Tom Gorman
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 4 | 16 | 20 | Jan 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 2 | 17 | 19 | Mar 30, 1977 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 4 | 8 | 12 | Feb 28, 1980 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 5 | 7 | 12 | Dec 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 8 | 4 | 12 | Mar 21, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tom Gorman and Ray Ruffels are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on carpet, while Ray Ruffels leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Tom Gorman won the 1974 ABN AMRO Open round of 16 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gorman | 6-4 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Mar 29, 1974* | R16 | ABN AMRO Open | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Tom Gorman | 2-6 6-4 6-1 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Mar 7, 1974* | R16 | Miami Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ray Ruffels | 7-6(6) 1-6 6-3 | Tom Gorman | Match data | Feb 14, 1974* | R32 | Toronto Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-4 6-3 | Tom Gorman | Match data | Aug 20, 1969* | R32 | Boston | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gorman | #826 | #10 | 0 | 2,006 | 415 | 291 | 58.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tom Gorman | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 1968 | 16–12 | 57.1% | — | 1,598 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1969 | 18–17 | 51.4% | — | 1,612 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1970 | 49–31 | 61.2% | — | 1,793 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1971 | 44–27 | 62.0% | — | 1,828 | 0 | 2 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1972 | 44–28 | 61.1% | — | 1,958 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1973 | 52–28 | 65.0% | #11 | 1,945 | 0 | 5 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1974 | 53–25 | 67.9% | #21 | 1,836 | 0 | 5 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1975 | 28–28 | 50.0% | #45 | 1,870 | 0 | 7 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1976 | 31–25 | 55.4% | #46 | 1,766 | 0 | 9 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1977 | 28–22 | 56.0% | #43 | 1,773 | 0 | 9 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1978 | 15–10 | 60.0% | #53 | 1,775 | 0 | 9 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1979 | 31–25 | 55.4% | #53 | 1,739 | 0 | 9 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | 1980 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #156 | 1,618 | 0 | 9 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tom Gorman | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 1968 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1969 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1970 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1971 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1972 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1973 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1975 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1976 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1977 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1978 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1979 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1980 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 149 | 96 | 245 | 60.8% | 68 | 60 | 128 | 53.1% | 93 | 60 | 153 | 60.8% | 105 | 75 | 180 | 58.3% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tom Gorman | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 1968 | 1598 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -54 | -40 | 59.7% | +0.34 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.03 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | 1969 | 1613 | 116.0 | — | — | — | — | -36 | -82 | +81 | 50.5% | +0.18 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +0.76 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | 1970 | 1793 | 129.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -282 | +24 | 56.5% | +0.33 | 15–9 (63%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | +3.37 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1971 | 1829 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -188 | +105 | 59.9% | +0.48 | 14–10 (58%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -0.31 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1972 | 1958 | 142.1 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -325 | +22 | 57.0% | +0.35 | 19–10 (66%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -1.48 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1973 | 1945 | 143.6 | — | — | — | — | +27 | -130 | +3 | 58.7% | +0.42 | 26–11 (70%) | 16–9 (64%) | — | -3.17 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1974 | 1837 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | +106 | -86 | +95 | 63.4% | +0.83 | 18–10 (64%) | 16–15 (52%) | — | +2.50 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1975 | 1871 | 136.5 | — | — | — | — | +69 | -167 | +21 | 50.4% | +0.04 | 12–9 (57%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | +0.06 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1766 | 142.0 | — | — | — | — | +127 | -86 | +99 | 53.3% | -0.03 | 12–8 (60%) | 14–6 (70%) | — | -1.43 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1773 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | +90 | — | +21 | 52.5% | +0.13 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.59 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1978 | 1776 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | +42 | -129 | +92 | 54.5% | +0.26 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.15 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1979 | 1739 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | +61 | 53.7% | +0.19 | 10–6 (63%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +4.23 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1618 | 116.9 | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | +100 | 37.2% | -0.67 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.80 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| Career | — | 2006 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | +55 | -161 | +51 | 56.0% | +0.30 | 153–93 (62%) | 106–100 (51%) | 103.9 | +0.85 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 4 | 16 | 20 | Jan 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 2 | 17 | 19 | Mar 30, 1977 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 4 | 8 | 12 | Feb 28, 1980 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 5 | 7 | 12 | Dec 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 8 | 4 | 12 | Mar 21, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |