Ray Ruffels
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Ray Ruffels holds a 6–3 lead over Allan Stone in their ATP head-to-head. Across 9 main-draw meetings, they are tied 2–2 on grass, while Ray Ruffels leads 2–1 on carpet. Most recently, Allan Stone won the 1976 Brisbane International quarterfinal 6-4 6-7 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Stone | 6-4 6-7 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Oct 16, 1976* | QF | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Allan Stone | 6-2 6-0 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jan 28, 1976* | R64 | Philadelphia Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-4 3-6 6-1 | Allan Stone | Match data | Mar 6, 1974* | R32 | Miami Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ray Ruffels | 2-6 7-6 6-4 | Allan Stone | Match data | Mar 31, 1972* | R32 | Macon | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ray Ruffels | 3-6 3-6 6-4 6-4 7-5 | Allan Stone | Match data | Dec 11, 1971* | SF | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-0 6-7 7-6 | Allan Stone | Match data | May 4, 1971* | R32 | Dallas Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ray Ruffels | 7-6 6-4 | Allan Stone | Match data | Aug 12, 1970* | R32 | U.S. Pro Tennis Championships | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ray Ruffels | 8-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 | Allan Stone | Match data | Dec 7, 1969* | F | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Allan Stone | (w/o) | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Nov 28, 1968* | SF | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Allan Stone | #199 | #38 | 0 | 1,884 | 245 | 243 | 50.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Allan Stone | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 38–25 | 60.3% | — | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 | 1969 | 35–20 | 63.6% | — | 1,727 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 | 1970 | 15–16 | 48.4% | — | 1,686 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 | 1971 | 16–31 | 34.0% | — | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 | 1972 | 17–30 | 36.2% | — | 1,720 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 | 1973 | 34–33 | 50.7% | #60 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #49 | 1,747 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 30–21 | 58.8% | #38 | 1,848 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 | 1976 | 12–21 | 36.4% | #103 | 1,740 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 | 1977 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #81 | 1,667 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 | 1978 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #67 | 1,799 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 | 1979 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #199 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Allan Stone | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1968 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 23 | 10 | 33 | 69.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1969 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1970 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1971 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 26 | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1972 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% |
| 27 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 28 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1974 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 29 | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1975 | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 30 | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1976 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 31 | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 33 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1979 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | — | 49 | 60 | 109 | 45.0% | 62 | 59 | 121 | 51.2% | 104 | 68 | 172 | 60.5% | 30 | 56 | 86 | 34.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Allan Stone | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 | 1968 | 1657 | 115.2 | — | — | — | — | -149 | -115 | +82 | 59.4% | +0.68 | 5–7 (42%) | — | — | +1.11 |
| 23 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 | 1969 | 1727 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -172 | -3 | +49 | 58.4% | +0.69 | 9–6 (60%) | — | — | +2.08 |
| 24 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 | 1970 | 1686 | 133.4 | — | — | — | — | -153 | +110 | -10 | 49.4% | +0.10 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | -1.41 |
| 25 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 | 1971 | 1611 | 134.6 | — | — | — | — | -9 | +62 | -22 | 37.9% | -0.50 | 3–11 (21%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -3.09 |
| 26 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 | 1972 | 1720 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -62 | -102 | +51 | 43.5% | -0.33 | 3–10 (23%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -4.08 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 | 1973 | 1674 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -49 | -62 | +117 | 52.6% | +0.37 | 8–16 (33%) | 10–17 (37%) | — | +1.38 |
| 28 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 | 1974 | 1747 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | -51 | -91 | +27 | 51.2% | -0.06 | 1–7 (13%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -1.79 |
| 29 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 | 1975 | 1849 | 143.5 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -171 | -117 | 56.7% | +0.24 | 9–6 (60%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -1.90 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 | 1976 | 1740 | 146.3 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -49 | +7 | 42.2% | -0.40 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -3.31 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 | 1977 | 1667 | 122.8 | — | — | — | — | +13 | — | +61 | 52.5% | +0.48 | 4–7 (36%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +2.67 |
| 32 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 | 1978 | 1799 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | -104 | — | +61 | 54.7% | +0.36 | 7–4 (64%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -1.35 |
| 33 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 | 1979 | 1739 | 114.2 | — | — | — | — | -80 | — | +136 | 47.1% | +0.18 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +1.08 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 | — | 1884 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -36 | +54 | 51.4% | +0.20 | 54–84 (39%) | 52–73 (42%) | 89.1 | -1.79 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 3 | 8 | 11 | Dec 28, 1978 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 7 | 10 | Jan 29, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 1 | 8 | 9 | Sep 21, 1978 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 8 | 9 | Mar 11, 1977 | H2H |
| Ray Ruffels | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |