Roscoe Tanner
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 4 | 17 | 21 | Aug 22, 1984 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 12 | 16 | Sep 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 11 | 3 | 14 | Mar 29, 1984 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 9 | 4 | 13 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 4 | 9 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ray Ruffels holds a 2–1 lead over Roscoe Tanner in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Ray Ruffels leads 2–0 on clay, while Roscoe Tanner leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Roscoe Tanner won the 1974 Christchurch final 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 6-4 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Nov 2, 1974* | F | Christchurch | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ray Ruffels | 10-8 2-6 7-5 | Roscoe Tanner | Match data | Jul 29, 1970* | R64 | Indianapolis | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ray Ruffels | 10-8 2-6 7-5 | Roscoe Tanner | Match data | Jul 29, 1970* | R64 | Indianapolis | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | #789 | #4 | 0 | 2,162 | 592 | 294 | 66.8% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 17 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Roscoe Tanner | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1969 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1970 | 0–9 | 0.0% | — | 1,416 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1971 | 16–10 | 61.5% | — | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 29–14 | 67.4% | — | 1,910 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | 45–30 | 60.0% | #24 | 1,837 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | 65–27 | 70.7% | #14 | 1,963 | 0 | 2 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1975 | 65–23 | 73.9% | #9 | 1,972 | 0 | 5 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1976 | 70–28 | 71.4% | #11 | 2,018 | 0 | 9 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1977 | 52–30 | 63.4% | #13 | 1,889 | 1 | 11 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1978 | 57–22 | 72.2% | #11 | 1,940 | 1 | 13 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1979 | 61–19 | 76.2% | #5 | 2,032 | 1 | 15 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1980 | 42–16 | 72.4% | #13 | 1,996 | 1 | 16 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1981 | 51–22 | 69.9% | #12 | 1,925 | 1 | 17 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1982 | 20–17 | 54.1% | #43 | 1,785 | 1 | 17 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1983 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #36 | 1,874 | 1 | 17 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1984 | 3–11 | 21.4% | #249 | 1,680 | 1 | 17 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #794 | 1,662 | 1 | 17 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Roscoe Tanner | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1970 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1971 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | 30 | 11 | 41 | 73.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1975 | 27 | 7 | 34 | 79.4% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1976 | 22 | 10 | 32 | 68.8% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1977 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1978 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 25 | 9 | 34 | 73.5% | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1979 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1980 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1981 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1982 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1983 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1984 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 209 | 102 | 311 | 67.2% | 99 | 59 | 158 | 62.7% | 121 | 42 | 163 | 74.2% | 163 | 91 | 254 | 64.2% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Roscoe Tanner | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1969 | 1479 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1970 | 1417 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | +103 | +73 | — | 13.6% | -1.45 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1971 | 1706 | 127.5 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -129 | -172 | 56.9% | +0.31 | 6–2 (75%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 1910 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -296 | -167 | 59.5% | +0.43 | 11–3 (79%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -0.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | 1838 | 144.5 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -90 | -106 | 56.7% | +0.51 | 11–10 (52%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | -3.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | 1963 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | -10 | -226 | +137 | 65.9% | +1.12 | 16–13 (55%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | -2.27 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | 1975 | 1972 | 153.3 | — | — | — | — | +62 | -153 | +164 | 67.7% | +1.19 | 19–14 (58%) | 17–14 (55%) | — | -0.74 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | 1976 | 2018 | 159.4 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -49 | +104 | 66.7% | +1.29 | 18–11 (62%) | 18–20 (47%) | — | -2.11 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1977 | 1890 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | -1 | +22 | +206 | 62.7% | +0.94 | 13–18 (42%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -0.49 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1978 | 1941 | 160.3 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -25 | +162 | 67.2% | +1.20 | 10–8 (56%) | 23–10 (70%) | — | -1.59 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1979 | 2032 | 164.1 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -91 | +131 | 71.3% | +1.27 | 13–8 (62%) | 22–14 (61%) | — | -3.91 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1980 | 1997 | 154.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +198 | 70.9% | +1.29 | 6–10 (38%) | 17–5 (77%) | — | -1.79 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1981 | 1926 | 156.1 | — | — | — | — | +117 | — | +82 | 66.0% | +1.02 | 14–9 (61%) | 19–13 (59%) | — | -0.51 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1982 | 1786 | 138.8 | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | +208 | 51.5% | -0.01 | 9–6 (60%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -2.07 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1983 | 1874 | 146.4 | — | — | — | — | -44 | — | +125 | 53.4% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -4.29 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1984 | 1681 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | -28 | — | — | 25.8% | -1.52 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.69 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1985 | 1662 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.08 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| Career | — | 2162 | 157.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -96 | +112 | 63.1% | +0.88 | 155–123 (56%) | 200–155 (56%) | 99.8 | -2.84 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 4 | 17 | 21 | Aug 22, 1984 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 12 | 16 | Sep 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 11 | 3 | 14 | Mar 29, 1984 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 9 | 4 | 13 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 4 | 9 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |