Tony Roche
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 11 | 13 | 24 | Oct 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 8 | 16 | 24 | Feb 21, 1977 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 9 | 11 | 20 | Jul 4, 1972 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 7 | 12 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Dennis Ralston | 8 | 11 | 19 | Apr 9, 1971 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tony Roche holds a 4–1 lead over Ray Ruffels in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Tony Roche leads 2–1 on grass and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Ray Ruffels won the 1976 Australian Open quarterfinal 7-6 2-6 6-7 7-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | 7-6 2-6 6-7 7-6 6-4 | Tony Roche | Match data | Jan 6, 1976* | QF | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Tony Roche | 7-5 6-4 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Oct 19, 1975 | R32 | Sydney Indoor | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Tony Roche | 6-3 2-6 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jul 17, 1972* | SF | Washington Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Tony Roche | 6-4 6-3 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jun 26, 1970* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Tony Roche | 6-4 6-1 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jun 30, 1968* | R32 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Roche | #166 | #12 | 0 | 2,138 | 360 | 191 | 65.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tony Roche | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1968 | 53–35 | 60.2% | — | 1,837 | 0 | 4 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1969 | 86–30 | 74.1% | — | 1,962 | 0 | 11 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1970 | 55–17 | 76.4% | — | 2,064 | 0 | 15 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1971 | 17–16 | 51.5% | — | 1,887 | 0 | 15 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1972 | 19–15 | 55.9% | — | 1,939 | 0 | 16 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1973 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,888 | 0 | 16 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1974 | 33–16 | 67.3% | #27 | 1,938 | 0 | 17 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1975 | 31–13 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,975 | 0 | 17 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1976 | 17–11 | 60.7% | #50 | 2,025 | 0 | 19 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | 1977 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #15 | 1,924 | 0 | 19 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | 1978 | 16–12 | 57.1% | #32 | 1,848 | 0 | 20 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | 1979 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #166 | 1,800 | 0 | 20 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
| 35 | 1980 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,812 | 0 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tony Roche | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1968 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1969 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 23 | 4 | 27 | 85.2% | 29 | 4 | 33 | 87.9% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1970 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 25 | 4 | 29 | 86.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1971 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1972 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1973 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1974 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1977 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 75 | 48 | 123 | 61.0% | 64 | 25 | 89 | 71.9% | 133 | 39 | 172 | 77.3% | 88 | 79 | 167 | 52.7% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tony Roche | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | 1968 | 1838 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -224 | -91 | 62.4% | +0.53 | 7–9 (44%) | — | — | -1.46 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | 1969 | 1963 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | -69 | +94 | +182 | 70.1% | +1.32 | 19–5 (79%) | — | — | -3.25 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1970 | 2064 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -27 | +170 | 70.2% | +1.38 | 14–6 (70%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -2.52 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1971 | 1887 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +124 | +180 | 51.2% | +0.50 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -2.07 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1972 | 1940 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | -55 | +101 | — | 55.1% | +0.33 | 7–5 (58%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -4.39 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1973 | 1889 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | -19 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–1 | — | -0.53 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1974 | 1938 | 144.4 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +37 | +133 | 63.0% | +1.08 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | -0.53 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1975 | 1976 | 155.7 | — | — | — | — | -118 | -17 | +179 | 67.9% | +1.21 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -2.87 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1976 | 2026 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | -147 | — | +160 | 63.3% | +0.82 | 3–6 (33%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -1.68 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | 1977 | 1924 | 156.9 | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | +133 | 57.3% | +0.38 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -3.97 | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | 1978 | 1848 | 140.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +18 | +151 | 55.7% | +0.51 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.51 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | 1979 | 1801 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +161 | 67.9% | +0.64 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.98 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| 35 | 1980 | 1812 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +164 | 63.6% | +0.09 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2139 | 152.2 | — | — | — | — | -42 | +26 | +143 | 64.1% | +0.93 | 83–59 (58%) | 51–47 (52%) | 101.3 | -4.32 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 11 | 13 | 24 | Oct 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 8 | 16 | 24 | Feb 21, 1977 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 9 | 11 | 20 | Jul 4, 1972 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 7 | 12 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Dennis Ralston | 8 | 11 | 19 | Apr 9, 1971 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |