H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Thiago Monteiro vs Dennis Novak

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Thiago Monteiro vs Dennis Novak.

Brazil Age 32 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
Austria Age 33 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Dennis Novak #166 6-4 6-3 Thiago Monteiro #118 Match data Jul 31, 2023 Q2 Q Austrian Open Kitzbühel ATP 250 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Thiago Monteiro #280 #61 954 1,780 81 121 40.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dennis Novak #534 #85 785 1,738 15 43 25.9% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Thiago Monteiro Dennis Novak
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2013 0–1 0.0% #369 1,509 0 0
21 2015 1–2 33.3% #211 1,499 0 0
22 2016 6–6 50.0% #82 1,594 0 0 2016 0–1 0.0% #248 1,501 0 0
23 2017 11–22 33.3% #124 1,623 0 0 2017 1–1 50.0% #225 1,565 0 0
24 2018 8–8 50.0% #120 1,644 0 0 2018 3–5 37.5% #140 1,714 0 0
25 2019 2–11 15.4% #89 1,642 0 0 2019 2–6 25.0% #108 1,690 0 0
26 2020 8–8 50.0% #84 1,687 0 0 2020 3–10 23.1% #96 1,672 0 0
27 2021 13–16 44.8% #89 1,613 0 0 2021 4–11 26.7% #119 1,642 0 0
28 2022 14–18 43.8% #71 1,680 0 0 2022 1–4 20.0% #180 1,634 0 0
29 2023 7–15 31.8% #122 1,603 0 0 2023 0–2 0.0% #165 1,664 0 0
30 2024 10–11 47.6% #109 1,656 0 0
31 2025 2–5 28.6% #197 1,561 0 0
32 2026 0–1 0.0% #280 1,559 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Thiago Monteiro Dennis Novak
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2017 2 8 10 20.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2017 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 7 7 14 50.0% 2018 0 3 3 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
25 2019 0 4 4 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2019 0 2 2 0.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 7 5 12 58.3% 2020 3 8 11 27.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
27 2021 8 7 15 53.3% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2021 3 6 9 33.3% 1 4 5 20.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3% 2022 0 3 3 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2023 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
32 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 20 42 62 32.3% 59 72 131 45.0% 2 7 9 22.2% 7 24 31 22.6% 5 14 19 26.3% 3 5 8 37.5%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's and 58/58 of Dennis Novak's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Thiago Monteiro Dennis Novak
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 —/— 2013 1/1 6.0 3.0 48.5% 75.0% 47.1% 60.0% 0.0% 60.6% 25.5%
21 —/— 2015 3/3 6.0 3.0 62.2% 67.8% 26.2% 54.5% 34.1% 52.0% 36.8%
22 2016 12/12 2.7 1.8 67.1% 68.7% 53.9% 51.1% 35.9% 63.6% 32.0% 2016 1/1 1.0 5.0 57.5% 47.8% 35.3% 37.5% 0.0% 42.5% 31.1%
23 2017 33/33 4.7 3.2 65.3% 69.2% 48.7% 53.7% 44.5% 62.1% 33.5% 2017 2/2 6.5 6.0 64.2% 68.7% 49.6% 73.9% 61.9% 61.8% 36.6%
24 2018 16/16 4.8 2.1 60.3% 73.4% 54.4% 63.7% 41.9% 66.1% 33.1% 2018 8/8 6.1 3.9 64.8% 64.9% 48.9% 56.4% 39.4% 59.1% 34.8%
25 2019 13/13 4.0 2.2 64.6% 69.2% 47.9% 46.3% 35.3% 61.2% 35.9% 2019 8/8 4.5 2.9 60.2% 73.6% 52.8% 38.2% 38.9% 64.8% 35.5%
26 2020 16/16 6.5 1.9 68.1% 72.8% 53.1% 66.9% 39.2% 66.7% 36.5% 2020 13/13 4.3 2.1 64.9% 66.3% 51.0% 53.7% 47.2% 60.7% 35.7%
27 2021 28/29 5.8 2.3 67.3% 72.3% 51.9% 67.3% 41.8% 65.5% 36.2% 2021 15/15 3.7 2.1 64.3% 66.3% 45.2% 51.3% 37.4% 58.7% 32.3%
28 2022 32/32 6.5 1.4 66.1% 73.0% 54.9% 62.9% 44.0% 66.8% 32.5% 2022 5/5 6.2 2.6 65.7% 66.3% 44.4% 46.9% 46.0% 59.2% 33.1%
29 2023 22/22 7.2 2.5 60.7% 71.7% 51.6% 56.8% 35.0% 64.1% 31.5% 2023 2/2 3.5 3.0 59.2% 67.1% 63.3% 31.3% 0.0% 65.3% 26.0%
30 2024 20/21 5.4 2.2 64.9% 73.3% 54.1% 61.4% 45.9% 66.7% 36.1% —/—
31 2025 7/7 7.6 4.3 61.6% 72.7% 48.0% 54.3% 27.9% 63.1% 32.1% —/—
32 2026 1/1 9.0 2.0 69.0% 74.0% 26.0% 60.0% 0.0% 59.0% 24.0% —/—
Career 200/202 5.6 2.3 64.9% 71.7% 51.9% 59.4% 40.6% 64.7% 33.9% 58/58 4.7 2.8 63.4% 67.1% 47.7% 50.5% 38.9% 59.8% 33.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Thiago Monteiro Dennis Novak
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2011 1484 96.1 2011 1484 100.0
18 2012 1488 100.0
19 2013 1470 98.3 2013 1509 106.7 -1.32 -3.14 0.646 44.6% 0.0% -2.00 +0.23
20 2014 1473 100.9 2014 1482 96.2
21 2015 1510 108.2 2015 1500 110.8 -1.49 -0.97 0.767 45.2% 28.6% -1.14 1–0 0–1 -0.06
22 2016 1594 131.6 -0.11 -1.68 0.878 48.6% +103 50.0% +0.04 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.13 2016 1502 105.2 -1.89 -1.09 0.541 36.5% 0.0% -5.00 +0.01
23 2017 1624 133.1 -1.63 -2.98 0.884 48.3% -101 +60 39.6% -0.76 5–11 (31%) 10–6 (63%) +0.52 2017 1565 117.2 +0.27 -0.89 0.959 50.3% 60.0% +0.40 0–1 2–2 (50%) +0.26
24 2018 1645 127.0 +1.64 -2.08 0.975 50.2% +83 52.5% +0.13 5–5 (50%) 6–3 (67%) +0.01 2018 1715 132.1 -2.52 +0.22 0.852 47.6% -81 +44 38.5% -0.54 2–0 1–4 (20%) -0.29
25 2019 1643 121.8 -1.82 -0.72 0.925 48.1% -93 +69 21.9% -1.25 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -0.13 2019 1690 122.3 +0.31 -0.68 1.009 49.5% -48 40.9% -0.64 0–4 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.25
26 2020 1687 134.0 +1.32 -1.36 1.096 51.2% -94 +48 51.2% +0.21 2–2 (50%) 6–7 (46%) -0.23 2020 1672 128.6 -1.05 -0.82 0.909 48.6% -5 36.1% -0.67 0–5 (0%) 2–4 (33%) +0.45
27 2021 1614 130.7 +1.64 -1.28 1.048 50.9% +12 +37 47.9% -0.03 2–5 (29%) 6–6 (50%) +1.35 2021 1643 119.5 -3.09 -3.07 0.782 45.8% +22 -59 26.5% -1.76 1–1 4–5 (44%) +0.09
28 2022 1680 129.8 +2.13 -3.39 0.978 49.8% -31 -6 -48 43.8% -0.19 5–6 (45%) 5–8 (38%) -0.40 2022 1635 108.4 -1.12 -1.62 0.811 45.9% -10 28.6% -1.50 0–1 1–1 +0.36
29 2023 1604 127.0 +0.05 -3.69 0.877 48.0% +4 +31 38.7% -0.68 5–8 (38%) 7–7 (50%) -0.59 2023 1665 111.3 -1.38 -0.61 0.751 45.1% 16.7% -2.00 1–1 -0.14
30 2024 1657 132.8 +2.23 -0.04 1.083 51.4% -110 +149 47.1% 0.00 2–4 (33%) 2–5 (29%) -0.52 2024 1631 97.1
31 2025 1562 114.0 -0.35 -4.19 0.872 48.0% +103 44.0% -0.72 2–5 (29%) 5–3 (63%) +0.78
32 2026 1560 105.2 +0.22 +0.06 0.585 42.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.05
Career 1780 133.3 +0.63 -2.19 0.962 49.5% -42 +66 -48 43.5% -0.34 30–51 (37%) 49–52 (49%) 96.4 +0.43 1738 125.8 -1.61 -1.36 0.845 47.1% -5 -54 +44 33.1% -1.07 4–12 (25%) 12–20 (38%) 91.9 +1.14

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.