Soonwoo Kwon
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 1, 2022 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 23, 2022 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Christopher Eubanks | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 30, 2023 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Soonwoo Kwon and Ilya Ivashka are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Ilya Ivashka leads 2–1 on hard courts, while Soonwoo Kwon leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Soonwoo Kwon won the 2022 Dubai Tennis Championships first round 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soonwoo Kwon | 6-3 6-2 | Ilya Ivashka | Match data | Feb 23, 2022* | R32 | Dubai Tennis Championships | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Soonwoo Kwon | 6-4 7-5 | Ilya Ivashka | Match data | Jun 25, 2021* | QF | Eastbourne Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ilya Ivashka | 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 7-6(3) | Soonwoo Kwon | Match data | Mar 26, 2021* | R128 | Miami Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Ilya Ivashka | 7-6(3) 6-4 | Soonwoo Kwon | Match data | Aug 7, 2019* | R64 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Soonwoo Kwon | 6-2 6-3 | Ilya Ivashka | Match data | Jul 22, 2019 | Q1 | Atlanta | ATP 250 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soonwoo Kwon | #150 | #52 | 1,120 | 1,847 | 56 | 65 | 46.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ilya Ivashka | #393 | #40 | 1,370 | 1,955 | 80 | 84 | 48.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Soonwoo Kwon | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #88 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #95 | 1,698 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #179 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 17–15 | 53.1% | #53 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #83 | 1,735 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #91 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #196 | 1,779 | 0 | 2 | 2019 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #131 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #348 | 1,694 | 0 | 2 | 2020 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #108 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 31–17 | 64.6% | #48 | 1,934 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #150 | 1,688 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #73 | 1,827 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #182 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Soonwoo Kwon | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2018 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 26 | 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 28 | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2022 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 43 | 46 | 89 | 48.3% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | 53 | 52 | 105 | 50.5% | 15 | 21 | 36 | 41.7% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 120/121 of Soonwoo Kwon's and 159/164 of Ilya Ivashka's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Soonwoo Kwon | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2018 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 40.8% | 58.6% | 47.6% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 52.1% | 25.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 12/12 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 63.6% | 68.6% | 52.0% | 70.5% | 30.5% | 62.3% | 36.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 70.9% | 54.0% | 60.0% | 41.9% | 64.2% | 36.5% | 2016 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 45.3% | 34.1% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 42.4% |
| 23 | 2021 | 31/32 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 60.3% | 69.8% | 51.3% | 52.4% | 39.6% | 62.4% | 36.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 39/39 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 59.7% | 70.0% | 50.1% | 58.9% | 40.9% | 61.8% | 36.3% | 2018 | 19/20 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 56.9% | 73.3% | 45.6% | 55.2% | 48.9% | 61.2% | 37.7% |
| 25 | 2023 | 11/11 | 7.9 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 73.5% | 50.3% | 65.5% | 33.6% | 63.7% | 37.4% | 2019 | 18/18 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 60.7% | 71.4% | 48.1% | 62.4% | 30.5% | 62.1% | 36.7% |
| 26 | 2024 | 8/8 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 60.5% | 66.3% | 51.5% | 59.6% | 29.2% | 60.1% | 32.4% | 2020 | 7/7 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 67.5% | 73.5% | 47.5% | 56.0% | 31.8% | 64.8% | 36.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 44/48 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 61.4% | 74.5% | 55.9% | 62.7% | 42.6% | 67.2% | 39.6% |
| 28 | 2026 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 48.3% | 73.3% | 51.0% | 62.0% | 53.3% | 62.0% | 37.0% | 2022 | 43/43 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 63.4% | 70.9% | 50.2% | 60.9% | 41.8% | 63.2% | 35.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 27/27 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 60.4% | 69.2% | 44.4% | 59.7% | 43.4% | 59.4% | 36.4% |
| Career | — | 120/121 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 59.9% | 70.0% | 51.2% | 58.9% | 38.4% | 62.3% | 36.3% | — | 159/164 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 61.4% | 71.9% | 49.8% | 60.4% | 41.4% | 63.2% | 37.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Soonwoo Kwon | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2016 | 1493 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1464 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 1445 | 101.3 | -1.75 | -0.72 | 0.537 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 1695 | 131.1 | -1.10 | -0.95 | 0.977 | 49.3% | -16 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1699 | 138.1 | -0.04 | +0.61 | 1.019 | 50.1% | +49 | — | — | 48.9% | -0.04 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.82 | 2016 | 1525 | 109.2 | +0.74 | +0.74 | 0.718 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1757 | 132.7 | -0.49 | +0.31 | 0.983 | 49.5% | -27 | -121 | -128 | 51.2% | -0.06 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.61 | 2017 | 1484 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 1735 | 143.6 | -1.25 | -0.25 | 0.951 | 49.3% | +20 | -103 | — | 45.7% | -0.28 | 7–9 (44%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.07 | 2018 | 1716 | 132.6 | -1.70 | +0.86 | 0.970 | 49.3% | +13 | -72 | — | 39.0% | -0.56 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.72 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1779 | 143.2 | +0.13 | +1.37 | 1.032 | 50.1% | +11 | — | — | 48.4% | -0.19 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.84 | 2019 | 1646 | 126.7 | -1.52 | -0.08 | 0.967 | 49.5% | +1 | — | -62 | 40.0% | -0.73 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.52 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1694 | 114.7 | -1.35 | -1.37 | 0.812 | 47.0% | +28 | -79 | — | 33.3% | -0.87 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.31 | 2020 | 1712 | 130.1 | -0.41 | +0.44 | 1.026 | 50.2% | +37 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.26 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.10 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1934 | 150.1 | +3.67 | +2.53 | 1.209 | 52.9% | -37 | -166 | -170 | 62.4% | +0.86 | 8–5 (62%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -1.28 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1689 | 112.0 | +0.97 | +1.42 | 0.974 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.56 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.01 | 2022 | 1827 | 146.5 | -0.37 | +0.06 | 0.974 | 49.9% | -13 | -74 | -37 | 50.8% | +0.11 | 10–10 (50%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -2.89 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1645 | 124.2 | -2.56 | +0.24 | 0.898 | 47.9% | +5 | +58 | +67 | 36.6% | -0.79 | 4–6 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.94 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1622 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1602 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1848 | 141.2 | -0.72 | +0.04 | 0.963 | 49.3% | +10 | -108 | -128 | 46.2% | -0.25 | 25–22 (53%) | 30–26 (54%) | 105.4 | -0.54 | — | 1955 | 141.5 | +0.09 | +0.87 | 1.016 | 50.3% | -8 | -69 | -74 | 49.0% | -0.01 | 27–31 (47%) | 33–35 (49%) | 99.0 | -2.51 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 1, 2022 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 23, 2022 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Christopher Eubanks | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 30, 2023 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 15, 2023 | H2H |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 5 | 0 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 6, 2023 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 13, 2023 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 19, 2022 | H2H |