Ray Ruffels
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Ray Ruffels and Robert Maud are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Ray Ruffels leads 1–0 on carpet, while Robert Maud leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Ray Ruffels won the 1974 ABN AMRO Open round of 32 7-5 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | 7-5 7-6(5) | Robert Maud | Match data | Mar 28, 1974* | R32 | ABN AMRO Open | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Robert Maud | 6-4 7-5 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jun 13, 1970* | SF | Beckenham | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Robert Maud | #326 | #57 | 0 | 1,765 | 123 | 130 | 48.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 29–11 | 72.5% | — | 1,700 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 21–10 | 67.7% | — | 1,702 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 | 1970 | 23–13 | 63.9% | — | 1,696 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 | 1971 | 22–31 | 41.5% | — | 1,669 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 | 1972 | 6–26 | 18.8% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 | 1973 | 8–16 | 33.3% | #73 | 1,586 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #62 | 1,640 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #178 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1969 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1970 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1971 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 25 | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1972 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 13 | 15 | 13.3% |
| 26 | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 27 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1975 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | — | 38 | 39 | 77 | 49.4% | 40 | 34 | 74 | 54.1% | 27 | 20 | 47 | 57.4% | 18 | 37 | 55 | 32.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1700 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | +163 | +11 | -204 | 65.8% | +0.93 | 6–4 (60%) | — | — | +0.89 |
| 22 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 | 1969 | 1703 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +258 | +33 | -167 | 66.3% | +1.14 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–0 | — | +2.57 |
| 23 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 | 1970 | 1696 | 132.5 | — | — | — | — | +234 | -52 | -5 | 60.2% | +0.90 | 5–4 (56%) | — | — | +2.00 |
| 24 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 | 1971 | 1670 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +7 | +12 | 42.4% | -0.42 | 5–11 (31%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -4.04 |
| 25 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 | 1972 | 1588 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | -63 | +83 | — | 23.6% | -1.46 | 1–6 (14%) | 0–9 (0%) | — | -3.96 |
| 26 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 | 1973 | 1587 | 131.8 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +51 | — | 40.0% | -0.72 | 4–7 (36%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -0.85 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 | 1974 | 1641 | 124.4 | — | — | — | — | -27 | +18 | +50 | 41.9% | -0.73 | 8–3 (73%) | 7–1 (88%) | — | +0.16 |
| 28 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 | 1975 | 1604 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | -74 | +56 | — | 27.6% | -1.69 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | -1.13 |
| 29 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 | — | 1766 | 134.9 | — | — | — | — | +46 | +23 | -46 | 49.5% | 0.00 | 32–44 (42%) | 25–20 (56%) | 102.5 | -1.79 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod Laver | 1 | 8 | 9 | Mar 13, 1975 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Roy Emerson | 1 | 7 | 8 | Feb 2, 1973 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 2 | 5 | 7 | Feb 14, 1973 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jan 24, 1974 | H2H |