Martin Klizan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Fognini | 3 | 4 | 7 | Sep 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 27, 2020 | H2H |
| Viktor Troicki | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 6, 2016 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 3 | 2 | 5 | Apr 17, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
David Ferrer holds a 1–0 lead over Martin Klizan in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, David Ferrer leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, David Ferrer won the 2014 Shanghai Masters second round 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Ferrer | 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4 | Martin Klizan | Match data | Oct 8, 2014* | R32 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | #831 | #24 | 1,445 | 1,979 | 128 | 147 | 46.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| David Ferrer | #224 | #3 | 7,220 | 2,263 | 703 | 371 | 65.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 27 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Martin Klizan | David Ferrer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2007 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #395 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2010 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #155 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 10–6 | 62.5% | #59 | 1,610 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 2011 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #117 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #71 | 1,671 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2012 | 16–14 | 53.3% | #30 | 1,792 | 0 | 1 | 2004 | 29–31 | 48.3% | #49 | 1,654 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2013 | 12–24 | 33.3% | #108 | 1,690 | 0 | 1 | 2005 | 41–28 | 59.4% | #14 | 1,777 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2014 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #34 | 1,930 | 0 | 2 | 2006 | 37–24 | 60.7% | #14 | 1,816 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 2015 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #43 | 1,797 | 0 | 3 | 2007 | 57–22 | 72.2% | #5 | 2,038 | 0 | 5 |
| 26 | 2016 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #35 | 1,752 | 0 | 5 | 2008 | 40–21 | 65.6% | #12 | 1,837 | 0 | 7 |
| 27 | 2017 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #141 | 1,757 | 0 | 5 | 2009 | 40–24 | 62.5% | #17 | 1,871 | 0 | 7 |
| 28 | 2018 | 18–9 | 66.7% | #41 | 1,917 | 0 | 6 | 2010 | 58–23 | 71.6% | #7 | 2,035 | 0 | 9 |
| 29 | 2019 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #141 | 1,701 | 0 | 6 | 2011 | 55–19 | 74.3% | #5 | 2,109 | 0 | 11 |
| 30 | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #151 | 1,648 | 0 | 6 | 2012 | 70–15 | 82.4% | #5 | 2,228 | 0 | 18 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 63–24 | 72.4% | #3 | 2,092 | 0 | 20 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 55–24 | 69.6% | #10 | 2,060 | 0 | 21 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 53–16 | 76.8% | #7 | 2,127 | 0 | 26 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 34–23 | 59.6% | #21 | 1,961 | 0 | 26 |
| 35 | 2025 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #835 | 1,555 | 0 | 6 | 2017 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #37 | 1,907 | 0 | 27 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 8–17 | 32.0% | #125 | 1,708 | 0 | 27 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 8–6 | 57.1% | #224 | 1,803 | 0 | 27 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Martin Klizan | David Ferrer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2012 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 22 | 15 | 37 | 59.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2013 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2014 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 25 | 2015 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 37 | 14 | 51 | 72.5% | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2016 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2017 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 22 | 14 | 36 | 61.1% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2018 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 26 | 15 | 41 | 63.4% | 29 | 7 | 36 | 80.6% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 30 | 12 | 42 | 71.4% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 31 | 8 | 39 | 79.5% | 28 | 5 | 33 | 84.8% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 37 | 16 | 53 | 69.8% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 29 | 15 | 44 | 65.9% | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 34 | 10 | 44 | 77.3% | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 58 | 79 | 137 | 42.3% | 66 | 55 | 121 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 341 | 199 | 540 | 63.1% | 311 | 137 | 448 | 69.4% | 44 | 26 | 70 | 62.9% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 271/275 of Martin Klizan's and 1,056/1,074 of David Ferrer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Martin Klizan | David Ferrer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2007 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 50.7% | 64.2% | 50.8% | 61.7% | 45.0% | 58.5% | 41.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 44.4% | 64.3% | 37.1% | 44.4% | 30.0% | 49.2% | 43.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2010 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 48.1% | 67.9% | 41.9% | 64.6% | 41.1% | 54.6% | 35.4% | 2002 | 15/16 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 60.6% | 66.6% | 52.3% | 44.8% | 46.2% | 60.7% | 43.0% |
