Marty Riessen
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 13 | 11 | 24 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 6 | 17 | 23 | Jan 10, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 6 | 14 | 20 | Feb 8, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 8 | 10 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Marty Riessen holds a 5–0 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Marty Riessen leads 3–0 on carpet and 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Marty Riessen won the 1972 Houston Wct round of 32 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 6-4 6-1 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Apr 12, 1972* | R32 | Houston Wct | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Marty Riessen | 6-4 7-6 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Feb 23, 1972* | R32 | Toronto Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Marty Riessen | 6-4 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Feb 11, 1972* | R32 | Philadelphia Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Marty Riessen | 4-6 6-1 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jul 20, 1971* | R32 | Washington Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Marty Riessen | 6-2 6-1 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Mar 27, 1969* | R32 | New York | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | #382 | #11 | 0 | 2,105 | 531 | 314 | 62.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marty Riessen | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1968 | 95–36 | 72.5% | — | 1,652 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1969 | 47–34 | 58.0% | — | 1,806 | 0 | 3 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1970 | 52–29 | 64.2% | — | 1,944 | 0 | 5 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1971 | 68–31 | 68.7% | — | 1,990 | 0 | 6 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1972 | 55–28 | 66.3% | — | 1,964 | 0 | 7 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1973 | 46–25 | 64.8% | #13 | 1,858 | 0 | 8 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1974 | 55–23 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,959 | 0 | 9 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1975 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #24 | 1,895 | 0 | 10 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | 1976 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #59 | 1,831 | 0 | 10 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
| 35 | 1977 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,834 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1978 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #83 | 1,789 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1979 | 34–23 | 59.6% | #37 | 1,831 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1980 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #92 | 1,691 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #93 | 1,695 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marty Riessen | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1968 | 41 | 14 | 55 | 74.5% | 34 | 14 | 48 | 70.8% | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1969 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1970 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1971 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 24 | 8 | 32 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1972 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 28 | 14 | 42 | 66.7% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1973 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 27 | 11 | 38 | 71.1% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1974 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 20 | 5 | 25 | 80.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1975 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1976 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1977 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1978 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1979 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1980 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 147 | 92 | 239 | 61.5% | 128 | 65 | 193 | 66.3% | 85 | 46 | 131 | 64.9% | 171 | 111 | 282 | 60.6% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marty Riessen | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1968 | 1653 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +87 | +61 | 68.5% | +1.54 | 20–8 (71%) | — | — | -0.80 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1969 | 1807 | 136.9 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -43 | -20 | 57.3% | +0.56 | 10–14 (42%) | — | — | -3.21 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1970 | 1945 | 146.2 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -163 | -65 | 60.8% | +0.91 | 14–8 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -1.75 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1971 | 1990 | 154.3 | — | — | — | — | -35 | -15 | +39 | 59.4% | +0.60 | 26–10 (72%) | 18–19 (49%) | — | -9.98 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1972 | 1965 | 158.1 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +23 | +41 | 61.7% | +0.70 | 17–14 (55%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | -8.28 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1973 | 1858 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +39 | +86 | 58.6% | +0.64 | 17–6 (74%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -1.09 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1974 | 1959 | 151.5 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +54 | -7 | 67.7% | +0.98 | 11–12 (48%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -5.03 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1975 | 1895 | 140.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +26 | +50 | 61.2% | +0.68 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.19 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | 1976 | 1832 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +33 | +68 | 46.7% | -0.24 | 1–8 (11%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -5.35 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| 35 | 1977 | 1835 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +2 | +6 | 52.7% | +0.16 | 2–8 (20%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -3.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1978 | 1789 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | +31 | 50.0% | +0.14 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1979 | 1832 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +5 | +8 | 57.4% | +0.12 | 10–8 (56%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | -0.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1980 | 1691 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +84 | — | 48.1% | -0.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | 1695 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.80 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2106 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +22 | +11 | 60.0% | +0.69 | 139–112 (55%) | 108–87 (55%) | 102.2 | -5.02 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 13 | 11 | 24 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 6 | 17 | 23 | Jan 10, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 6 | 14 | 20 | Feb 8, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 8 | 10 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |