Yasutaka Uchiyama
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 29, 2021 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Kyle Edmund | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 13, 2020 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 22, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Mikael Ymer holds a 1–0 lead over Yasutaka Uchiyama in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mikael Ymer leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mikael Ymer won the 2020 Australian Open first round 6-4 6-1 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikael Ymer | 6-4 6-1 6-2 | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Match data | Jan 22, 2020* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yasutaka Uchiyama | #348 | #78 | 735 | 1,664 | 11 | 25 | 30.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mikael Ymer | #626 | #50 | 981 | 1,862 | 58 | 74 | 43.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #596 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #497 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #417 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #255 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #74 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #94 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #94 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #69 | 1,840 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2017 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #221 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #136 | 1,754 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2019 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #81 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #627 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #104 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2021 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #203 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #320 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #146 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2019 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2020 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2021 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 11 | 20 | 31 | 35.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | 40 | 48 | 88 | 45.5% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 36/36 of Yasutaka Uchiyama's and 131/132 of Mikael Ymer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 65.4% | 67.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 61.5% | 33.0% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 69.0% | 71.1% | 59.2% | 83.3% | 37.8% | 67.6% | 37.7% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5/5 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 66.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 60.7% | 26.0% | 54.1% | 37.7% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5/5 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 60.6% | 68.8% | 51.8% | 47.0% | 28.5% | 61.7% | 38.2% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 7/7 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 68.8% | 61.9% | 49.9% | 49.7% | 54.8% | 58.0% | 41.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 11/11 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 66.0% | 63.7% | 45.6% | 52.7% | 50.8% | 57.4% | 36.4% |
| 22 | 2015 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 63.6% | 69.4% | 53.6% | 25.0% | 12.5% | 63.7% | 29.7% | 2021 | 35/35 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 67.3% | 62.1% | 44.5% | 55.8% | 45.6% | 56.4% | 38.9% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 39/39 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 68.2% | 65.9% | 53.5% | 54.7% | 49.1% | 61.8% | 40.6% |
| 24 | 2017 | 3/3 | 7.7 | 0.7 | 61.5% | 76.3% | 59.5% | 47.2% | 9.1% | 69.9% | 32.8% | 2023 | 24/25 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 70.1% | 63.6% | 49.2% | 56.6% | 43.2% | 59.0% | 37.7% |
| 26 | 2019 | 7/7 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 62.0% | 79.1% | 55.1% | 71.6% | 66.5% | 70.0% | 34.9% | 2025 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 60.5% | 64.5% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 54.5% | 29.0% |
| 27 | 2020 | 7/7 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 59.3% | 66.6% | 40.9% | 56.7% | 20.7% | 56.6% | 33.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2021 | 13/13 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 60.4% | 71.4% | 49.5% | 51.4% | 35.5% | 62.5% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2022 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 63.0% | 79.3% | 58.8% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 71.7% | 28.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 61.5% | 76.8% | 57.4% | 66.7% | 21.6% | 69.8% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 36/36 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 61.0% | 72.9% | 50.9% | 56.3% | 33.0% | 64.4% | 32.8% | — | 131/132 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 67.7% | 64.1% | 48.8% | 54.8% | 45.3% | 59.0% | 38.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yasutaka Uchiyama | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1499 | 96.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1494 | 103.1 | -2.16 | -1.60 | 0.858 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.02 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1520 | 118.9 | -2.70 | +4.62 | 1.165 | 52.6% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.16 |
| 18 | 2011 | 1493 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1485 | 111.3 | -3.18 | +0.58 | 0.822 | 46.4% | +46 | — | — | 9.1% | -1.55 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.04 |
| 19 | 2012 | 1506 | 107.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1524 | 121.4 | -0.89 | +2.41 | 0.999 | 49.7% | +17 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.17 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.29 |
| 20 | 2013 | 1518 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1654 | 126.5 | -2.78 | +1.26 | 0.980 | 49.7% | -56 | -18 | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.33 |
| 21 | 2014 | 1482 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1684 | 134.7 | -2.27 | +0.60 | 0.855 | 47.2% | -20 | — | — | 38.7% | -0.74 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -1.38 |
| 22 | 2015 | 1529 | 116.4 | -1.42 | +0.90 | 0.818 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | — | — | -0.01 | 2021 | 1748 | 131.1 | -4.79 | +1.94 | 0.892 | 48.1% | -41 | -36 | -43 | 45.9% | -0.39 | 8–4 (67%) | 3–7 (30%) | 103.1 | -0.14 |
| 23 | 2016 | 1491 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1841 | 145.2 | -1.53 | +4.08 | 1.061 | 51.1% | +12 | -205 | — | 52.0% | +0.35 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–9 (31%) | 101.2 | -1.32 |
| 24 | 2017 | 1469 | 108.8 | +1.51 | +0.10 | 1.090 | 49.8% | +19 | — | — | 28.6% | -0.43 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.34 | 2023 | 1754 | 130.7 | -3.18 | +1.06 | 0.920 | 48.5% | +5 | -133 | -37 | 44.3% | -0.41 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | 98.8 | +0.03 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1477 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2019 | 1639 | 126.3 | +1.25 | +0.09 | 1.164 | 52.1% | -13 | — | — | 55.6% | +0.33 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.27 | 2025 | 1691 | 96.5 | -0.31 | -1.91 | 0.637 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1585 | 118.6 | -2.36 | -2.23 | 0.768 | 44.9% | +32 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.70 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2021 | 1519 | 115.4 | -0.77 | -3.72 | 0.828 | 47.4% | +34 | — | — | 32.4% | -0.97 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | 99.1 | +0.82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2022 | 1498 | 110.5 | +0.11 | +0.23 | 0.995 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 1497 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 1547 | 117.9 | +0.16 | +0.81 | 1.248 | 52.7% | +22 | — | — | 71.4% | +0.57 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2025 | 1470 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1665 | 120.8 | -0.43 | -1.63 | 0.920 | 48.4% | +21 | — | — | 34.7% | -0.81 | 5–6 (45%) | 6–8 (43%) | 101.9 | +4.33 | — | 1862 | 139.7 | -2.87 | +2.19 | 0.945 | 49.0% | -7 | -85 | -39 | 44.9% | -0.23 | 24–23 (51%) | 12–28 (30%) | 98.3 | -2.19 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 29, 2021 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Kyle Edmund | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 13, 2020 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 22, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Oct 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 25, 2023 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 25, 2023 | H2H |