Ray Ruffels
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Ray Ruffels and Ion Tiriac are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay. Most recently, Ray Ruffels won the 1971 Swedish Open round of 16 7-5 7-5 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | 7-5 7-5 6-3 | Ion Tiriac | Match data | Jul 14, 1971* | R16 | Swedish Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ion Tiriac | 6-1 6-3 6-4 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | May 11, 1968* | R16 | Italian Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Ion Tiriac | #439 | #55 | 0 | 1,888 | 230 | 190 | 54.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 | 1968 | 60–12 | 83.3% | — | 1,832 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 | 1969 | 14–14 | 50.0% | — | 1,763 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 | 1970 | 34–22 | 60.7% | — | 1,809 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 | 1971 | 27–16 | 62.8% | — | 1,783 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 | 1972 | 23–26 | 46.9% | — | 1,675 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #74 | 1,681 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #72 | 1,620 | 0 | 4 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #138 | 1,595 | 0 | 4 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #248 | 1,548 | 0 | 4 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,631 | 0 | 4 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #263 | 1,522 | 0 | 4 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #439 | 1,525 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 56 | 11 | 67 | 83.6% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1969 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1970 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 32 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 33 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 23 | 20 | 43 | 53.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | — | 28 | 42 | 70 | 40.0% | 156 | 90 | 246 | 63.4% | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% | 25 | 37 | 62 | 40.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Ion Tiriac | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 | 1968 | 1833 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +131 | -203 | 75.3% | +1.86 | 9–2 (82%) | — | — | +2.01 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 | 1969 | 1763 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | -148 | +136 | -139 | 51.5% | +0.17 | 1–0 | — | — | -1.83 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 | 1970 | 1810 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -162 | +93 | -151 | 63.9% | +0.98 | 3–10 (23%) | — | — | -0.73 |
| 32 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 | 1971 | 1783 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -170 | +109 | -57 | 58.1% | +0.67 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +3.37 |
| 33 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 | 1972 | 1676 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +101 | +65 | 51.5% | +0.05 | 6–15 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +3.07 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 | 1973 | 1682 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -1 | +83 | 51.4% | +0.18 | 10–14 (42%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +4.22 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1621 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -34 | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.02 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1596 | 116.1 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -20 | — | 43.5% | -0.11 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +2.98 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1549 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +52 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.52 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1631 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -93 | +39 | — | 44.9% | -0.49 | 2–6 (25%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.45 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1523 | 117.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +99 | +113 | 23.3% | -1.60 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1525 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.10 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.12 |
| Career | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 | — | 1888 | 137.2 | — | — | — | — | -54 | +82 | -31 | 55.5% | +0.44 | 44–59 (43%) | 21–31 (40%) | 92.2 | +3.21 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 17, 1973 | H2H |
| Raymond Moore | 2 | 6 | 8 | Apr 25, 1974 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 21, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jan 18, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 9, 1978 | H2H |