Soonwoo Kwon
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 1, 2022 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 23, 2022 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Christopher Eubanks | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 30, 2023 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Maximilian Marterer holds a 1–0 lead over Soonwoo Kwon in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Maximilian Marterer leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Maximilian Marterer won the 2024 Hamburg Open first round 6-4 6-7(6) 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maximilian Marterer | 6-4 6-7(6) 7-5 | Soonwoo Kwon | Match data | Jul 18, 2024* | R32 | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soonwoo Kwon | #150 | #52 | 1,120 | 1,847 | 56 | 65 | 46.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Maximilian Marterer | #740 | #45 | 1,022 | 1,813 | 38 | 79 | 32.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Soonwoo Kwon | Maximilian Marterer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2019 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #88 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #176 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #95 | 1,698 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 0–10 | 0.0% | #90 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 17–15 | 53.1% | #53 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #74 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #83 | 1,735 | 0 | 1 | 2019 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #239 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #196 | 1,779 | 0 | 2 | 2020 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #209 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #348 | 1,694 | 0 | 2 | 2021 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #229 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #159 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #150 | 1,688 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 8–6 | 57.1% | #91 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4–16 | 20.0% | #184 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #739 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Soonwoo Kwon | Maximilian Marterer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2019 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2018 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 2022 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2019 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2023 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 43 | 46 | 89 | 48.3% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | 16 | 37 | 53 | 30.2% | 18 | 32 | 50 | 36.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 120/121 of Soonwoo Kwon's and 113/117 of Maximilian Marterer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Soonwoo Kwon | Maximilian Marterer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2018 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 40.8% | 58.6% | 47.6% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 52.1% | 25.7% | 2015 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 61.2% | 72.1% | 48.8% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 63.3% | 23.1% |
| 21 | 2019 | 12/12 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 63.6% | 68.6% | 52.0% | 70.5% | 30.5% | 62.3% | 36.8% | 2016 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 66.0% | 58.5% | 38.0% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 52.0% | 28.7% |
| 22 | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 70.9% | 54.0% | 60.0% | 41.9% | 64.2% | 36.5% | 2017 | 10/10 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 68.1% | 65.3% | 52.3% | 55.9% | 44.5% | 61.0% | 30.7% |
| 23 | 2021 | 31/32 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 60.3% | 69.8% | 51.3% | 52.4% | 39.6% | 62.4% | 36.9% | 2018 | 40/41 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 61.1% | 69.9% | 54.3% | 58.3% | 35.7% | 63.8% | 32.9% |
| 24 | 2022 | 39/39 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 59.7% | 70.0% | 50.1% | 58.9% | 40.9% | 61.8% | 36.3% | 2019 | 15/16 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 65.2% | 71.6% | 50.8% | 62.8% | 43.4% | 64.7% | 32.8% |
| 25 | 2023 | 11/11 | 7.9 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 73.5% | 50.3% | 65.5% | 33.6% | 63.7% | 37.4% | 2020 | 3/3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 59.5% | 75.6% | 43.3% | 58.3% | 51.6% | 62.1% | 42.3% |
| 26 | 2024 | 8/8 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 60.5% | 66.3% | 51.5% | 59.6% | 29.2% | 60.1% | 32.4% | 2021 | 4/4 | 11.8 | 3.8 | 62.5% | 73.0% | 48.4% | 63.8% | 56.3% | 63.8% | 28.5% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4/4 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 59.9% | 69.1% | 47.3% | 53.2% | 26.3% | 60.4% | 22.8% |
| 28 | 2026 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 48.3% | 73.3% | 51.0% | 62.0% | 53.3% | 62.0% | 37.0% | 2023 | 14/14 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 73.3% | 54.5% | 60.5% | 44.9% | 67.0% | 31.3% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 18/20 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 62.6% | 62.6% | 48.4% | 48.3% | 33.8% | 57.0% | 31.3% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 73.0% | 63.0% | 56.0% | 67.0% | 38.0% | 61.0% | 37.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Soonwoo Kwon | Maximilian Marterer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1487 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 1493 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1478 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1464 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1451 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 1445 | 101.3 | -1.75 | -0.72 | 0.537 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.04 | 2015 | 1510 | 111.9 | -1.66 | -2.22 | 0.630 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.04 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1695 | 131.1 | -1.10 | -0.95 | 0.977 | 49.3% | -16 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.19 | 2016 | 1528 | 109.1 | -0.53 | -0.66 | 0.599 | 41.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.24 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1699 | 138.1 | -0.04 | +0.61 | 1.019 | 50.1% | +49 | — | — | 48.9% | -0.04 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.82 | 2017 | 1650 | 125.4 | -0.82 | -3.80 | 0.786 | 45.6% | -2 | -73 | — | 16.0% | -1.68 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–5 (0%) | — | -0.49 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1757 | 132.7 | -0.49 | +0.31 | 0.983 | 49.5% | -27 | -121 | -128 | 51.2% | -0.06 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.61 | 2018 | 1651 | 137.6 | -0.30 | -2.69 | 0.909 | 48.6% | -24 | +57 | -74 | 43.8% | -0.45 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.88 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1735 | 143.6 | -1.25 | -0.25 | 0.951 | 49.3% | +20 | -103 | — | 45.7% | -0.28 | 7–9 (44%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.07 | 2019 | 1644 | 129.4 | -0.20 | -1.40 | 0.929 | 48.7% | +55 | -11 | — | 39.5% | -0.53 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.48 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1779 | 143.2 | +0.13 | +1.37 | 1.032 | 50.1% | +11 | — | — | 48.4% | -0.19 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.84 | 2020 | 1666 | 110.1 | +0.30 | +0.77 | 1.116 | 52.4% | — | -16 | — | 66.7% | +0.67 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.05 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1694 | 114.7 | -1.35 | -1.37 | 0.812 | 47.0% | +28 | -79 | — | 33.3% | -0.87 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.31 | 2021 | 1648 | 111.4 | -0.45 | -2.92 | 0.787 | 47.0% | — | +7 | — | 16.7% | -1.08 | 0–1 | 0–6 (0%) | — | -0.12 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1702 | 114.0 | -0.77 | -2.22 | 0.577 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 23.1% | -1.69 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.45 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1689 | 112.0 | +0.96 | +1.43 | 0.974 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.56 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.01 | 2023 | 1718 | 123.6 | +1.64 | -3.05 | 0.947 | 49.8% | +4 | — | +5 | 54.5% | +0.18 | 1–0 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.97 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1588 | 115.4 | -4.45 | -2.80 | 0.729 | 44.6% | -4 | +20 | — | 25.5% | -1.72 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.18 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1557 | 95.0 | -0.93 | -1.40 | 0.949 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| Career | — | 1848 | 141.2 | -0.72 | +0.04 | 0.963 | 49.3% | +10 | -108 | -128 | 46.2% | -0.25 | 25–22 (53%) | 30–26 (54%) | 105.4 | -0.54 | — | 1813 | 127.0 | -0.79 | -2.52 | 0.849 | 47.5% | +1 | +17 | -40 | 36.4% | -0.83 | 11–17 (39%) | 16–36 (31%) | 91.5 | +1.09 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 1, 2022 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 23, 2022 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Christopher Eubanks | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 30, 2023 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Thiem | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 4, 2024 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 30, 2022 | H2H |
| Alejandro Tabilo | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Damir Dzumhur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 28, 2024 | H2H |