Jason Kubler
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Elahi Galan | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Aslan Karatsev | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jan 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 10, 2023 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Thiago Monteiro holds a 1–0 lead over Jason Kubler in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Thiago Monteiro leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Thiago Monteiro won the 2023 Miami Open first round 6-4 7-6(6).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thiago Monteiro | 7-6 7-6 | Jason Kubler | Match data | Jan 12, 2025* | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Thiago Monteiro | 6-4 7-6(6) | Jason Kubler | Match data | Mar 24, 2023* | R128 | Miami Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Kubler | #475 | #63 | 782 | 1,784 | 25 | 34 | 42.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thiago Monteiro | #280 | #61 | 954 | 1,780 | 81 | 121 | 40.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jason Kubler | Thiago Monteiro | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2014 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #140 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #82 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #124 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #120 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #113 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 2–11 | 15.4% | #89 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #261 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #84 | 1,687 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #89 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #206 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #71 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2022 | 10–8 | 55.6% | #107 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #122 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2023 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #102 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #109 | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2024 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #638 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #197 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #280 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #475 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jason Kubler | Thiago Monteiro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2018 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2019 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 29 | 2022 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2023 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2024 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | 20 | 42 | 62 | 32.3% | 59 | 72 | 131 | 45.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 59/59 of Jason Kubler's and 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jason Kubler | Thiago Monteiro | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2010 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.2% | 53.7% | 40.6% | 57.1% | — | 47.9% | 21.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2014 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 7.5 | 63.9% | 66.2% | 43.2% | 52.8% | 46.4% | 58.2% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 12/12 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 67.1% | 68.7% | 53.9% | 51.1% | 35.9% | 63.6% | 32.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 33/33 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 65.3% | 69.2% | 48.7% | 53.7% | 44.5% | 62.1% | 33.5% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 16/16 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 60.3% | 73.4% | 54.4% | 63.7% | 41.9% | 66.1% | 33.1% |
| 25 | 2018 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 61.8% | 67.3% | 41.1% | 49.1% | 46.3% | 57.2% | 40.7% | 2019 | 13/13 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 64.6% | 69.2% | 47.9% | 46.3% | 35.3% | 61.2% | 35.9% |
| 26 | 2019 | 1/1 | 14.0 | 10.0 | 62.7% | 68.4% | 48.9% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 61.1% | 37.8% | 2020 | 16/16 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 68.1% | 72.8% | 53.1% | 66.9% | 39.2% | 66.7% | 36.5% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 28/29 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 67.3% | 72.3% | 51.9% | 67.3% | 41.8% | 65.5% | 36.2% |
| 28 | 2021 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 64.9% | 68.9% | 45.8% | 58.9% | 50.0% | 60.8% | 34.8% | 2022 | 32/32 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 66.1% | 73.0% | 54.9% | 62.9% | 44.0% | 66.8% | 32.5% |
| 29 | 2022 | 18/18 | 6.2 | 3.9 | 61.6% | 70.5% | 52.2% | 60.0% | 40.8% | 63.7% | 34.5% | 2023 | 22/22 | 7.2 | 2.5 | 60.7% | 71.7% | 51.6% | 56.8% | 35.0% | 64.1% | 31.5% |
