Lorenzo Sonego
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 6 | 6 | Sep 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Lorenzo Sonego holds a 1–0 lead over Gianluca Mager in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Lorenzo Sonego leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Lorenzo Sonego won the 2021 Italian Open second round 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | 6-4 6-4 | Gianluca Mager | Match data | May 12, 2021* | R32 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | #89 | #21 | 2,227 | 1,928 | 174 | 194 | 47.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Gianluca Mager | #1,180 | #62 | 990 | 1,724 | 24 | 35 | 40.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Gianluca Mager | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #300 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #440 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #107 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #52 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #118 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2020 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #33 | 1,808 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #100 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2021 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #27 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 2021 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #62 | 1,712 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2022 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #45 | 1,759 | 0 | 3 | 2022 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #212 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2023 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 21–27 | 43.8% | #53 | 1,751 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 26–29 | 47.3% | #40 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #89 | 1,714 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Gianluca Mager | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2021 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2021 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 2022 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2022 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2023 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | 106 | 194 | 45.4% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | — | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 360/368 of Lorenzo Sonego's and 59/59 of Gianluca Mager's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Gianluca Mager | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 58.8% | 48.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 54.6% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 58.4% | 57.8% | 59.4% | 44.4% | 42.9% | 58.4% | 36.4% |
| 23 | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 63.3% | 72.3% | 48.7% | 52.3% | 28.3% | 63.7% | 30.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 43/43 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 62.4% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 33.5% | 2019 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 63.1% | 72.6% | 56.8% | 58.3% | 27.3% | 66.8% | 40.8% |
| 25 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 49.6% | 63.8% | 37.6% | 64.6% | 34.6% | 2020 | 11/11 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 66.4% | 69.3% | 49.3% | 66.0% | 38.4% | 62.4% | 35.7% |
| 26 | 2021 | 49/51 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.8% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 57.8% | 41.2% | 65.5% | 36.4% | 2021 | 39/39 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 58.7% | 71.3% | 50.7% | 61.9% | 43.7% | 62.8% | 34.5% |
| 27 | 2022 | 52/52 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 68.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 58.5% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 2022 | 6/6 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 59.8% | 76.1% | 48.7% | 57.2% | 43.7% | 64.4% | 26.3% |
| 28 | 2023 | 55/55 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 72.2% | 52.9% | 61.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 34.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 47/48 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 74.2% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 37.0% | 66.9% | 32.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 50/55 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 65.3% | 73.1% | 50.9% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 65.4% | 33.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 26/26 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 66.2% | 71.7% | 51.4% | 55.7% | 34.2% | 65.2% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 360/368 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 65.9% | 73.0% | 51.3% | 60.8% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 34.4% | — | 59/59 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 60.4% | 71.2% | 50.6% | 61.8% | 42.1% | 63.0% | 34.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | Gianluca Mager | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1499 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 1464 | 103.2 | -0.70 | -1.87 | 0.849 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2017 | 1460 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1496 | — | -0.43 | +0.80 | 0.875 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1596 | 121.0 | +0.15 | -2.94 | 0.838 | 47.7% | +29 | -28 | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 1724 | 141.8 | +2.07 | -2.13 | 1.003 | 49.8% | -93 | +76 | -69 | 46.6% | -0.21 | 6–7 (46%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | -0.90 | 2019 | 1523 | 109.1 | +1.58 | -0.61 | 1.229 | 52.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.80 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.13 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1808 | 147.1 | +1.02 | -1.41 | 0.979 | 49.9% | -109 | -6 | — | 46.9% | -0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.07 | 2020 | 1576 | 126.6 | +0.15 | -0.96 | 0.949 | 49.4% | — | +66 | — | 48.4% | -0.42 | 2–3 (40%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.06 |
| 26 | 2021 | 1835 | 149.9 | +2.09 | +0.36 | 1.057 | 51.0% | -130 | +64 | -45 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +0.23 | 2021 | 1713 | 133.9 | -0.25 | -2.34 | 0.928 | 48.8% | -84 | -28 | — | 44.6% | -0.36 | 4–9 (31%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +0.27 |
| 27 | 2022 | 1759 | 140.3 | +1.65 | -0.64 | 1.054 | 51.0% | -44 | +3 | +91 | 52.2% | +0.20 | 4–15 (21%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +2.99 | 2022 | 1590 | 114.0 | +0.95 | -4.05 | 0.737 | 45.8% | +18 | — | — | 35.3% | -1.18 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1779 | 149.8 | +1.78 | -0.51 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -14 | +45 | +6 | 48.6% | -0.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.07 | 2023 | 1585 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 1751 | 143.2 | +2.42 | -2.39 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -3 | -9 | +33 | 44.9% | -0.25 | 5–6 (45%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.76 | 2024 | 1574 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 1769 | 146.3 | +1.21 | -1.39 | 0.972 | 50.0% | -1 | -112 | +49 | 49.0% | +0.10 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | +0.19 | 2025 | 1557 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 1715 | 125.5 | +0.20 | -1.15 | 0.964 | 49.0% | +29 | -92 | +77 | 41.7% | -0.43 | 5–2 (71%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1928 | 147.8 | +1.62 | -1.16 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -39 | +12 | +21 | 48.4% | -0.03 | 54–64 (46%) | 103–97 (52%) | 99.6 | -0.32 | — | 1725 | 128.6 | +0.01 | -2.14 | 0.921 | 48.7% | -57 | +3 | — | 44.2% | -0.42 | 9–14 (39%) | 15–18 (45%) | 101.1 | +0.39 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 6 | 6 | Sep 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Egor Gerasimov | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Francisco Cerundolo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 6, 2022 | H2H |
| Dennis Novak | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 28, 2021 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 21, 2021 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 10, 2021 | H2H |