Ray Ruffels
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Stan Smith holds a 6–1 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 7 main-draw meetings, Stan Smith leads 3–0 on grass, while they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Ray Ruffels won the 1971 Wembley round of 32 9-8 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | 9-8 6-4 | Stan Smith | Match data | Nov 4, 1971* | R32 | Wembley | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Stan Smith | 6-3 6-4 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jun 18, 1971* | R16 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Stan Smith | 6-4 3-6 9-7 6-4 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | May 26, 1971* | R16 | Brussels | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Stan Smith | 0-6 6-4 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Aug 19, 1970* | QF | Columbus | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Stan Smith | 6-4 6-4 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jun 18, 1970* | R32 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Stan Smith | 3-6 6-3 6-2 3-6 12-10 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Aug 22, 1969* | QF | Boston | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Stan Smith | 6-3 8-6 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Apr 26, 1969* | QF | Dallas | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Stan Smith | — | — | — | 2,265 | 652 | 287 | 69.4% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 48 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Stan Smith | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 34–15 | 69.4% | — | 1,782 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 54–14 | 79.4% | — | 1,966 | 0 | 9 |
| 23 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 | 1970 | 63–29 | 68.5% | — | 2,065 | 0 | 14 |
| 24 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 | 1971 | 58–15 | 79.5% | — | 2,029 | 1 | 20 |
| 25 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 | 1972 | 68–12 | 85.0% | — | 2,146 | 2 | 29 |
| 26 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 | 1973 | 72–21 | 77.4% | — | 2,056 | 2 | 37 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 46–21 | 68.7% | — | 1,981 | 2 | 41 |
| 28 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 | 1975 | 32–18 | 64.0% | — | 1,887 | 2 | 42 |
| 29 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 | 1976 | 45–25 | 64.3% | — | 1,965 | 2 | 42 |
| 30 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 | 1977 | 50–24 | 67.6% | — | 1,879 | 2 | 43 |
| 31 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 | 1978 | 32–16 | 66.7% | — | 1,942 | 2 | 45 |
| 32 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 | 1979 | 40–19 | 67.8% | — | 1,936 | 2 | 47 |
| 33 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 | 1980 | 25–19 | 56.8% | — | 1,852 | 2 | 48 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 | 1981 | 23–15 | 60.5% | — | 1,876 | 2 | 48 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 6–11 | 35.3% | — | 1,740 | 2 | 48 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 4–11 | 26.7% | — | 1,610 | 2 | 48 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,596 | 2 | 48 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,592 | 2 | 48 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Stan Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 20 | 5 | 25 | 80.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1969 | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 19 | 3 | 22 | 86.4% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 23 | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1970 | 25 | 9 | 34 | 73.5% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% |
| 24 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1971 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 25 | 7 | 32 | 78.1% | 21 | 1 | 22 | 95.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1972 | 29 | 1 | 30 | 96.7% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 15 | 3 | 18 | 83.3% |
| 26 | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1973 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 35 | 7 | 42 | 83.3% |
| 27 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 13 | 2 | 15 | 86.7% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% |
| 28 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1975 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% |
| 29 | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 30 | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1977 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% |
| 31 | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1978 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% |
| 32 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 19 | 6 | 25 | 76.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% |
| 33 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1980 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | — | 230 | 98 | 328 | 70.1% | 130 | 68 | 198 | 65.7% | 123 | 45 | 168 | 73.2% | 169 | 76 | 245 | 69.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Stan Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1782 | 134.1 | — | — | — | — | +134 | -224 | -88 | 63.9% | +1.07 | 6–5 (55%) | — | — | -1.69 |
| 22 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 | 1969 | 1966 | 138.8 | — | — | — | — | +102 | -292 | +56 | 70.1% | +1.23 | 14–7 (67%) | — | — | -0.07 |
| 23 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 | 1970 | 2066 | 147.2 | — | — | — | — | +106 | -233 | -106 | 65.0% | +0.85 | 19–8 (70%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.74 |
| 24 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 | 1971 | 2030 | 155.0 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -39 | +177 | 73.0% | +1.34 | 8–5 (62%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | -2.39 |
| 25 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 | 1972 | 2147 | 152.6 | — | — | — | — | +111 | -177 | +66 | 72.3% | +1.38 | 19–3 (86%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.16 |
| 26 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 | 1973 | 2056 | 163.4 | — | — | — | — | +108 | -42 | +159 | 70.5% | +1.32 | 19–9 (68%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | -2.50 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 | 1974 | 1982 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | +82 | -46 | +263 | 61.9% | +0.81 | 18–11 (62%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.16 |
| 28 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 | 1975 | 1887 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | +184 | -26 | +198 | 57.0% | +0.57 | 10–4 (71%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -0.08 |
| 29 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 | 1976 | 1965 | 158.8 | — | — | — | — | +107 | -107 | +87 | 59.6% | +0.74 | 13–10 (57%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -5.64 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 | 1977 | 1880 | 150.6 | — | — | — | — | +139 | -41 | +147 | 61.8% | +0.70 | 17–9 (65%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -1.48 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 | 1978 | 1943 | 148.5 | — | — | — | — | +108 | -162 | — | 59.5% | +0.45 | 10–4 (71%) | 16–4 (80%) | — | -0.83 |
| 32 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 | 1979 | 1936 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | +74 | -110 | +33 | 66.0% | +1.15 | 6–6 (50%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -1.38 |
| 33 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 | 1980 | 1852 | 151.0 | — | — | — | — | +10 | — | +148 | 54.2% | +0.54 | 8–7 (53%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -2.59 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 | 1981 | 1876 | 149.7 | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | +98 | 56.7% | +0.20 | 10–4 (71%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | -3.66 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1740 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | +11 | — | +185 | 42.2% | -0.33 | 0–5 (0%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -0.62 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1611 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.64 | 1–3 (25%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.40 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1597 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.06 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1592 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.31 |
| Career | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 | — | 2266 | 156.0 | — | — | — | — | +93 | -106 | +89 | 63.9% | +0.90 | 178–100 (64%) | 140–120 (54%) | 102.8 | -2.96 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 11 | 14 | 25 | Feb 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 20 | 5 | 25 | Feb 15, 1978 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 17 | 2 | 19 | Mar 30, 1977 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 11 | 7 | 18 | Oct 27, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 4 | 14 | 18 | Jan 28, 1981 | H2H |