Ryan Peniston
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 23, 2023 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Marc-Andrea Huesler | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 28, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Nicolas Jarry | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Ryan Peniston vs Maxime Cressy.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxime Cressy | 6-4 6-4 | Ryan Peniston | Match data | Dec 31, 2023* | Q1 | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Peniston | #455 | #123 | 440 | 1,593 | 6 | 7 | 46.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maxime Cressy | #1,314 | #31 | 1,313 | 1,849 | 43 | 58 | 42.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ryan Peniston | Maxime Cressy | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #168 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #112 | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 26–27 | 49.1% | #34 | 1,777 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2022 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #167 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 9–20 | 31.0% | #126 | 1,544 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #179 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #244 | 1,548 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ryan Peniston | Maxime Cressy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 26 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2023 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 27 | 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2024 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | 29 | 37 | 66 | 43.9% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ryan Peniston | Maxime Cressy | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2/2 | 22.0 | 12.5 | 56.7% | 76.7% | 54.1% | 65.0% | 41.7% | 66.5% | 33.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 12/12 | 16.6 | 8.4 | 60.9% | 79.4% | 51.4% | 57.6% | 33.7% | 68.3% | 34.7% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 53/53 | 14.5 | 8.3 | 61.5% | 78.2% | 54.9% | 58.7% | 41.5% | 69.0% | 31.2% |
| 26 | 2022 | 9/9 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 64.7% | 69.6% | 49.7% | 54.1% | 38.7% | 62.5% | 35.5% | 2023 | 29/29 | 14.6 | 11.2 | 58.5% | 79.8% | 50.0% | 64.7% | 36.0% | 67.4% | 28.8% |
| 27 | 2023 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 54.6% | 71.7% | 48.9% | 56.5% | 9.1% | 61.2% | 33.0% | 2024 | 5/5 | 9.4 | 11.0 | 56.3% | 77.1% | 44.2% | 61.9% | 34.7% | 62.5% | 31.9% |
| Career | — | 13/13 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 61.6% | 70.2% | 49.4% | 54.9% | 29.6% | 62.1% | 34.7% | — | 101/101 | 14.6 | 9.4 | 60.2% | 78.7% | 52.5% | 60.6% | 38.7% | 68.1% | 31.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ryan Peniston | Maxime Cressy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1480 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 1486 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1475 | 106.6 | +0.24 | +1.77 | 0.996 | 50.5% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1657 | 123.1 | +2.53 | -1.13 | 1.094 | 51.0% | +9 | — | -7 | 47.1% | +0.06 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.07 |
| 25 | 2021 | 1482 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1777 | 147.1 | +4.37 | -3.13 | 1.007 | 50.1% | -36 | -272 | +89 | 50.4% | +0.18 | 9–10 (47%) | 19–30 (39%) | — | -0.36 |
| 26 | 2022 | 1545 | 101.2 | -1.15 | -0.10 | 0.948 | 49.0% | — | — | +80 | 50.0% | -0.04 | 3–1 (75%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.40 | 2023 | 1544 | 128.9 | +2.53 | -5.03 | 0.885 | 48.4% | +62 | -91 | +142 | 36.5% | -0.49 | 3–7 (30%) | 9–20 (31%) | — | +0.03 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1512 | 99.7 | -0.89 | -0.14 | 0.850 | 46.8% | — | — | +71 | 22.2% | -2.22 | — | — | — | +0.02 | 2024 | 1548 | 113.3 | -0.41 | -1.80 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +25 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.15 |
| 28 | 2024 | 1480 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 1478 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 1466 | 93.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1593 | 97.6 | -1.07 | -0.11 | 0.917 | 48.3% | — | — | +77 | 42.4% | -0.63 | 3–1 (75%) | 4–1 (80%) | 105.8 | +3.23 | — | 1849 | 134.1 | +3.30 | -3.28 | 0.972 | 49.6% | +1 | -190 | +90 | 44.7% | -0.10 | 16–20 (44%) | 35–57 (38%) | 91.4 | -0.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holger Rune | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 23, 2023 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Marc-Andrea Huesler | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 28, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Nicolas Jarry | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 19, 2024 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Laslo Djere | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 10, 2023 | H2H |