Ray Ruffels
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Ray Ruffels holds a 2–1 lead over Bob Lutz in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on grass, while Ray Ruffels leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Bob Lutz won the 1974 US Open round of 128 6-7 6-4 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Lutz | 6-7 6-4 6-4 6-1 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Aug 30, 1974* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Ray Ruffels | 4-6 6-4 6-1 | Bob Lutz | Match data | May 1, 1971* | R32 | Chicago Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-3 6-1 6-2 | Bob Lutz | Match data | Jan 11, 1969* | QF | Melbourne | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Bob Lutz | — | — | — | 2,053 | 388 | 272 | 58.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Bob Lutz | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 23–15 | 60.5% | — | 1,707 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 24–16 | 60.0% | — | 1,845 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 23–18 | 56.1% | — | 1,855 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 | 1971 | 45–25 | 64.3% | — | 1,992 | 0 | 4 |
| 24 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 | 1972 | 36–29 | 55.4% | — | 1,912 | 0 | 5 |
| 25 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 | 1973 | 16–14 | 53.3% | — | 1,841 | 0 | 5 |
| 26 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 15–18 | 45.5% | — | 1,745 | 0 | 5 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 36–19 | 65.5% | — | 1,875 | 0 | 6 |
| 28 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 | 1976 | 27–17 | 61.4% | — | 1,926 | 0 | 6 |
| 29 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 | 1977 | 36–22 | 62.1% | — | 1,833 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 | 1978 | 28–16 | 63.6% | — | 1,917 | 0 | 7 |
| 31 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 | 1979 | 23–13 | 63.9% | — | 1,889 | 0 | 8 |
| 32 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 | 1980 | 33–17 | 66.0% | — | 1,952 | 0 | 11 |
| 33 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 | 1981 | 10–13 | 43.5% | — | 1,788 | 0 | 11 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 | 1982 | 6–15 | 28.6% | — | 1,698 | 0 | 11 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,698 | 0 | 11 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 3–1 | 75.0% | — | 1,740 | 0 | 11 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,742 | 0 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Bob Lutz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1970 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1971 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% |
| 24 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1972 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 22 | 16 | 38 | 57.9% |
| 25 | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1973 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 26 | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1974 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 27 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% |
| 28 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1976 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 29 | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1977 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 30 | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1978 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% |
| 31 | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1979 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 32 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 33 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1981 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | — | 145 | 103 | 248 | 58.5% | 54 | 47 | 101 | 53.5% | 68 | 40 | 108 | 63.0% | 121 | 82 | 203 | 59.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Bob Lutz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1708 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -164 | +67 | 59.8% | +0.80 | 4–5 (44%) | — | — | -2.16 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1846 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -320 | +54 | 53.3% | +0.29 | 10–3 (77%) | — | — | -1.31 |
| 22 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 | 1970 | 1855 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -25 | — | +52 | 56.6% | +0.49 | 4–8 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.30 |
| 23 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 | 1971 | 1992 | 148.4 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -288 | -66 | 59.7% | +0.74 | 12–8 (60%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -4.07 |
| 24 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 | 1972 | 1913 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -156 | +37 | 56.2% | +0.37 | 12–14 (46%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | -4.12 |
| 25 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 | 1973 | 1841 | 135.1 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.44 | 6–6 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -1.03 |
| 26 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 | 1974 | 1745 | 137.0 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -31 | +144 | 42.5% | -0.23 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -2.71 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 | 1975 | 1875 | 152.4 | — | — | — | — | +83 | -147 | — | 63.6% | +1.08 | 7–4 (64%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.90 |
| 28 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 | 1976 | 1926 | 158.4 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -149 | -54 | 56.3% | +0.54 | 11–7 (61%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -4.63 |
| 29 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 | 1977 | 1833 | 152.1 | — | — | — | — | +43 | -24 | +83 | 58.8% | +0.77 | 11–5 (69%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -3.05 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 | 1978 | 1917 | 150.2 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -70 | — | 61.5% | +0.80 | 8–5 (62%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -2.30 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 | 1979 | 1890 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | -26 | 63.9% | +1.27 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.36 |
| 32 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 | 1980 | 1952 | 152.7 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | -133 | 61.7% | +0.71 | 9–7 (56%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -2.36 |
| 33 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 | 1981 | 1789 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | — | 47.3% | -0.27 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.03 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 | 1982 | 1698 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | +10 | +75 | — | 31.4% | -1.04 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -1.57 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1698 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.46 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.55 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1740 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | — | 66.7% | +0.44 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.67 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1742 | 103.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.25 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.35 |
| Career | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 | — | 2053 | 152.2 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -133 | +21 | 56.9% | +0.55 | 106–87 (55%) | 75–86 (47%) | 96.1 | -4.86 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 19 | 25 | Mar 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 6 | 12 | 18 | Apr 24, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 4 | 10 | 14 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Feb 18, 1981 | H2H |
| Charlie Pasarell | 6 | 6 | 12 | Apr 27, 1978 | H2H |