Philipp Petzschner
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Berdych | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jun 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 29, 2013 | H2H |
| Janko Tipsarevic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 1, 2012 | H2H |
| Lukas Lacko | 4 | 0 | 4 | Jul 30, 2012 | H2H |
| Florian Mayer | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 28, 2012 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Philipp Petzschner holds a 3–0 lead over Florent Serra in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Philipp Petzschner leads 2–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Philipp Petzschner won the 2011 Miami Open first round 6-1 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philipp Petzschner | 6-1 7-5 | Florent Serra | Match data | Mar 25, 2011* | R128 | Miami Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Philipp Petzschner | 7-6(3) 6-2 | Florent Serra | Match data | Jul 21, 2009* | R64 | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Philipp Petzschner | 2-6 6-4 6-4 | Florent Serra | Match data | Jul 17, 2008* | R32 | Dutch Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philipp Petzschner | #1,212 | #35 | 1,232 | 1,847 | 86 | 105 | 45.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Florent Serra | #942 | #36 | 1,371 | 1,811 | 123 | 170 | 42.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Philipp Petzschner | Florent Serra | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2003 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #367 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #399 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #301 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2007 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #185 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #213 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2008 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #66 | 1,736 | 0 | 1 | 2005 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #49 | 1,653 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2009 | 15–25 | 37.5% | #80 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 | 2006 | 23–26 | 46.9% | #60 | 1,669 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2010 | 21–19 | 52.5% | #57 | 1,760 | 0 | 1 | 2007 | 16–24 | 40.0% | #92 | 1,621 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2011 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #63 | 1,763 | 0 | 1 | 2008 | 20–24 | 45.5% | #59 | 1,690 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 2012 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #115 | 1,698 | 0 | 1 | 2009 | 24–29 | 45.3% | #65 | 1,710 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 2013 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #206 | 1,654 | 0 | 1 | 2010 | 19–27 | 41.3% | #69 | 1,694 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 2014 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #421 | 1,653 | 0 | 1 | 2011 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #171 | 1,633 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #118 | 1,692 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,664 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #346 | 1,601 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Philipp Petzschner | Florent Serra | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2003 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | 2009 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2010 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2011 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2012 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2013 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 61 | 112 | 45.5% | 14 | 25 | 39 | 35.9% | 21 | 19 | 40 | 52.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 65 | 91 | 156 | 41.7% | 48 | 56 | 104 | 46.2% | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 188/191 of Philipp Petzschner's and 292/293 of Florent Serra's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Philipp Petzschner | Florent Serra | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2003 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 49.2% | 79.2% | 47.6% | 61.6% | 22.1% | 63.6% | 28.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 58.1% | 59.2% | 54.4% | 41.4% | 41.7% | 57.7% | 33.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 54.0% | 64.8% | 61.3% | 64.6% | 15.5% | 63.0% | 34.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 68.7% | 62.7% | 47.8% | 61.7% | 87.5% | 57.5% | 29.2% |
| 23 | 2007 | 2/2 | 16.0 | 5.5 | 53.9% | 75.2% | 49.8% | 50.5% | 29.9% | 63.4% | 36.6% | 2004 | 5/5 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 68.6% | 68.4% | 36.9% | 39.9% | 34.8% | 58.6% | 44.2% |
| 24 | 2008 | 19/19 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 55.4% | 75.0% | 52.5% | 53.7% | 34.3% | 64.6% | 37.2% | 2005 | 20/20 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 58.7% | 65.3% | 52.3% | 44.5% | 47.6% | 59.8% | 41.2% |
| 25 | 2009 | 40/40 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 54.3% | 73.5% | 46.1% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 61.1% | 32.5% | 2006 | 49/49 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 59.1% | 65.9% | 50.4% | 56.2% | 45.3% | 59.6% | 38.0% |
| 26 | 2010 | 40/40 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 55.9% | 73.8% | 48.7% | 58.7% | 42.2% | 62.7% | 36.7% | 2007 | 39/40 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 62.6% | 69.6% | 51.2% | 64.0% | 37.1% | 63.0% | 32.9% |
| 27 | 2011 | 43/43 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 54.3% | 75.2% | 52.5% | 59.2% | 37.6% | 64.7% | 36.1% | 2008 | 44/44 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 63.6% | 66.6% | 50.5% | 53.8% | 36.4% | 60.6% | 37.2% |
| 28 | 2012 | 24/27 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 60.3% | 72.1% | 48.8% | 53.6% | 46.1% | 62.9% | 35.4% | 2009 | 53/53 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 61.3% | 68.2% | 50.7% | 59.0% | 42.1% | 61.5% | 35.8% |
