2 | +1.24 | +1.03 | 1.028 | 50.3% | +39 | -114 | — | 58.8% | +0.23 | 18–9 (67%) | 22–9 (71%) | — | +1.66 | 2016 | 1594 | 113.4 | -1.15 | -0.44 | 0.968 | 48.8% | +5 | +32 | — | 25.0% | -1.67 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.16 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1716 | 137.8 | +0.06 | -1.43 | 0.976 | 49.6% | +74 | +66 | — | 43.4% | -0.47 | 1–13 (7%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +2.03 | 2017 | 1691 | 136.9 | -0.97 | +0.26 | 0.980 | 49.9% | +2 | -37 | — | 48.1% | -0.06 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.07 |
| 26 | 2019 | 1634 | 108.9 | -0.40 | -1.52 | 0.767 | 45.8% | +41 | — | — | 9.1% | -1.91 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.14 | 2018 | 1644 | 113.9 | -2.10 | +2.55 | 1.026 | 50.7% | — | +53 | — | 52.4% | +0.29 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.03 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1726 | 125.6 | -1.79 | -0.20 | 0.944 | 48.3% | -53 | — | — | 40.9% | -0.73 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.22 | 2019 | 1655 | 122.8 | -1.52 | +0.53 | 0.920 | 48.5% | -41 | +57 | — | 43.6% | -0.69 | 1–1 | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.45 |
| 28 | 2021 | 1776 | 133.5 | -0.49 | -0.16 | 1.000 | 50.1% | -49 | — | -56 | 53.6% | +0.36 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.96 | 2020 | 1659 | 122.4 | -2.11 | -1.75 | 0.841 | 46.8% | -44 | — | — | 29.4% | -1.29 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.21 |
| 29 | 2022 | 1747 | 131.6 | -0.95 | -0.13 | 0.959 | 49.5% | -34 | — | +59 | 52.3% | -0.23 | 1–6 (14%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -1.19 | 2021 | 1796 | 124.5 | -0.16 | -0.41 | 0.980 | 49.6% | -116 | +77 | — | 52.5% | +0.20 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.27 |
| 30 | 2023 | 1717 | 116.0 | +0.17 | -0.95 | 0.884 | 48.4% | -15 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.73 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.24 | 2022 | 1545 | 111.8 | -4.15 | -4.45 | 0.704 | 44.1% | +47 | +124 | — | 19.5% | -2.15 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.06 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1507 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2105 | 157.4 | +1.18 | +0.22 | 1.020 | 50.4% | +5 | -78 | -125 | 53.7% | +0.11 | 57–60 (49%) | 90–78 (54%) | 100.6 | +1.35 | — | 1836 | 124.9 | -1.73 | -0.76 | 0.892 | 48.0% | -16 | +59 | — | 38.8% | -0.71 | 15–17 (47%) | 22–19 (54%) | 105.4 | +0.69 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milos Raonic | 4 | 8 | 12 | Aug 5, 2017 | H2H |
| John Isner | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Steve Johnson | 4 | 3 | 7 | Feb 21, 2020 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 4 | 6 | Feb 10, 2023 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 4 | 2 | 6 | Sep 3, 2020 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Paire | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 25, 2022 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 28, 2017 | H2H |
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 21, 2017 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 16, 2022 | H2H |