Lorenzo Sonego
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
J.J. Wolf holds a 1–0 lead over Lorenzo Sonego in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, J.J. Wolf leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, J.J. Wolf won the 2022 Mexican Open first round 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.J. Wolf | 3-6 7-6(7) 6-2 | Lorenzo Sonego | Match data | Feb 23, 2022* | R32 | Mexican Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Sonego | #89 | #21 | 2,227 | 1,928 | 174 | 193 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| J.J. Wolf | #253 | #39 | 1,025 | 1,849 | 45 | 55 | 45.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | J.J. Wolf | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #300 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #174 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2018 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #107 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #66 | 1,799 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2019 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #52 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 26–25 | 51.0% | #53 | 1,780 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2020 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #33 | 1,808 | 0 | 1 | 2024 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #261 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2021 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #27 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2022 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #45 | 1,759 | 0 | 3 | 2026 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #253 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2023 | 27–28 | 49.1% | #46 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 21–27 | 43.8% | #53 | 1,751 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 26–29 | 47.3% | #40 | 1,769 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #89 | 1,719 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | J.J. Wolf | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2022 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2023 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 51.4% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2021 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2022 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2023 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | 105 | 193 | 45.6% | 57 | 64 | 121 | 47.1% | 29 | 24 | 53 | 54.7% | — | 35 | 43 | 78 | 44.9% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 359/368 of Lorenzo Sonego's and 100/100 of J.J. Wolf's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | J.J. Wolf | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2016 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 58.8% | 48.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 54.6% | 38.5% | 2020 | 5/5 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 54.5% | 71.7% | 44.5% | 47.6% | 45.0% | 59.1% | 34.6% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3/3 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 56.0% | 75.0% | 53.1% | 56.7% | 15.9% | 65.3% | 29.5% |
| 23 | 2018 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 2.9 | 63.3% | 72.3% | 48.7% | 52.3% | 28.3% | 63.7% | 30.5% | 2022 | 28/28 | 6.8 | 3.1 | 59.6% | 69.8% | 47.6% | 56.9% | 41.0% | 61.1% | 35.6% |
| 24 | 2019 | 43/43 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 62.6% | 75.3% | 52.3% | 62.4% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 33.5% | 2023 | 51/51 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 57.1% | 74.1% | 52.6% | 61.5% | 48.7% | 64.8% | 35.1% |
| 25 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 72.7% | 49.6% | 63.8% | 37.6% | 64.6% | 34.6% | 2024 | 11/11 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 55.4% | 65.5% | 43.9% | 49.3% | 19.3% | 56.0% | 30.8% |
| 26 | 2021 | 49/51 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 65.8% | 72.6% | 51.7% | 57.8% | 41.2% | 65.5% | 36.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2022 | 52/52 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 68.5% | 72.3% | 49.8% | 58.5% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 2026 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 61.0% | 65.5% | 40.0% | 35.5% | 42.5% | 56.0% | 31.0% |
| 28 | 2023 | 55/55 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 72.2% | 52.9% | 61.9% | 34.3% | 65.7% | 34.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 47/48 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 67.6% | 74.2% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 37.0% | 66.9% | 32.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 50/55 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 65.3% | 73.1% | 50.9% | 66.5% | 42.5% | 65.4% | 33.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 25/26 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 66.1% | 71.6% | 51.6% | 54.8% | 33.1% | 65.2% | 33.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 359/368 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 65.8% | 73.0% | 51.3% | 60.7% | 38.7% | 65.7% | 34.4% | — | 100/100 | 6.9 | 3.2 | 57.5% | 71.7% | 49.6% | 57.5% | 42.0% | 62.4% | 34.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Lorenzo Sonego | J.J. Wolf | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1490 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1507 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1505 | 105.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2016 | 1464 | 103.2 | -0.70 | -1.87 | 0.849 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | 2020 | 1605 | 126.4 | -1.37 | +1.12 | 0.846 | 46.8% | +38 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.12 |
| 22 | 2017 | 1460 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1557 | 116.1 | -3.14 | +1.22 | 0.850 | 47.5% | +19 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.22 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 23 | 2018 | 1596 | 121.0 | +0.15 | -2.94 | 0.838 | 47.7% | +29 | -28 | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.12 | 2022 | 1799 | 143.6 | -1.16 | +0.24 | 0.914 | 48.5% | +5 | — | — | 51.5% | -0.12 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.89 |
| 24 | 2019 | 1724 | 141.8 | +2.07 | -2.13 | 1.003 | 49.8% | -93 | +76 | -69 | 46.6% | -0.21 | 6–7 (46%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | -0.90 | 2023 | 1780 | 143.3 | +0.70 | -0.62 | 0.999 | 50.1% | -5 | -194 | -134 | 52.8% | +0.18 | 5–8 (38%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | +1.36 |
| 25 | 2020 | 1808 | 147.1 | +1.02 | -1.41 | 0.979 | 49.9% | -109 | -6 | — | 46.9% | -0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.07 | 2024 | 1629 | 108.6 | -4.15 | -2.83 | 0.700 | 43.4% | +1 | -34 | — | 18.2% | -2.41 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.47 |
| 26 | 2021 | 1835 | 149.9 | +2.09 | +0.36 | 1.057 | 51.0% | -130 | +64 | -45 | 54.5% | +0.38 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +0.23 | 2025 | 1608 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2022 | 1759 | 140.3 | +1.65 | -0.64 | 1.054 | 51.0% | -44 | +3 | +91 | 52.2% | +0.20 | 4–15 (21%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +2.99 | 2026 | 1604 | 108.4 | -2.88 | +0.19 | 0.705 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.83 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.02 |
| 28 | 2023 | 1779 | 149.8 | +1.78 | -0.51 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -14 | +45 | +6 | 48.6% | -0.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2024 | 1751 | 143.2 | +2.42 | -2.39 | 0.982 | 49.5% | -3 | -9 | +33 | 44.9% | -0.25 | 5–6 (45%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2025 | 1769 | 146.3 | +1.21 | -1.39 | 0.972 | 50.0% | -1 | -112 | +49 | 49.0% | +0.10 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2026 | 1719 | 122.4 | +0.19 | -1.07 | 0.967 | 49.0% | +31 | -95 | +72 | 41.8% | -0.43 | 5–1 (83%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1928 | 147.6 | +1.62 | -1.16 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -39 | +12 | +20 | 48.5% | -0.02 | 54–63 (46%) | 102–97 (51%) | 99.6 | -0.22 | — | 1850 | 138.2 | -0.64 | -0.46 | 0.916 | 48.6% | +3 | -148 | -134 | 47.2% | -0.27 | 11–14 (44%) | 18–16 (53%) | 102.5 | +0.77 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Bublik | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 30, 2026 | H2H |
| James Duckworth | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 5, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Luca Van Assche | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 10, 2024 | H2H |