| 29 | 2013 | 8/8 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 58.6% | 69.1% | 50.2% | 42.7% | 36.9% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 2010 | 46/46 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 61.0% | 66.2% | 51.5% | 61.3% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 35.7% |
| 30 | 2014 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 54.9% | 75.6% | 43.0% | 62.0% | 27.8% | 60.9% | 33.2% | 2011 | 16/16 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 61.6% | 67.5% | 45.1% | 51.6% | 35.9% | 58.7% | 30.8% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 13/13 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 58.8% | 64.1% | 47.7% | 53.1% | 43.1% | 57.3% | 36.5% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4/4 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 58.3% | 66.5% | 44.9% | 50.7% | 30.0% | 57.4% | 30.6% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 63.0% | 55.2% | 41.2% | 42.9% | — | 50.0% | 27.1% |
| Career | — | 188/191 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 55.6% | 73.7% | 49.6% | 56.7% | 39.9% | 62.9% | 35.2% | — | 292/293 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 61.3% | 66.9% | 50.1% | 56.6% | 41.1% | 60.4% | 36.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Philipp Petzschner | Florent Serra | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2003 | 1517 | 106.4 | +0.99 | -1.83 | 0.781 | 45.5% | +35 | — | — | 55.6% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 1526 | 102.9 | -1.72 | +0.68 | 0.784 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.10 | 2001 | 1481 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 1506 | 97.1 | -2.68 | -0.82 | 0.933 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.11 | 2002 | 1452 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1468 | 102.2 | -3.05 | -0.03 | 0.687 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.11 |
| 23 | 2007 | 1562 | 113.3 | -1.03 | +2.89 | 1.001 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.56 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 | 2004 | 1554 | 110.6 | -0.04 | +0.80 | 1.068 | 51.0% | — | +17 | — | 42.9% | +0.14 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.14 |
| 24 | 2008 | 1737 | 124.8 | +0.66 | -0.08 | 1.051 | 50.3% | +2 | -228 | -124 | 48.9% | -0.26 | 5–4 (56%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.39 | 2005 | 1653 | 128.7 | -1.73 | +2.50 | 1.023 | 50.3% | -88 | +19 | — | 47.2% | +0.09 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.02 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1697 | 141.6 | -1.23 | -2.33 | 0.836 | 47.2% | -18 | -153 | -10 | 41.7% | -0.66 | 7–10 (41%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | -1.29 | 2006 | 1669 | 137.1 | -1.41 | +1.08 | 0.941 | 49.2% | -17 | -11 | -70 | 46.8% | -0.31 | 9–11 (45%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | -1.88 |
| 26 | 2010 | 1761 | 142.7 | -0.25 | +0.45 | 0.984 | 49.9% | -39 | -166 | +41 | 50.5% | +0.09 | 11–6 (65%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.05 | 2007 | 1622 | 125.2 | -0.74 | -2.78 | 0.888 | 48.5% | +16 | -25 | -57 | 42.3% | -0.42 | 11–6 (65%) | 7–13 (35%) | — | +0.32 |
| 27 | 2011 | 1764 | 141.8 | +1.01 | -0.25 | 1.024 | 50.4% | -35 | -153 | +86 | 50.0% | +0.14 | 7–7 (50%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -1.80 | 2008 | 1691 | 130.4 | -1.64 | +0.65 | 0.947 | 49.0% | -16 | -10 | -125 | 44.3% | -0.48 | 5–6 (45%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | +0.87 |
| 28 | 2012 | 1698 | 130.8 | -0.80 | -0.33 | 0.955 | 49.4% | -26 | — | +191 | 45.5% | -0.09 | 1–4 (20%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.15 | 2009 | 1711 | 138.9 | -1.54 | -0.30 | 0.930 | 49.0% | -16 | -35 | -165 | 44.5% | -0.37 | 9–9 (50%) | 10–14 (42%) | — | -2.27 |
| 29 | 2013 | 1654 | 120.4 | -1.50 | +0.42 | 0.947 | 48.5% | +41 | — | — | 41.2% | -1.12 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.81 | 2010 | 1695 | 142.7 | -1.33 | -0.81 | 0.899 | 48.3% | -7 | +12 | -156 | 43.8% | -0.33 | 8–8 (50%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -2.81 |
| 30 | 2014 | 1653 | 110.6 | -1.72 | -1.30 | 0.851 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -1.75 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.19 | 2011 | 1634 | 117.1 | -2.98 | -3.39 | 0.747 | 45.3% | -14 | +77 | — | 21.6% | -1.81 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.05 |
| 31 | 2015 | 1603 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1693 | 122.8 | -3.34 | +0.02 | 0.854 | 47.8% | -58 | — | — | 25.8% | -1.42 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.48 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1665 | 120.4 | -2.03 | -1.38 | 0.718 | 44.2% | +30 | — | — | 9.1% | -2.36 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.35 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1601 | 107.7 | +0.76 | -0.36 | 0.542 | 38.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.18 |
| 34 | 2018 | 1582 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1595 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1847 | 138.0 | -0.24 | -0.53 | 0.950 | 49.1% | -21 | -169 | +61 | 46.6% | -0.24 | 34–35 (49%) | 50–39 (56%) | 108.0 | -1.26 | — | 1812 | 133.6 | -1.55 | -0.29 | 0.913 | 48.6% | -16 | -6 | -107 | 41.8% | -0.50 | 51–49 (51%) | 61–73 (46%) | 100.5 | -2.30 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Berdych | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jun 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 29, 2013 | H2H |
| Janko Tipsarevic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 1, 2012 | H2H |
| Lukas Lacko | 4 | 0 | 4 | Jul 30, 2012 | H2H |
| Florian Mayer | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 28, 2012 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikolay Davydenko | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 29, 2013 | H2H |
| Jarkko Nieminen | 5 | 2 | 7 | Feb 7, 2013 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 27, 2010 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 23, 2012 | H2H |
| Albert Montanes | 4 | 1 | 5 | Nov 9, 2010 | H2H |