Syd Ball
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Case | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Jean Francois Caujolle | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 16, 1980 | H2H |
| John James | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 13, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ray Ruffels holds a 3–0 lead over Syd Ball in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Ray Ruffels leads 1–0 on carpet and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Ray Ruffels won the 1976 Perth quarterfinal 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | 6-2 6-4 | Syd Ball | Match data | Oct 30, 1976* | QF | Perth | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-3 6-1 | Syd Ball | Match data | Jan 17, 1976* | QF | Indianapolis Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-2 6-3 6-4 | Syd Ball | Match data | Nov 27, 1968* | R16 | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syd Ball | #748 | #63 | 0 | 1,726 | 125 | 181 | 40.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Syd Ball | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 5–5 | 50.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 6–8 | 42.9% | — | 1,450 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 8–13 | 38.1% | — | 1,455 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 7–9 | 43.8% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1973 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #155 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1974 | 34–35 | 49.3% | #104 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1975 | 13–27 | 32.5% | #116 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1976 | 8–19 | 29.6% | #89 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1977 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #168 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1978 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #294 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1979 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #368 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1980 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #146 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1981 | 8–12 | 40.0% | — | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Syd Ball | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1973 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1974 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1975 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1976 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1977 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1980 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1981 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 18 | 36 | 54 | 33.3% | 11 | 33 | 44 | 25.0% | 83 | 81 | 164 | 50.6% | 13 | 31 | 44 | 29.5% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Syd Ball | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1491 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | 33.3% | -0.89 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1467 | 103.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +73 | 48.0% | -0.24 | 2–0 | — | — | +1.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1450 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +38 | 43.8% | -0.47 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | +1.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1456 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | +55 | 41.4% | -0.31 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +2.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 1511 | 114.2 | — | — | — | — | -4 | — | +40 | 47.6% | -0.14 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.82 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | 1973 | 1596 | 110.6 | — | — | — | — | -85 | -49 | -17 | 56.1% | +0.32 | 4–7 (36%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +1.84 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1649 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | -143 | -127 | +153 | 50.3% | +0.21 | 11–13 (46%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.66 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1593 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -76 | +115 | 37.3% | -0.92 | 7–6 (54%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.67 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1548 | 129.8 | — | — | — | — | -19 | -48 | +143 | 36.9% | -0.57 | 0–7 (0%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.86 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1511 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | -24 | — | +92 | 36.1% | -0.95 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.29 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1978 | 1493 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +139 | 26.7% | -1.47 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.87 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1979 | 1518 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +121 | 40.0% | -0.85 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.88 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1561 | 118.5 | — | — | — | — | -80 | -98 | +126 | 50.0% | +0.02 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +3.76 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1547 | 113.1 | — | — | — | — | -107 | — | +156 | 46.3% | -0.44 | 2–7 (22%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.73 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1512 | 93.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +73 | 29.4% | -1.41 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.29 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| Career | — | 1727 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | -73 | -75 | +91 | 44.5% | -0.31 | 34–61 (36%) | 36–32 (53%) | 95.2 | +6.98 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Case | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Jean Francois Caujolle | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 16, 1980 | H2H |
| John James | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 13, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |