Sebastian Baez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Sebastian Baez holds a 4–0 lead over Juan Pablo Varillas in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Sebastian Baez leads 4–0 on clay. Most recently, Sebastian Baez won the 2024 Chile Open second round 4-6 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | 4-6 6-4 6-2 | Juan Pablo Varillas | Match data | Mar 1, 2024* | R16 | Chile Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Sebastian Baez | 7-5 6-3 | Juan Pablo Varillas | Match data | May 12, 2023* | R128 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Sebastian Baez | 7-5 7-6(6) | Juan Pablo Varillas | Match data | Feb 24, 2023* | R16 | Rio Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Sebastian Baez | 6-4 6-4 | Juan Pablo Varillas | Match data | Feb 24, 2022* | R32 | Chile Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Juan Pablo Varillas | 6-2 3-6 7-6(0) | Sebastian Baez | Match data | Jul 12, 2021 | Q2 | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | #53 | #18 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 125 | 129 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Juan Pablo Varillas | #200 | #60 | 825 | 1,749 | 25 | 37 | 40.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Juan Pablo Varillas | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #28 | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #27 | 1,719 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #45 | 1,622 | 0 | 7 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #158 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 7 | 2021 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #129 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #105 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #83 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #209 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Juan Pablo Varillas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 32 | 60 | 92 | 34.8% | 90 | 60 | 150 | 60.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 21 | 26 | 47 | 44.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 250/256 of Sebastian Baez's and 61/62 of Juan Pablo Varillas's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Juan Pablo Varillas | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2021 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 54.2% | 59.1% | 45.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 52/52 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 71.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 38.8% | 60.6% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 56/56 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 65.8% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 43.0% | 62.4% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 53/56 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 72.0% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 39.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 41/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 72.0% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 39.5% | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 55.9% | 71.2% | 54.2% | 57.5% | 58.3% | 63.7% | 35.6% |
| 25 | 2026 | 46/48 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 70.7% | 63.4% | 50.8% | 59.9% | 43.3% | 59.7% | 37.6% | 2021 | 5/6 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 50.4% | 73.4% | 52.6% | 67.8% | 61.0% | 63.1% | 42.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 10/10 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 54.8% | 64.6% | 52.7% | 38.4% | 39.7% | 59.2% | 34.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 35/35 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 58.9% | 68.3% | 48.7% | 55.0% | 40.4% | 60.0% | 37.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9/9 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 55.5% | 64.7% | 52.4% | 56.4% | 41.0% | 59.4% | 37.1% |
| Career | — | 250/256 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 71.8% | 63.9% | 51.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 38.9% | — | 61/62 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 56.9% | 67.7% | 50.4% | 53.6% | 42.6% | 60.2% | 37.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Juan Pablo Varillas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 2021 | 1559 | 115.7 | +0.21 | -0.95 | 1.118 | 52.6% | — | +51 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1751 | 144.0 | -2.16 | +2.01 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -191 | +146 | -126 | 48.8% | -0.07 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–11 (31%) | 99.7 | -1.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 1796 | 146.4 | -1.09 | +2.60 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -125 | +102 | -217 | 52.3% | +0.16 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–13 (35%) | 98.2 | +1.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 1719 | 142.5 | -2.99 | +2.61 | 0.986 | 49.9% | -81 | +207 | -187 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–7 (53%) | 98.2 | +3.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 1623 | 133.0 | -4.38 | +2.09 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -63 | +138 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–1 (83%) | 96.2 | +2.84 | 2020 | 1486 | 103.8 | -0.54 | -2.21 | 0.980 | 49.6% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1671 | 139.1 | -4.02 | +1.46 | 0.934 | 48.9% | -19 | +61 | — | 47.7% | -0.37 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 106.9 | -0.16 | 2021 | 1563 | 118.1 | +1.01 | -1.11 | 1.159 | 53.4% | — | +113 | — | 50.0% | +0.58 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.58 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1646 | 122.8 | -1.15 | -1.13 | 0.852 | 47.3% | — | +103 | — | 50.0% | -0.15 | 1–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.21 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1664 | 135.9 | -2.53 | +0.67 | 0.935 | 48.6% | -139 | +147 | — | 44.0% | -0.43 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–8 (38%) | 99.3 | -0.38 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1576 | 114.0 | -2.62 | -1.89 | 0.914 | 48.5% | — | +129 | — | 32.0% | -0.72 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) | 93.7 | +0.02 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1558 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1542 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1898 | 144.7 | -2.78 | +2.16 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -93 | +135 | -172 | 49.2% | -0.09 | 47–41 (53%) | 31–37 (46%) | 98.1 | +2.56 | — | 1749 | 127.5 | -1.96 | -0.24 | 0.936 | 48.8% | -139 | +130 | — | 43.4% | -0.34 | 8–10 (44%) | 10–14 (42%) | 95.8 | +0.15 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 1 | 6 | 7 | Feb 22, 2024 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 1, 2024 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |