Ray Ruffels
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Andres Gimeno holds a 4–1 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Andres Gimeno leads 2–0 on grass and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Andres Gimeno won the 1972 US Open round of 32 5-2 RET.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andres Gimeno | 5-2 (ret.) | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Sep 5, 1972* | R32 | US Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Andres Gimeno | 6-3 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Nov 19, 1970* | R32 | Wembley | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-1 4-6 6-2 | Andres Gimeno | Match data | Aug 13, 1970* | R16 | U.S. Pro Tennis Championships | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Andres Gimeno | 6-2 11-9 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Feb 2, 1969* | SF | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Andres Gimeno | 6-4 6-4 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jun 5, 1968* | R16 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Andres Gimeno | #150 | #49 | 0 | 2,044 | 246 | 131 | 65.3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 10 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Andres Gimeno | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,757 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 | 1968 | 48–27 | 64.0% | — | 1,755 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 | 1969 | 47–21 | 69.1% | — | 1,931 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 | 1970 | 41–25 | 62.1% | — | 1,885 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 | 1971 | 45–26 | 63.4% | — | 1,930 | 0 | 6 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 | 1972 | 53–23 | 69.7% | — | 1,916 | 1 | 10 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 11–8 | 57.9% | #136 | 1,810 | 1 | 10 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #150 | 1,789 | 1 | 10 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Andres Gimeno | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1968 | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 31 | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1969 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% |
| 32 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% |
| 33 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1971 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | — | 67 | 38 | 105 | 63.8% | 91 | 42 | 133 | 68.4% | 48 | 21 | 69 | 69.6% | 40 | 30 | 70 | 57.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Andres Gimeno | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | 104.0 | -1.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -56 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | 103.2 | -7.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -96 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | 101.2 | -4.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | 109.2 | -1.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | 91.4 | -1.61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | 100.1 | +5.63 | 1968 | 1756 | 123.0 | — | — | — | — | -44 | -36 | -165 | 61.2% | +0.85 | 13–13 (50%) | — | — | -1.68 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | 92.4 | +1.49 | 1969 | 1932 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -16 | -12 | -127 | 64.2% | +1.04 | 14–7 (67%) | — | — | -4.00 |
| 32 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +19 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 | 1970 | 1885 | 146.9 | — | — | — | — | +13 | -14 | +43 | 59.9% | +0.84 | 11–9 (55%) | 0–4 (0%) | 97.5 | -4.73 |
| 33 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 | 1971 | 1931 | 151.3 | — | — | — | — | +2 | +34 | -58 | 62.4% | +1.08 | 11–10 (52%) | 11–19 (37%) | 93.6 | -5.65 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 | 1972 | 1916 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | -29 | +158 | +37 | 67.0% | +1.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 99.1 | +0.63 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1811 | 118.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +90 | +132 | 52.9% | +0.53 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–2 (33%) | 99.3 | +1.66 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1790 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.58 |
| Career | — | 1906 | 139.5 | — | — | — | — | -62 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.08 | — | 2044 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | -13 | +37 | -52 | 62.4% | +1.00 | 63–50 (56%) | 17–29 (37%) | 95.0 | -3.56 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Rosewall | 4 | 17 | 21 | Nov 5, 1971 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 6 | 15 | 21 | Oct 15, 1971 | H2H |
| Roy Emerson | 13 | 5 | 18 | Aug 15, 1971 | H2H |
| Fred Stolle | 11 | 6 | 17 | Oct 3, 1970 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 5 | 6 | 11 | Jul 22, 1971 | H2H |