Tom Okker
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 10 | 16 | 26 | Nov 2, 1975 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 3 | 22 | 25 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Roger Taylor | 17 | 8 | 25 | Mar 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Tony Roche | 16 | 8 | 24 | Feb 21, 1977 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 11 | 11 | 22 | May 13, 1974 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tom Okker holds a 5–1 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 6 main-draw meetings, Tom Okker leads 2–0 on grass and 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ray Ruffels won the 1976 Indianapolis Wct round of 16 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | 6-2 6-3 | Tom Okker | Match data | Jan 16, 1976* | R16 | Indianapolis Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Tom Okker | 6-2 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jul 13, 1972* | R16 | Bretton Woods | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Tom Okker | 6-4 7-6 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Oct 1, 1971* | R16 | Berkeley | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Tom Okker | 8-9 6-4 6-3 6-4 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jun 25, 1971* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Tom Okker | 6-0 6-0 6-1 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | May 16, 1970* | R16 | Brussels | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Tom Okker | 6-1 6-4 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jan 31, 1970* | SF | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Okker | #438 | #3 | 0 | 2,196 | 668 | 278 | 70.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 34 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tom Okker | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1968 | 89–23 | 79.5% | — | 1,793 | 0 | 4 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1969 | 86–25 | 77.5% | — | 2,029 | 0 | 12 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1970 | 59–27 | 68.6% | — | 1,947 | 0 | 17 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1971 | 74–31 | 70.5% | — | 2,012 | 0 | 19 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1972 | 69–31 | 69.0% | — | 2,042 | 0 | 20 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1973 | 91–23 | 79.8% | #4 | 2,171 | 0 | 27 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1974 | 61–18 | 77.2% | #6 | 2,074 | 0 | 30 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1975 | 39–13 | 75.0% | #11 | 2,076 | 0 | 32 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1976 | 33–18 | 64.7% | #23 | 1,962 | 0 | 32 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1977 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #29 | 1,935 | 0 | 33 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | 1978 | 20–20 | 50.0% | #50 | 1,882 | 0 | 33 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
| 35 | 1979 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #56 | 1,774 | 0 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1980 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #107 | 1,716 | 0 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1981 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,652 | 0 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tom Okker | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1968 | 26 | 9 | 35 | 74.3% | 35 | 7 | 42 | 83.3% | 20 | 2 | 22 | 90.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1969 | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 36 | 6 | 42 | 85.7% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1970 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 16 | 3 | 19 | 84.2% | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1971 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 24 | 10 | 34 | 70.6% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1972 | 22 | 10 | 32 | 68.8% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 35 | 15 | 50 | 70.0% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1973 | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 39 | 8 | 47 | 83.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 32 | 8 | 40 | 80.0% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1974 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 24 | 5 | 29 | 82.8% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1975 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 81.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1976 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1977 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1978 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1979 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1980 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1981 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 167 | 78 | 245 | 68.2% | 199 | 73 | 272 | 73.2% | 110 | 36 | 146 | 75.3% | 192 | 91 | 283 | 67.8% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tom Okker | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | 1968 | 1794 | 133.7 | — | — | — | — | +101 | +28 | +106 | 72.8% | +1.68 | 13–8 (62%) | — | — | +1.39 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1969 | 2030 | 149.0 | — | — | — | — | +67 | +67 | -72 | 73.5% | +1.60 | 14–8 (64%) | 2–0 | — | -4.53 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1970 | 1947 | 145.1 | — | — | — | — | -16 | +206 | +16 | 66.5% | +1.16 | 8–11 (42%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +2.19 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1971 | 2013 | 159.9 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +10 | +75 | 65.3% | +1.09 | 15–11 (58%) | 15–22 (41%) | — | -6.81 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1972 | 2043 | 156.9 | — | — | — | — | +57 | -30 | -5 | 63.5% | +1.01 | 22–10 (69%) | 24–19 (56%) | — | -5.06 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1973 | 2171 | 158.0 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -10 | -158 | 70.9% | +1.31 | 23–7 (77%) | 20–10 (67%) | — | -4.78 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1974 | 2074 | 157.5 | — | — | — | — | +132 | +65 | -20 | 68.6% | +0.99 | 20–3 (87%) | 22–8 (73%) | — | -4.73 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1975 | 2076 | 152.1 | — | — | — | — | +76 | -53 | +48 | 70.1% | +1.53 | 9–4 (69%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -1.17 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1976 | 1963 | 149.2 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -21 | +146 | 61.5% | +0.73 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.71 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1977 | 1936 | 150.8 | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | +174 | 52.1% | +0.08 | 6–4 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -2.95 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | 1978 | 1882 | 150.6 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -29 | +247 | 51.9% | +0.15 | 7–7 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -4.63 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| 35 | 1979 | 1774 | 131.3 | — | — | — | — | +9 | -16 | +387 | 51.0% | +0.03 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1980 | 1717 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | +27 | -8 | +440 | 47.5% | -0.25 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1981 | 1653 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | — | 26.7% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2196 | 154.7 | — | — | — | — | +57 | +28 | +63 | 65.9% | +1.08 | 155–88 (64%) | 120–88 (58%) | 102.9 | -3.45 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 10 | 16 | 26 | Nov 2, 1975 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 3 | 22 | 25 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Roger Taylor | 17 | 8 | 25 | Mar 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Tony Roche | 16 | 8 | 24 | Feb 21, 1977 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 11 | 11 | 22 | May 13, 1974 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |