Marius Copil
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 24, 2019 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Henri Laaksonen holds a 1–0 lead over Marius Copil in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Henri Laaksonen leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Henri Laaksonen won the 2017 Shenzhen round of 16 4-6 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henri Laaksonen | 4-6 6-4 6-3 | Marius Copil | Match data | Sep 29, 2017* | R16 | Shenzhen | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Marius Copil | 7-6(4) 6-4 | Henri Laaksonen | Match data | Oct 13, 2014 | Q1 | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Henri Laaksonen | 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(7) | Marius Copil | Match data | Jul 9, 2013* | Q3 | Swedish Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marius Copil | #1,021 | #56 | 888 | 1,810 | 47 | 81 | 36.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Henri Laaksonen | #1,622 | #84 | 798 | 1,836 | 37 | 64 | 36.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marius Copil | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #467 | 1,444 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #291 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #217 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #291 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2012 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #160 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2013 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #147 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #318 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2014 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #172 | 1,696 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #181 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2015 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #165 | 1,677 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #136 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #132 | 1,737 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #121 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2017 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #93 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #169 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2018 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #60 | 1,808 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #104 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2019 | 7–19 | 26.9% | #153 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #134 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #98 | 1,796 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #172 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #374 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marius Copil | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2012 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2015 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2016 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2017 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2017 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2018 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2019 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2019 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 34 | 48 | 82 | 41.5% | 7 | 24 | 31 | 22.6% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | 18 | 35 | 53 | 34.0% | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 128/128 of Marius Copil's and 100/101 of Henri Laaksonen's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marius Copil | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2009 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 48.8% | 77.1% | 50.6% | 64.3% | 41.1% | 63.5% | 42.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 50.0% | 65.1% | 39.5% | 69.2% | 75.0% | 52.3% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 3/3 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 57.7% | 72.6% | 48.2% | 39.3% | 17.4% | 62.7% | 35.0% | 2012 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 42.4% | 71.6% | 36.6% | 53.2% | 25.0% | 50.7% | 29.3% |
| 21 | 2012 | 6/6 | 10.8 | 1.8 | 61.8% | 77.3% | 52.3% | 71.7% | 37.0% | 67.6% | 35.5% | 2013 | 6/6 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 57.3% | 63.3% | 51.5% | 46.3% | 47.3% | 58.4% | 36.0% |
| 22 | 2013 | 6/6 | 9.0 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 71.1% | 49.4% | 60.6% | 21.7% | 61.7% | 28.3% | 2014 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 63.3% | 67.5% | 39.4% | 58.3% | 39.3% | 57.4% | 40.4% |
| 23 | 2014 | 12/12 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 61.0% | 74.0% | 52.1% | 73.0% | 20.2% | 64.9% | 31.6% | 2015 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 53.4% | 62.3% | 43.6% | 61.2% | 27.8% | 53.5% | 34.3% |
| 24 | 2015 | 8/8 | 12.6 | 3.1 | 55.1% | 75.8% | 53.4% | 65.9% | 41.6% | 65.9% | 32.6% | 2016 | 6/6 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 55.3% | 69.7% | 52.1% | 43.4% | 41.7% | 61.8% | 37.0% |
| 25 | 2016 | 7/7 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 58.2% | 73.3% | 55.7% | 43.4% | 62.7% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 2017 | 20/20 | 7.7 | 5.4 | 59.5% | 73.5% | 46.6% | 56.6% | 40.6% | 62.7% | 36.5% |
| 26 | 2017 | 21/21 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 56.1% | 76.0% | 51.6% | 57.5% | 35.5% | 65.2% | 31.5% | 2018 | 9/9 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 61.8% | 68.2% | 53.9% | 63.8% | 53.0% | 61.1% | 39.9% |
| 27 | 2018 | 35/35 | 12.8 | 3.3 | 58.9% | 77.6% | 55.1% | 60.6% | 37.3% | 68.0% | 32.3% | 2019 | 14/14 | 6.4 | 3.4 | 57.0% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 55.4% | 33.4% | 60.9% | 36.0% |
| 28 | 2019 | 26/26 | 11.3 | 3.4 | 57.2% | 73.3% | 48.8% | 56.4% | 35.6% | 62.9% | 30.3% | 2020 | 6/6 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 59.3% | 71.1% | 43.7% | 47.4% | 39.6% | 60.2% | 33.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 14/15 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 54.9% | 72.9% | 48.9% | 52.7% | 42.6% | 62.4% | 36.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 17/17 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 57.0% | 64.3% | 44.8% | 51.6% | 26.2% | 56.2% | 30.8% |
| 31 | 2022 | 1/1 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 62.8% | 76.3% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 69.1% | 26.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 128/128 | 11.1 | 3.1 | 57.8% | 75.2% | 52.2% | 59.8% | 35.6% | 65.3% | 32.1% | — | 100/101 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 57.6% | 69.3% | 47.7% | 53.8% | 38.3% | 60.1% | 35.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marius Copil | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2007 | 1483 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2008 | 1460 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2009 | 1444 | 105.1 | -0.74 | -2.41 | 1.162 | 53.2% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | 1466 | 107.9 | -1.19 | -1.58 | 0.779 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.14 | 2011 | 1499 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 1554 | 115.1 | +0.38 | -3.10 | 0.938 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 | 2012 | 1506 | 107.9 | -2.65 | -1.33 | 0.595 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| 21 | 2012 | 1641 | 121.6 | +2.57 | -0.78 | 1.093 | 51.3% | -2 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.07 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.32 | 2013 | 1601 | 120.9 | -0.84 | -1.22 | 0.865 | 47.2% | — | +81 | — | 28.6% | -0.57 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.11 |
| 22 | 2013 | 1613 | 118.9 | -0.92 | -2.99 | 0.739 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 21.4% | -1.43 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 | 2014 | 1559 | 114.0 | -2.21 | -0.70 | 0.949 | 48.9% | — | +71 | — | 40.0% | -0.30 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.57 |
| 23 | 2014 | 1696 | 129.0 | +0.87 | -2.43 | 0.901 | 48.2% | +34 | -125 | — | 48.1% | -0.26 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.33 | 2015 | 1555 | 105.9 | -0.83 | -2.10 | 0.738 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 24 | 2015 | 1678 | 122.4 | +0.84 | -1.99 | 0.956 | 49.4% | +42 | — | -45 | 42.9% | -0.19 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.66 | 2016 | 1594 | 113.4 | -1.15 | -0.44 | 0.968 | 48.8% | +5 | +32 | — | 25.0% | -1.67 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.16 |
| 25 | 2016 | 1737 | 124.6 | +1.66 | -1.66 | 1.047 | 50.6% | +26 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.35 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–0 | — | -0.30 | 2017 | 1691 | 136.9 | -0.97 | +0.26 | 0.980 | 49.9% | +2 | -37 | — | 48.1% | -0.06 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.07 |
| 26 | 2017 | 1674 | 138.4 | +1.25 | -2.84 | 0.905 | 48.3% | +64 | -66 | — | 37.0% | -0.76 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.06 | 2018 | 1644 | 113.9 | -2.10 | +2.55 | 1.026 | 50.7% | — | +53 | — | 52.4% | +0.29 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.03 |
| 27 | 2018 | 1809 | 146.2 | +2.98 | -2.62 | 1.009 | 50.1% | +33 | -205 | -181 | 48.2% | -0.07 | 3–9 (25%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.13 | 2019 | 1655 | 122.8 | -1.52 | +0.53 | 0.920 | 48.5% | -41 | +57 | — | 43.6% | -0.69 | 1–1 | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.45 |
| 28 | 2019 | 1706 | 138.7 | -0.25 | -4.35 | 0.816 | 47.1% | +48 | -145 | — | 35.1% | -1.07 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -1.18 | 2020 | 1659 | 122.4 | -2.11 | -1.75 | 0.841 | 46.8% | -44 | — | — | 29.4% | -1.29 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.21 |
| 29 | 2020 | 1665 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1796 | 124.5 | -0.16 | -0.41 | 0.980 | 49.6% | -116 | +77 | — | 52.5% | +0.20 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.27 |
| 30 | 2021 | 1582 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1545 | 111.8 | -4.15 | -4.45 | 0.704 | 44.1% | +47 | +124 | — | 19.5% | -2.15 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.06 |
| 31 | 2022 | 1570 | 106.2 | -3.65 | +1.03 | 0.851 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.07 | 2023 | 1507 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2024 | 1557 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1811 | 134.7 | +1.23 | -2.80 | 0.926 | 48.8% | +41 | -127 | -136 | 41.5% | -0.53 | 17–30 (36%) | 39–34 (53%) | 101.1 | -2.13 | — | 1836 | 124.9 | -1.73 | -0.76 | 0.892 | 48.0% | -16 | +59 | — | 38.8% | -0.71 | 15–17 (47%) | 22–19 (54%) | 105.4 | +0.69 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 24, 2019 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Paire | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 25, 2022 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 28, 2017 | H2H |
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 21, 2017 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 16, 2022 | H2H |