| 30 | 2023 | 26/26 | 6.3 | 2.6 | 61.0% | 70.8% | 50.0% | 51.4% | 45.7% | 62.4% | 34.0% | 2024 | 20/21 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 64.9% | 73.3% | 54.1% | 61.4% | 45.9% | 66.7% | 36.1% |
| 31 | 2024 | 3/3 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 67.6% | 61.8% | 38.8% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 55.0% | 35.4% | 2025 | 7/7 | 7.6 | 4.3 | 61.6% | 72.7% | 48.0% | 54.3% | 27.9% | 63.1% | 32.1% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 69.0% | 74.0% | 26.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 59.0% | 24.0% |
| 33 | 2026 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 73.0% | 69.0% | 45.0% | 33.0% | 17.0% | 63.0% | 33.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 59/59 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 62.0% | 69.4% | 48.7% | 54.2% | 42.1% | 61.5% | 34.9% | — | 200/202 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 71.7% | 51.9% | 59.4% | 40.6% | 64.7% | 33.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jason Kubler | Thiago Monteiro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2010 | 1467 | 96.8 | -2.03 | +0.45 | 0.403 | 35.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.33 | — | — | — | -0.09 | 2011 | 1484 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1470 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1473 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2014 | 1537 | 115.6 | -1.28 | +0.98 | 1.005 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.17 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.10 | 2015 | 1510 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2015 | 1489 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1594 | 131.6 | -0.11 | -1.68 | 0.878 | 48.6% | — | +103 | — | 50.0% | +0.04 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.13 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1624 | 133.1 | -1.63 | -2.98 | 0.884 | 48.3% | -101 | +60 | — | 39.6% | -0.76 | 5–11 (31%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +0.52 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1645 | 127.0 | +1.64 | -2.08 | 0.975 | 50.2% | — | +83 | — | 52.5% | +0.13 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.01 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1510 | 112.6 | -1.44 | +1.58 | 0.950 | 49.1% | -35 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.15 | 2019 | 1643 | 121.8 | -1.82 | -0.72 | 0.925 | 48.1% | -93 | +69 | — | 21.9% | -1.25 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.13 |
| 26 | 2019 | 1530 | 105.3 | -1.20 | -1.56 | 0.971 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.12 | 2020 | 1687 | 134.0 | +1.32 | -1.36 | 1.096 | 51.2% | -94 | +48 | — | 51.2% | +0.21 | 2–2 (50%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.23 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1519 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1614 | 130.7 | +1.64 | -1.28 | 1.048 | 50.9% | +12 | +37 | — | 47.9% | -0.03 | 2–5 (29%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +1.35 |
| 28 | 2021 | 1528 | 111.3 | -0.24 | -0.31 | 0.888 | 47.9% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.22 | 2022 | 1680 | 129.8 | +2.13 | -3.39 | 0.978 | 49.8% | -31 | -6 | -48 | 43.8% | -0.19 | 5–6 (45%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.40 |
| 29 | 2022 | 1725 | 126.9 | -0.18 | -1.45 | 0.949 | 49.3% | -162 | — | +130 | 54.2% | +0.23 | 3–1 (75%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.55 | 2023 | 1604 | 127.0 | +0.05 | -3.69 | 0.877 | 48.0% | +4 | +31 | — | 38.7% | -0.68 | 5–8 (38%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.59 |
| 30 | 2023 | 1659 | 127.6 | -0.92 | -1.71 | 0.905 | 48.5% | -65 | -2 | +115 | 42.9% | -0.46 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.03 | 2024 | 1657 | 132.8 | +2.23 | -0.04 | 1.083 | 51.4% | -110 | +149 | — | 47.1% | 0.00 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.52 |
| 31 | 2024 | 1650 | 109.2 | -1.40 | -2.00 | 0.788 | 45.2% | -57 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.26 | 2025 | 1562 | 114.0 | -0.35 | -4.19 | 0.872 | 48.0% | — | +103 | — | 44.0% | -0.72 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.78 |
| 32 | 2025 | 1619 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1560 | 105.2 | +0.22 | +0.06 | 0.585 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.05 |
| 33 | 2026 | 1647 | 110.1 | +0.21 | +1.36 | 0.892 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1784 | 124.2 | -0.76 | -1.14 | 0.908 | 48.4% | -88 | -2 | +125 | 43.8% | -0.33 | 8–8 (50%) | 10–16 (38%) | 99.7 | +0.39 | — | 1780 | 133.3 | +0.63 | -2.19 | 0.962 | 49.5% | -42 | +66 | -48 | 43.5% | -0.34 | 30–51 (37%) | 49–52 (49%) | 96.4 | +0.43 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Elahi Galan | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Aslan Karatsev | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jan 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 10, 2023 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 10, 2024 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 26, 2024 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 29, 2023 | H2H |