| 21 | 2011 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 60.6% | 52.6% | 35.0% | 22.7% | 29.2% | 45.7% | 35.2% | 2003 | 45/47 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 59.2% | 63.2% | 46.7% | 53.8% | 44.3% | 56.4% | 39.3% |
| 22 | 2012 | 29/30 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 56.1% | 71.1% | 50.5% | 56.3% | 48.2% | 62.1% | 41.4% | 2004 | 60/60 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 63.1% | 64.2% | 49.4% | 56.1% | 44.4% | 58.3% | 40.5% |
| 23 | 2013 | 36/36 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 54.7% | 67.3% | 48.8% | 60.3% | 40.6% | 58.8% | 36.4% | 2005 | 68/69 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 64.1% | 65.3% | 51.4% | 54.6% | 48.0% | 60.5% | 42.3% |
| 24 | 2014 | 36/39 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 56.9% | 73.3% | 52.4% | 61.3% | 44.3% | 63.9% | 37.9% | 2006 | 61/61 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 63.5% | 66.0% | 49.4% | 52.9% | 47.3% | 59.9% | 42.3% |
| 25 | 2015 | 51/51 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 57.5% | 68.9% | 48.4% | 56.2% | 42.0% | 60.3% | 34.4% | 2007 | 79/79 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 65.4% | 69.1% | 53.5% | 57.6% | 52.1% | 63.7% | 44.3% |
| 26 | 2016 | 29/29 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 58.0% | 69.6% | 49.4% | 58.1% | 49.6% | 60.7% | 38.5% | 2008 | 60/61 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 66.1% | 69.0% | 54.5% | 55.7% | 43.0% | 64.2% | 41.9% |
| 27 | 2017 | 25/25 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 64.7% | 67.0% | 50.6% | 58.0% | 40.2% | 61.2% | 36.6% | 2009 | 62/64 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 61.2% | 70.2% | 52.9% | 58.9% | 49.4% | 63.4% | 42.7% |
| 28 | 2018 | 27/27 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 62.1% | 70.2% | 55.5% | 59.1% | 54.5% | 64.5% | 37.8% | 2010 | 81/81 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 65.1% | 70.7% | 56.5% | 63.9% | 48.7% | 65.7% | 43.1% |
| 29 | 2019 | 27/27 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 58.1% | 67.0% | 47.9% | 55.1% | 48.2% | 58.9% | 35.1% | 2011 | 74/74 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 60.7% | 72.9% | 56.8% | 65.7% | 48.1% | 66.6% | 42.8% |
| 30 | 2020 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 55.6% | 68.0% | 47.9% | 51.4% | 32.5% | 59.0% | 34.8% | 2012 | 82/85 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 63.4% | 73.9% | 57.8% | 65.2% | 48.2% | 68.0% | 42.7% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 84/87 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 70.4% | 53.4% | 57.1% | 44.8% | 64.2% | 42.6% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 78/79 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 62.9% | 69.9% | 53.7% | 61.3% | 43.8% | 63.8% | 43.3% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 69/69 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 62.4% | 70.5% | 54.2% | 60.3% | 47.6% | 64.4% | 43.6% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 54/57 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 61.3% | 70.5% | 53.7% | 63.4% | 43.6% | 63.8% | 40.3% |
| 35 | 2025 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 64.0% | 72.0% | 42.0% | 56.0% | 60.0% | 62.0% | 29.0% | 2017 | 45/46 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 59.1% | 70.6% | 50.9% | 61.7% | 39.6% | 62.4% | 39.6% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 25/25 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 60.7% | 66.1% | 49.2% | 57.7% | 36.2% | 59.1% | 39.5% |
| 37 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 14/14 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 64.7% | 67.0% | 55.6% | 54.9% | 39.1% | 62.7% | 41.7% |
| Career | — | 271/275 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 58.0% | 69.2% | 50.0% | 57.8% | 45.2% | 60.9% | 37.0% | — | 1,056/1,074 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 62.8% | 69.2% | 53.3% | 59.2% | 46.2% | 63.2% | 42.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Martin Klizan | David Ferrer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2007 | 1524 | 104.9 | -2.40 | -0.79 | 1.001 | 50.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2008 | 1506 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 1543 | 104.5 | -2.83 | -2.96 | 0.851 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2010 | 1607 | 113.5 | +0.26 | +1.44 | 0.780 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.78 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.14 | 2002 | 1611 | 129.0 | -0.14 | +2.61 | 1.094 | 51.9% | — | +85 | — | 59.5% | +1.03 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–0 | — | +0.80 |
| 21 | 2011 | 1601 | 108.6 | -3.98 | +3.39 | 0.648 | 40.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | — | — | -0.28 | 2003 | 1672 | 133.1 | -4.21 | +1.79 | 0.902 | 48.2% | -135 | +48 | — | 40.5% | -0.84 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -2.35 |
| 22 | 2012 | 1793 | 136.2 | -0.83 | +2.99 | 1.092 | 51.5% | -45 | -158 | -236 | 52.6% | +0.10 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +0.80 | 2004 | 1655 | 133.7 | -3.20 | +2.62 | 0.972 | 49.4% | -121 | +132 | -112 | 46.3% | -0.23 | 13–7 (65%) | 8–11 (42%) | — | +0.43 |
| 23 | 2013 | 1690 | 141.7 | -2.90 | -0.83 | 0.884 | 48.1% | -55 | +13 | -130 | 39.3% | -0.74 | 4–11 (27%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.17 | 2005 | 1777 | 152.3 | -0.65 | +4.57 | 1.071 | 51.2% | -27 | +72 | — | 58.3% | +0.68 | 11–12 (48%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +1.45 |
| 24 | 2014 | 1930 | 145.3 | +0.98 | +1.95 | 1.050 | 51.1% | -137 | +27 | -329 | 56.4% | +0.30 | 10–4 (71%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | -2.11 | 2006 | 1816 | 148.0 | -1.48 | +4.87 | 1.055 | 51.0% | -62 | +114 | -166 | 57.8% | +0.52 | 13–6 (68%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +1.00 |
| 25 | 2015 | 1798 | 145.6 | -2.85 | -1.50 | 0.865 | 47.5% | -11 | +44 | — | 45.3% | -0.62 | 11–6 (65%) | 17–5 (77%) | — | -0.15 | 2007 | 2038 | 165.7 | +0.90 | +7.85 | 1.222 | 53.9% | +1 | -58 | — | 66.5% | +1.31 | 12–4 (75%) | 13–12 (52%) | — | -0.11 |
| 26 | 2016 | 1753 | 151.0 | -1.88 | +1.38 | 0.979 | 50.0% | +2 | +114 | — | 52.2% | +0.12 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.22 | 2008 | 1838 | 152.2 | +1.24 | +4.88 | 1.168 | 52.6% | -35 | +228 | -34 | 60.9% | +0.75 | 10–6 (63%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | +2.27 |
| 27 | 2017 | 1757 | 144.6 | -1.26 | +0.29 | 0.943 | 49.2% | -12 | +78 | — | 47.5% | +0.03 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.38 | 2009 | 1871 | 159.3 | +0.54 | +5.75 | 1.169 | 52.8% | +17 | +139 | -50 | 59.8% | +0.90 | 14–10 (58%) | 4–13 (24%) | — | +0.88 |
| 28 | 2018 | 1918 | 149.4 | +0.58 | +1.54 | 1.064 | 51.4% | -96 | +77 | — | 58.2% | +0.43 | 8–2 (80%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -2.08 | 2010 | 2036 | 167.1 | +2.99 | +6.37 | 1.257 | 54.2% | -69 | +114 | -169 | 67.4% | +1.08 | 11–10 (52%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +0.59 |
| 29 | 2019 | 1702 | 134.3 | -4.15 | -1.03 | 0.853 | 47.6% | +16 | +145 | — | 37.1% | -0.73 | 4–5 (44%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.18 | 2011 | 2109 | 173.9 | +4.03 | +6.13 | 1.283 | 54.5% | +5 | +84 | -191 | 69.8% | +1.52 | 12–7 (63%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +1.39 |
| 30 | 2020 | 1649 | 111.4 | -0.19 | -1.33 | 0.847 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.18 | 2012 | 2229 | 173.7 | +4.91 | +6.11 | 1.332 | 55.1% | -6 | +114 | -152 | 75.9% | +1.67 | 14–1 (93%) | 20–12 (63%) | — | +1.07 |
| 31 | 2021 | 1541 | 88.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2093 | 174.2 | +1.94 | +6.08 | 1.191 | 53.3% | +31 | +273 | -20 | 64.6% | +1.16 | 20–8 (71%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | +1.12 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 2060 | 172.8 | +1.07 | +6.87 | 1.198 | 53.5% | +10 | +218 | — | 65.5% | +1.12 | 15–11 (58%) | 17–12 (59%) | — | +2.77 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2127 | 174.9 | +1.19 | +7.08 | 1.223 | 53.6% | +32 | +170 | — | 67.6% | +1.31 | 15–2 (88%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +3.35 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1961 | 160.9 | -0.03 | +3.83 | 1.112 | 51.7% | +65 | +185 | -21 | 57.1% | +0.66 | 10–8 (56%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +1.83 |
| 35 | 2025 | 1556 | 101.9 | -0.23 | -0.93 | 0.763 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.01 | 2017 | 1907 | 153.4 | -0.46 | +2.91 | 1.054 | 50.7% | +10 | +112 | -23 | 49.2% | +0.13 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | +0.54 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1708 | 138.6 | -2.32 | +3.21 | 0.966 | 49.2% | +118 | +153 | +130 | 41.7% | -0.43 | 0–6 (0%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.57 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1804 | 151.4 | -0.33 | +3.86 | 1.116 | 51.9% | +47 | +91 | — | 60.0% | +0.57 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.85 |
| Career | — | 1980 | 146.1 | -1.61 | +0.42 | 0.947 | 49.3% | -39 | +43 | -241 | 47.5% | -0.22 | 52–48 (52%) | 59–55 (52%) | 103.7 | -1.16 | — | 2264 | 167.8 | +0.80 | +5.33 | 1.149 | 52.6% | -5 | +126 | -81 | 61.4% | +0.85 | 194–111 (64%) | 158–153 (51%) | 102.5 | +1.46 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Fognini | 3 | 4 | 7 | Sep 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 27, 2020 | H2H |
| Viktor Troicki | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 6, 2016 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 3 | 2 | 5 | Apr 17, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael Nadal | 6 | 26 | 32 | Apr 26, 2019 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 15 | 7 | 22 | Jul 22, 2017 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 6 | 15 | 21 | Oct 29, 2016 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 4 | 16 | 20 | Oct 10, 2015 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 11 | 8 | 19 | Jun 1, 2017 | H2H |