Tennys Sandgren
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 29, 2020 | H2H |
| Salvatore Caruso | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 19, 2021 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 4, 2019 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2022 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Tennys Sandgren vs Bjorn Fratangelo.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennys Sandgren | 4-6 6-4 6-2 | Bjorn Fratangelo | Match data | Mar 10, 2022* | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennys Sandgren | #1,243 | #41 | 1,091 | 1,872 | 47 | 76 | 38.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bjorn Fratangelo | #1,096 | #99 | 583 | 1,740 | 22 | 40 | 35.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tennys Sandgren | Bjorn Fratangelo | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #128 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #114 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #110 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #136 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #96 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #207 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #61 | 1,662 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #68 | 1,763 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #165 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2020 | 8–13 | 38.1% | #49 | 1,758 | 0 | 1 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #316 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2021 | 8–16 | 33.3% | #96 | 1,686 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #698 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #265 | 1,673 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #506 | 1,645 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tennys Sandgren | Bjorn Fratangelo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2019 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2021 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2020 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 30 | 47 | 77 | 39.0% | 9 | 21 | 30 | 30.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | — | 14 | 26 | 40 | 35.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 122/123 of Tennys Sandgren's and 62/62 of Bjorn Fratangelo's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tennys Sandgren | Bjorn Fratangelo | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 52.7% | 62.0% | 38.4% | 18.3% | 7.1% | 51.3% | 29.3% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 15/15 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 57.4% | 65.8% | 55.4% | 55.8% | 38.1% | 61.6% | 35.1% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 19/19 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 58.0% | 67.0% | 51.6% | 58.0% | 43.5% | 60.5% | 35.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 8/8 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 55.1% | 70.0% | 50.0% | 54.5% | 40.9% | 61.1% | 38.4% |
| 25 | 2017 | 8/8 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 62.3% | 74.5% | 45.2% | 61.2% | 33.5% | 63.4% | 32.4% | 2019 | 9/9 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 57.4% | 71.8% | 52.5% | 62.3% | 42.3% | 63.3% | 35.4% |
| 26 | 2018 | 36/36 | 8.3 | 2.5 | 60.9% | 74.5% | 49.9% | 63.9% | 46.0% | 64.8% | 34.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 30/30 | 9.0 | 2.9 | 60.3% | 73.0% | 47.9% | 57.6% | 37.4% | 63.1% | 35.0% | 2021 | 7/7 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 59.5% | 75.3% | 52.4% | 60.9% | 56.5% | 65.8% | 34.1% |
| 28 | 2020 | 21/21 | 11.7 | 3.2 | 62.5% | 74.3% | 50.1% | 68.5% | 35.4% | 65.1% | 32.4% | 2022 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 61.4% | 66.7% | 35.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 54.5% | 27.3% |
| 29 | 2021 | 23/24 | 7.8 | 2.7 | 58.7% | 70.5% | 45.3% | 51.1% | 34.4% | 60.1% | 32.7% | 2023 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 67.2% | 61.0% | 60.0% | 71.4% | 0.0% | 60.7% | 19.6% |
| 30 | 2022 | 3/3 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 54.3% | 72.7% | 42.1% | 47.5% | 10.0% | 58.9% | 28.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 1/1 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 65.8% | 73.1% | 40.7% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 62.0% | 29.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 122/123 | 8.6 | 2.7 | 60.6% | 73.3% | 48.0% | 60.2% | 38.0% | 63.3% | 33.5% | — | 62/62 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 57.6% | 68.5% | 52.0% | 56.8% | 40.6% | 61.5% | 35.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tennys Sandgren | Bjorn Fratangelo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2009 | 1485 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1471 | 93.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 1469 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1460 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1473 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1469 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1465 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1502 | 111.8 | -0.58 | +1.56 | 0.601 | 39.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.60 | — | — | — | -0.17 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1444 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1664 | 131.2 | -0.76 | -0.76 | 0.914 | 48.5% | -51 | — | — | 39.5% | -0.70 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.10 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1428 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1720 | 130.0 | -3.43 | -0.08 | 0.896 | 48.4% | -100 | -11 | -19 | 43.1% | -0.59 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -0.12 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1429 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1592 | 113.0 | -1.07 | -0.52 | 0.989 | 49.0% | — | +120 | — | 31.6% | -0.74 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.69 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1499 | 115.3 | -0.12 | -0.71 | 0.884 | 47.3% | -3 | +27 | — | 22.2% | -1.89 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.15 | 2019 | 1645 | 127.8 | +0.10 | +0.98 | 0.965 | 49.7% | +38 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.42 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.10 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1663 | 141.8 | +0.68 | -1.43 | 0.972 | 49.7% | +3 | -100 | — | 44.4% | -0.24 | 4–5 (44%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 1764 | 140.9 | -0.64 | -0.88 | 0.948 | 49.1% | -62 | — | +8 | 47.1% | -0.32 | 3–6 (33%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | +0.01 | 2021 | 1655 | 125.7 | +0.24 | -0.68 | 0.999 | 50.0% | +27 | — | — | 43.8% | -0.06 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.01 |
| 28 | 2020 | 1758 | 142.5 | +1.13 | -2.00 | 0.928 | 49.0% | -36 | -116 | — | 45.3% | -0.20 | 3–7 (30%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -0.26 | 2022 | 1592 | 107.4 | +1.77 | +0.75 | 0.600 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | -0.23 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1687 | 130.0 | -1.47 | -2.11 | 0.820 | 47.0% | -7 | -100 | +53 | 32.7% | -1.20 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -1.96 | 2023 | 1611 | 106.3 | +0.39 | -1.28 | 0.498 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.20 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1674 | 119.3 | -1.51 | -2.44 | 0.700 | 44.1% | -10 | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2023 | 1634 | 103.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 1645 | 105.5 | +1.35 | -1.03 | 0.776 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1872 | 138.2 | -0.07 | -1.50 | 0.913 | 48.6% | -25 | -89 | +27 | 41.1% | -0.57 | 12–23 (34%) | 30–42 (42%) | 95.4 | -1.94 | — | 1741 | 128.0 | -1.32 | -0.17 | 0.908 | 48.4% | -30 | +49 | -19 | 36.8% | -0.73 | 9–11 (45%) | 11–14 (44%) | 100.1 | -0.03 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 29, 2020 | H2H |
| Salvatore Caruso | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 19, 2021 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 4, 2019 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2022 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 11, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 29, 2019 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 2019 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 31, 2017 | H2H |