Jason Jung
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernesto Escobedo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Federico Coria | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 29, 2020 | H2H |
| Borna Coric | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 3, 2023 | H2H |
| J.J. Wolf | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 27, 2023 | H2H |
| Evgeny Donskoy | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 21, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Jason Jung holds a 1–0 lead over Ramkumar Ramanathan in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jason Jung leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Jason Jung won the 2019 Dallas Open first round 6-3 3-6 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Jung | 6-3 3-6 6-1 | Ramkumar Ramanathan | Match data | Feb 14, 2019* | R32 | Dallas Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Jung | #1,071 | #114 | 500 | 1,668 | 10 | 22 | 31.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ramkumar Ramanathan | #1,157 | #111 | 495 | 1,640 | 14 | 27 | 34.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jason Jung | Ramkumar Ramanathan | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #241 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #248 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #227 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #148 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #132 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #174 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #190 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #184 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #434 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #239 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #440 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2018 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #121 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #395 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2019 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #127 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2020 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #132 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #178 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2023 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jason Jung | Ramkumar Ramanathan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2019 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2020 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2023 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 6 | 16 | 22 | 27.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 7 | 24 | 31 | 22.6% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jason Jung | Ramkumar Ramanathan | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 50.4% | 66.9% | 37.4% | 53.5% | 55.6% | 52.2% | 37.1% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 48.3% | 73.5% | 33.7% | 53.0% | 0.0% | 52.9% | 27.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 4/4 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 63.5% | 73.0% | 54.6% | 34.2% | 44.6% | 66.3% | 35.7% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 7/7 | 8.7 | 4.1 | 56.8% | 73.7% | 51.2% | 71.7% | 32.3% | 63.7% | 33.8% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 11/11 | 7.1 | 3.8 | 59.1% | 74.7% | 49.1% | 67.1% | 38.1% | 64.6% | 35.3% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 6/6 | 8.8 | 4.7 | 65.1% | 73.0% | 43.9% | 46.5% | 31.4% | 62.9% | 33.6% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1/1 | 17.0 | 6.0 | 56.6% | 76.7% | 43.5% | 66.7% | 20.0% | 62.3% | 33.7% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3/3 | 9.7 | 5.0 | 56.5% | 79.9% | 42.6% | 38.9% | 16.7% | 63.6% | 28.0% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3/3 | 8.0 | 4.7 | 65.2% | 72.9% | 48.7% | 64.4% | 30.4% | 63.6% | 31.1% |
| 28 | 2017 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 61.8% | 57.4% | 49.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 54.8% | 31.3% | 2023 | 1/1 | 11.0 | 6.0 | 45.7% | 78.6% | 46.0% | 42.9% | 27.3% | 60.9% | 36.9% |
| 29 | 2018 | 5/5 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 68.0% | 62.8% | 51.2% | 65.1% | 42.6% | 59.2% | 33.4% | 2024 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 60.0% | 69.2% | 42.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 58.5% | 21.7% |
| 30 | 2019 | 8/8 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.4% | 55.2% | 51.9% | 32.2% | 62.0% | 32.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2020 | 9/9 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 65.0% | 67.4% | 47.0% | 44.1% | 40.1% | 60.3% | 35.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2021 | 5/5 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 65.2% | 70.5% | 44.0% | 65.8% | 30.5% | 61.6% | 36.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2023 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 59.3% | 57.1% | 46.4% | 45.2% | 18.2% | 52.7% | 31.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 32/32 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 64.8% | 65.3% | 49.3% | 52.8% | 37.1% | 59.7% | 33.7% | — | 41/41 | 7.9 | 4.3 | 59.0% | 74.0% | 47.0% | 57.0% | 32.0% | 62.7% | 33.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jason Jung | Ramkumar Ramanathan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1483 | 95.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1474 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1544 | 114.1 | -1.99 | -2.63 | 0.776 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.10 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1511 | 101.2 | -2.47 | -3.37 | 0.578 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1475 | 103.2 | +0.65 | -1.00 | 1.060 | 51.1% | +42 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.10 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.40 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1567 | 117.9 | +0.61 | -1.11 | 0.930 | 48.9% | -29 | — | +102 | 47.1% | -0.12 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.45 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1619 | 118.2 | -0.54 | -1.31 | 0.996 | 49.9% | -46 | — | +123 | 54.2% | +0.21 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.39 |
| 24 | 2013 | 1475 | 94.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1562 | 112.1 | -1.02 | -0.81 | 0.907 | 48.1% | -48 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.88 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.49 |
| 25 | 2014 | 1504 | 109.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1513 | 95.2 | -2.03 | -2.56 | 0.893 | 48.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.05 |
| 26 | 2015 | 1494 | 97.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1527 | 111.0 | -2.40 | -1.77 | 0.771 | 44.9% | -26 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.14 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1497 | 107.8 | -1.44 | -1.57 | 0.853 | 47.2% | -9 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.00 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | +0.69 |
| 28 | 2017 | 1466 | 99.2 | -1.95 | -2.05 | 0.694 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 | 2023 | 1503 | 101.4 | -0.17 | -3.99 | 0.943 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 |
| 29 | 2018 | 1532 | 109.6 | -1.26 | -2.42 | 0.819 | 47.0% | — | — | +87 | 38.5% | -0.85 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.05 | 2024 | 1512 | 101.4 | -0.54 | -4.11 | 0.522 | 40.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 30 | 2019 | 1559 | 117.1 | -2.28 | -1.30 | 0.845 | 47.3% | +24 | — | — | 35.0% | -0.60 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2020 | 1600 | 135.9 | -1.90 | -0.10 | 0.889 | 47.4% | +31 | — | — | 37.5% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2021 | 1538 | 108.2 | -2.40 | -0.54 | 0.941 | 48.6% | — | — | +68 | 36.4% | -0.73 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2022 | 1529 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2023 | 1528 | 110.8 | -3.54 | -0.93 | 0.665 | 41.8% | -1 | — | — | 28.6% | -2.28 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1669 | 117.0 | -2.13 | -1.03 | 0.837 | 46.8% | +23 | — | +79 | 33.8% | -1.06 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–9 (25%) | 99.3 | +3.81 | — | 1640 | 114.6 | -0.69 | -1.55 | 0.895 | 48.1% | -22 | — | +115 | 39.4% | -0.60 | 6–11 (35%) | 6–8 (43%) | 97.7 | +6.66 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernesto Escobedo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Federico Coria | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 29, 2020 | H2H |
| Borna Coric | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 3, 2023 | H2H |
| J.J. Wolf | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 27, 2023 | H2H |
| Evgeny Donskoy | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 21, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Johnson | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 4, 2021 | H2H |
| Marcel Granollers | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 3, 2019 | H2H |
| Aleksandr Shevchenko | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 4, 2024 | H2H |
| Pedro Martinez | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Rio Noguchi | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 6, 2022 | H2H |