Marc Polmans
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Garin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 23, 2021 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ethan Quinn | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 24, 2023 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Marc Polmans vs Soonwoo Kwon.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soonwoo Kwon | 6-2 6-2 | Marc Polmans | Match data | Jul 2, 2019* | Q2 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Polmans | #375 | #116 | 546 | 1,607 | 6 | 18 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Soonwoo Kwon | #150 | #52 | 1,120 | 1,847 | 56 | 65 | 46.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marc Polmans | Soonwoo Kwon | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #323 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #88 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2019 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #134 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #95 | 1,698 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2020 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #124 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 17–15 | 53.1% | #53 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2021 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #196 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #83 | 1,735 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #196 | 1,779 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2023 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #150 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #348 | 1,694 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2024 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #321 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #150 | 1,688 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #375 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marc Polmans | Soonwoo Kwon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 24 | 2021 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2022 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | 43 | 46 | 89 | 48.3% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 24/24 of Marc Polmans's and 120/121 of Soonwoo Kwon's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marc Polmans | Soonwoo Kwon | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2017 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 49.9% | 63.3% | 44.7% | 56.7% | 10.7% | 54.0% | 33.8% | 2018 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 40.8% | 58.6% | 47.6% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 52.1% | 25.7% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 12/12 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 63.6% | 68.6% | 52.0% | 70.5% | 30.5% | 62.3% | 36.8% |
| 22 | 2019 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 64.6% | 68.0% | 46.9% | 64.1% | 34.3% | 61.0% | 41.3% | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 70.9% | 54.0% | 60.0% | 41.9% | 64.2% | 36.5% |
| 23 | 2020 | 6/6 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 67.9% | 62.9% | 47.6% | 59.0% | 41.9% | 57.8% | 37.3% | 2021 | 31/32 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 60.3% | 69.8% | 51.3% | 52.4% | 39.6% | 62.4% | 36.9% |
| 24 | 2021 | 8/8 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 68.1% | 65.7% | 48.9% | 47.6% | 36.2% | 60.1% | 35.2% | 2022 | 39/39 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 59.7% | 70.0% | 50.1% | 58.9% | 40.9% | 61.8% | 36.3% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 11/11 | 7.9 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 73.5% | 50.3% | 65.5% | 33.6% | 63.7% | 37.4% |
| 26 | 2023 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 70.9% | 68.3% | 41.5% | 71.4% | 66.7% | 61.1% | 38.0% | 2024 | 8/8 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 60.5% | 66.3% | 51.5% | 59.6% | 29.2% | 60.1% | 32.4% |
| 27 | 2024 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 66.5% | 65.7% | 40.0% | 56.8% | 12.5% | 57.0% | 31.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 48.3% | 73.3% | 51.0% | 62.0% | 53.3% | 62.0% | 37.0% |
| 29 | 2026 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 51.0% | 67.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 58.0% | 17.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 24/24 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 65.5% | 65.4% | 46.7% | 56.1% | 34.3% | 58.9% | 35.5% | — | 120/121 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 59.9% | 70.0% | 51.2% | 58.9% | 38.4% | 62.3% | 36.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marc Polmans | Soonwoo Kwon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2014 | 1493 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2015 | 1500 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1493 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2016 | 1483 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1464 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2017 | 1460 | 108.2 | -1.63 | -1.94 | 0.735 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.18 | 2018 | 1445 | 101.3 | -1.75 | -0.72 | 0.537 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 21 | 2018 | 1460 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1695 | 131.1 | -1.10 | -0.95 | 0.977 | 49.3% | -16 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.19 |
| 22 | 2019 | 1511 | 115.1 | -1.65 | -1.72 | 1.058 | 50.6% | +55 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.10 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.07 | 2020 | 1699 | 138.1 | -0.04 | +0.61 | 1.019 | 50.1% | +49 | — | — | 48.9% | -0.04 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.82 |
| 23 | 2020 | 1551 | 116.6 | -1.97 | -0.30 | 0.884 | 47.8% | -14 | — | — | 39.1% | -0.57 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.05 | 2021 | 1757 | 132.7 | -0.49 | +0.31 | 0.983 | 49.5% | -27 | -121 | -128 | 51.2% | -0.06 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.61 |
| 24 | 2021 | 1554 | 109.9 | -1.39 | -1.50 | 0.884 | 47.7% | -97 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.36 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.58 | 2022 | 1735 | 143.6 | -1.25 | -0.25 | 0.951 | 49.3% | +20 | -103 | — | 45.7% | -0.28 | 7–9 (44%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.07 |
| 25 | 2022 | 1517 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1779 | 143.2 | +0.13 | +1.37 | 1.032 | 50.1% | +11 | — | — | 48.4% | -0.19 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.84 |
| 26 | 2023 | 1589 | 115.1 | -0.07 | -0.34 | 0.978 | 49.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | — | — | +0.18 | 2024 | 1694 | 114.7 | -1.35 | -1.37 | 0.812 | 47.0% | +28 | -79 | — | 33.3% | -0.87 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.31 |
| 27 | 2024 | 1534 | 106.7 | -1.92 | -0.58 | 0.731 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.50 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2025 | 1517 | 94.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1689 | 112.0 | +0.96 | +1.43 | 0.974 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.56 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 29 | 2026 | 1502 | 102.5 | -1.81 | -1.89 | 0.405 | 40.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1608 | 114.1 | -1.54 | -1.11 | 0.864 | 47.4% | -25 | — | — | 37.3% | -0.75 | 1–8 (11%) | 6–7 (46%) | 94.2 | +4.92 | — | 1848 | 141.2 | -0.72 | +0.04 | 0.963 | 49.3% | +10 | -108 | -128 | 46.2% | -0.25 | 25–22 (53%) | 30–26 (54%) | 105.4 | -0.54 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Garin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 23, 2021 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ethan Quinn | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 24, 2023 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 1, 2022 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 23, 2022 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Christopher Eubanks | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 30, 2023 | H2H |