Victor Pecci
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 11 | 14 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 20, 1983 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 9, 1981 | H2H |
| Rolf Gehring | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 25, 1985 | H2H |
| Thierry Tulasne | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 12, 1985 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Ray Ruffels holds a 1–0 lead over Victor Pecci in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ray Ruffels leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ray Ruffels won the 1976 La Costa round of 16 7-6 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | 7-6 7-6 | Victor Pecci | Match data | Mar 20, 1976* | R16 | La Costa | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Pecci | #666 | #9 | 0 | 2,085 | 354 | 244 | 59.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,905 | 246 | 205 | 54.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Victor Pecci | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,481 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #318 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #55 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 46–29 | 61.3% | #34 | 1,804 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 38–26 | 59.4% | #38 | 1,781 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 30–24 | 55.6% | #46 | 1,859 | 0 | 3 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1979 | 56–19 | 74.7% | #11 | 1,994 | 0 | 6 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1980 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #29 | 1,840 | 0 | 7 | 1970 | 35–22 | 61.4% | — | 1,785 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1981 | 48–20 | 70.6% | #16 | 1,822 | 0 | 9 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1982 | 19–19 | 50.0% | #68 | 1,705 | 0 | 9 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | 1983 | 18–15 | 54.5% | #56 | 1,721 | 0 | 10 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | 1984 | 17–12 | 58.6% | #38 | 1,780 | 0 | 10 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1985 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #110 | 1,610 | 0 | 10 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | 1986 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #140 | 1,578 | 0 | 10 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | 1987 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #256 | 1,546 | 0 | 10 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Victor Pecci | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1979 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 39 | 10 | 49 | 79.6% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 26 | 13 | 39 | 66.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1981 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 43 | 16 | 59 | 72.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1982 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 27 | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1984 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 29 | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1987 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 41 | 33 | 74 | 55.4% | 274 | 172 | 446 | 61.4% | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 61 | 49 | 110 | 55.5% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Victor Pecci | Ray Ruffels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1972 | 1482 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1973 | 1469 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1974 | 1481 | 115.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 30.8% | -0.46 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1975 | 1702 | 141.5 | — | — | — | — | -68 | -44 | — | 50.5% | -0.01 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1976 | 1805 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -14 | — | 59.8% | +0.66 | 13–12 (52%) | 15–14 (52%) | — | +3.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1977 | 1782 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -145 | +38 | — | 56.6% | +0.31 | 16–12 (57%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +5.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1978 | 1859 | 154.6 | — | — | — | — | -233 | +61 | -248 | 56.3% | +0.61 | 8–14 (36%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -1.68 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.54 |
| 23 | 1979 | 1995 | 161.2 | — | — | — | — | -286 | +142 | -233 | 68.3% | +1.12 | 14–5 (74%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -2.65 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 |
| 24 | 1980 | 1840 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +87 | -1 | 59.7% | +0.71 | 11–5 (69%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +1.02 | 1970 | 1785 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -187 | -80 | +164 | 58.6% | +0.31 | 9–9 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.28 |
| 25 | 1981 | 1822 | 154.3 | — | — | — | — | -117 | +93 | — | 64.4% | +0.90 | 15–6 (71%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -1.04 | 1971 | 1826 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | -57 | -12 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -7.83 |
| 26 | 1982 | 1705 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | +2 | +108 | +7 | 50.0% | +0.10 | 8–8 (50%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -1.68 | 1972 | 1798 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +17 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -4.35 |
| 27 | 1983 | 1721 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | -4 | +30 | — | 56.0% | +0.28 | 4–5 (44%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | +0.86 | 1973 | 1778 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 28 | 1984 | 1781 | 136.2 | — | — | — | — | -63 | +21 | — | 53.5% | +0.11 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.01 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | +162 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.39 |
| 29 | 1985 | 1610 | 138.7 | — | — | — | — | +36 | +76 | — | 37.3% | -0.55 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -1.77 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -20 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 1986 | 1579 | 116.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | 44.0% | -0.28 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.63 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -171 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | +5.63 |
| 31 | 1987 | 1546 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | +114 | +26 | — | 46.4% | +0.21 | 1–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +1.72 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -71 | +90 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.49 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1621 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +87 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 |
| Career | — | 2086 | 150.5 | — | — | — | — | -101 | +57 | -119 | 56.8% | +0.47 | 112–83 (57%) | 94–77 (55%) | 103.9 | +0.48 | — | 1906 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -63 | -70 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.40 | 62–69 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.8 | -0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 11 | 14 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 20, 1983 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 9, 1981 | H2H |
| Rolf Gehring | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 25, 1985 | H2H |
| Thierry Tulasne | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 12, 1985 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |