Mirza Basic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Mirza Basic holds a 1–0 lead over Jerzy Janowicz in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mirza Basic leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Mirza Basic won the 2013 Halle Open first round 7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | 7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(5) | Jerzy Janowicz | Match data | Jun 13, 2013* | R32 | Halle Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | #480 | #74 | 733 | 1,775 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jerzy Janowicz | #735 | #14 | 2,154 | 1,962 | 80 | 85 | 48.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Jerzy Janowicz | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #339 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #319 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #161 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #221 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #248 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 9–4 | 69.2% | #26 | 1,834 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #271 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 23–20 | 53.5% | #21 | 1,912 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #43 | 1,849 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #181 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #57 | 1,789 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #280 | 1,768 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #87 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #123 | 1,740 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #294 | 1,561 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #392 | 1,526 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Jerzy Janowicz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2012 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 22 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2017 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | 51 | 51 | 102 | 50.0% | 13 | 24 | 37 | 35.1% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 49/51 of Mirza Basic's and 164/165 of Jerzy Janowicz's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Jerzy Janowicz | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 52.8% | 68.4% | 38.2% | 42.9% | 25.0% | 54.2% | 24.0% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 2/2 | 11.5 | 1.5 | 56.4% | 75.2% | 54.2% | 56.9% | 44.3% | 66.0% | 33.4% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 62.5% | 67.3% | 49.1% | 51.7% | 12.5% | 60.5% | 31.7% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 67.9% | 76.4% | 47.1% | 81.8% | 50.0% | 67.0% | 25.3% |
| 21 | 2013 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 69.2% | 52.0% | 72.3% | 34.6% | 63.0% | 30.9% | 2012 | 13/13 | 12.3 | 3.6 | 62.3% | 81.2% | 59.3% | 52.8% | 44.2% | 72.8% | 34.2% |
| 22 | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 62.1% | 59.4% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 54.5% | 49.5% | 45.2% | 2013 | 43/43 | 10.7 | 5.3 | 60.7% | 76.5% | 51.2% | 64.4% | 40.9% | 66.5% | 34.6% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 46/46 | 8.6 | 6.7 | 59.5% | 73.5% | 47.6% | 56.7% | 40.5% | 63.0% | 33.8% |
| 24 | 2016 | 6/7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 67.8% | 32.2% | 62.8% | 34.9% | 2015 | 42/42 | 9.3 | 4.5 | 65.7% | 71.0% | 47.0% | 63.6% | 36.7% | 62.7% | 33.8% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.2% | 73.1% | 56.6% | 71.6% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 43.3% | 2016 | 2/3 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 59.0% | 68.6% | 46.8% | 57.5% | 16.7% | 59.7% | 23.4% |
| 26 | 2018 | 29/30 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 58.6% | 70.6% | 53.0% | 57.0% | 39.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% | 2017 | 12/12 | 9.8 | 3.8 | 62.0% | 78.8% | 52.3% | 59.7% | 35.4% | 68.7% | 27.9% |
| 27 | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 59.1% | 68.0% | 46.3% | 30.8% | 72.2% | 59.0% | 33.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 65.9% | 54.3% | 47.8% | 28.9% | 61.1% | 33.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 49/51 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 58.1% | 70.2% | 52.5% | 58.8% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 33.6% | — | 164/165 | 9.6 | 5.2 | 61.8% | 74.5% | 49.7% | 60.4% | 38.9% | 65.0% | 33.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Jerzy Janowicz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1483 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1496 | 105.5 | +3.34 | -3.71 | 0.524 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1576 | 113.5 | +1.45 | -1.41 | 0.983 | 50.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | +0.17 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.07 |
| 19 | 2011 | 1500 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1573 | 104.6 | -0.36 | -1.36 | 0.802 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.16 |
| 20 | 2012 | 1505 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1547 | 107.6 | +0.31 | -3.01 | 0.766 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1575 | 109.7 | -1.03 | -2.74 | 0.836 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.25 | 2012 | 1834 | 139.1 | +6.45 | -0.74 | 1.259 | 52.6% | -53 | — | -71 | 60.0% | +0.46 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.87 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1604 | 105.8 | -2.27 | +0.13 | 0.895 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 2013 | 1912 | 158.2 | +3.46 | -0.94 | 1.034 | 50.5% | -106 | -126 | +8 | 54.4% | +0.11 | 7–8 (47%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -0.48 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1550 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1849 | 151.0 | -0.28 | -1.76 | 0.915 | 48.7% | +3 | -103 | +58 | 48.0% | -0.30 | 10–8 (56%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | +0.19 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1550 | 105.5 | -0.20 | -1.50 | 0.936 | 49.1% | +43 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 | 2015 | 1790 | 145.4 | -0.74 | -1.43 | 0.907 | 48.4% | +32 | -73 | +74 | 46.8% | -0.18 | 9–7 (56%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.89 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1614 | 106.1 | +1.54 | +0.52 | 1.257 | 54.9% | +64 | — | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.42 | 2016 | 1769 | 132.5 | -0.92 | +4.11 | 0.579 | 42.5% | +25 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.10 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.86 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1610 | 130.9 | -0.90 | -2.74 | 0.869 | 47.9% | +62 | -69 | -113 | 40.0% | -0.63 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.96 | 2017 | 1741 | 123.1 | +3.55 | -3.32 | 0.892 | 48.8% | +37 | — | +77 | 47.2% | -0.33 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.91 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1562 | 112.5 | -1.08 | -3.34 | 0.807 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 1530 | 94.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1527 | 104.6 | -0.21 | -1.49 | 0.849 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.62 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1775 | 115.9 | -0.62 | -2.21 | 0.900 | 48.5% | +59 | -69 | -113 | 40.3% | -0.67 | 8–7 (53%) | 11–10 (52%) | 104.9 | +0.38 | — | 1962 | 147.6 | +1.43 | -1.43 | 0.953 | 49.3% | -17 | -104 | +38 | 48.7% | -0.17 | 30–30 (50%) | 46–47 (49%) | 103.8 | -0.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grigor Dimitrov | 2 | 3 | 5 | Oct 20, 2017 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 9, 2017 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 29, 2015 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 5, 2015 | H2H |
| Edouard Roger-Vasselin | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 27, 2015 | H2H |