Ray Ruffels
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ray Ruffels holds a 3–1 lead over Bob Giltinan in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Ray Ruffels leads 2–0 on grass, while they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Ray Ruffels won the 1976 ASB Classic quarterfinal 6-4 6-2 1-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | 6-4 6-2 1-6 6-4 | Bob Giltinan | Match data | Jan 5, 1976* | QF | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-4 6-7 4-6 6-2 6-2 | Bob Giltinan | Match data | Jan 1, 1976* | R32 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Bob Giltinan | 6-7 7-6 6-1 6-7 6-1 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Mar 11, 1971* | R16 | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-1 3-6 8-10 6-3 6-4 | Bob Giltinan | Match data | Dec 6, 1969* | QF | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Bob Giltinan | #257 | #43 | 0 | 1,746 | 106 | 116 | 47.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Bob Giltinan | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 14–14 | 50.0% | — | 1,539 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3–7 | 30.0% | — | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 13–8 | 61.9% | — | 1,632 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 10–6 | 62.5% | — | 1,668 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,640 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 17–13 | 56.7% | #144 | 1,728 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 | 1974 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #138 | 1,580 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 | 1975 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #87 | 1,595 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 | 1976 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #187 | 1,565 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 | 1977 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #322 | 1,608 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 | 1978 | 7–16 | 30.4% | #154 | 1,546 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 | 1979 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #257 | 1,551 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Bob Giltinan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1973 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1974 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1975 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 27 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1978 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | — | 9 | 21 | 30 | 30.0% | 14 | 25 | 39 | 35.9% | 74 | 52 | 126 | 58.7% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Bob Giltinan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1540 | 104.8 | — | — | — | — | — | -76 | +60 | 46.6% | -0.32 | 4–3 (57%) | — | — | +0.19 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1489 | 106.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | 40.6% | -0.53 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | +0.38 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1632 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | 56.7% | +0.33 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–0 | — | +2.32 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1668 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | -18 | — | +41 | 54.5% | +0.31 | 4–1 (80%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +2.05 |
| 22 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 | 1972 | 1640 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +48 | 58.8% | +0.29 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.54 |
| 23 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 | 1973 | 1728 | 128.4 | — | — | — | — | -129 | -184 | +56 | 55.1% | +0.27 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.16 |
| 24 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 | 1974 | 1580 | 112.2 | — | — | — | — | -113 | — | +209 | 54.3% | +0.21 | 4–8 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +5.62 |
| 25 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 | 1975 | 1595 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | -69 | — | +185 | 47.5% | -0.25 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +1.67 |
| 26 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 | 1976 | 1566 | 122.2 | — | — | — | — | -64 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.05 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.55 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 | 1977 | 1609 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +135 | 59.1% | -0.09 | — | 4–0 (100%) | — | +1.76 |
| 28 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 | 1978 | 1547 | 117.1 | — | — | — | — | -112 | -64 | +180 | 36.7% | -0.88 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.94 |
| 29 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 | 1979 | 1552 | 112.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +119 | 43.8% | -0.44 | 0–2 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.20 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 | — | 1747 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | -74 | -97 | +105 | 49.2% | -0.13 | 27–37 (42%) | 33–32 (51%) | 97.6 | +7.15 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Ray Ruffels | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 0 | 4 | 4 | Dec 7, 1974 | H2H |
| Alex Metreveli | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 19, 1974 | — |
| Mark Edmondson | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 6, 1979 | H2H |