Mike Estep
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Mike Estep holds a 2–0 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Mike Estep leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mike Estep won the 1974 Monte-Carlo Masters round of 16 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | 6-4 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Apr 12, 1974* | R16 | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Mike Estep | 6-4 6-8 8-6 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jul 20, 1970* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | #409 | #59 | 0 | 1,760 | 118 | 182 | 39.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Estep | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 5–7 | 41.7% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,409 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,446 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1–8 | 11.1% | — | 1,425 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 13–13 | 50.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1973 | 26–31 | 45.6% | #75 | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1974 | 15–24 | 38.5% | #98 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1975 | 15–27 | 35.7% | #106 | 1,630 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1976 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #81 | 1,659 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1977 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #142 | 1,638 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #203 | 1,643 | 0 | 2 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1981 | 4–12 | 25.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1982 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #93 | 1,542 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Estep | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1973 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1974 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1975 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1976 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46 | 52 | 98 | 46.9% | 15 | 55 | 70 | 21.4% | 43 | 37 | 80 | 53.8% | 14 | 38 | 52 | 26.9% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Estep | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1502 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | +67 | -53 | +50 | 46.9% | -0.41 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1410 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +53 | 26.2% | -1.62 | 2–4 (33%) | — | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1447 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | +187 | -47 | — | 35.3% | -1.23 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1425 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +130 | — | — | 26.1% | -1.39 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 1544 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -148 | +40 | 51.6% | +0.34 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–1 | — | +1.18 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | 1973 | 1629 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -242 | +77 | 47.8% | -0.05 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.20 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1632 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -211 | +58 | 42.2% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–18 (14%) | — | -1.01 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1631 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -167 | +109 | 36.5% | -1.05 | 9–4 (69%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.53 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1659 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +64 | 51.8% | +0.16 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +2.28 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1638 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | -11 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.92 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.24 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1644 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | -1.22 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1570 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -179 | +68 | 33.3% | -1.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1542 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | +95 | 40.0% | -0.86 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.27 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1983 | 1537 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +0.31 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| Career | — | 1760 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -153 | +67 | 41.7% | -0.54 | 45–48 (48%) | 39–48 (45%) | 101.5 | +1.81 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |