Zhizhen Zhang
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubert Hurkacz | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Feb 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Aslan Karatsev | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 1, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Zhizhen Zhang holds a 1–0 lead over Ilya Ivashka in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Zhizhen Zhang leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Zhizhen Zhang won the 2023 Winston-Salem Open first round 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhizhen Zhang | 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2 | Ilya Ivashka | Match data | Aug 22, 2023* | R64 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhizhen Zhang | #154 | #31 | 1,351 | 1,833 | 57 | 75 | 43.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ilya Ivashka | #393 | #40 | 1,370 | 1,955 | 80 | 84 | 48.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Zhizhen Zhang | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2015 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #413 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2017 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #342 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #360 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2019 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #138 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #179 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #321 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #91 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #99 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #131 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2023 | 19–17 | 52.8% | #58 | 1,772 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #108 | 1,711 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2024 | 23–26 | 46.9% | #45 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 31–17 | 64.6% | #48 | 1,934 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2025 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #410 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #73 | 1,827 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2026 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #154 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #182 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Zhizhen Zhang | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2017 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2019 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 26 | 2023 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2020 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2024 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2021 | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 28 | 2025 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 29 | 2026 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2023 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 29 | 46 | 75 | 38.7% | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | — | 53 | 52 | 105 | 50.5% | 15 | 21 | 36 | 41.7% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/132 of Zhizhen Zhang's and 159/164 of Ilya Ivashka's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Zhizhen Zhang | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2015 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 55.8% | 63.1% | 49.9% | 45.7% | 40.0% | 57.2% | 32.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2017 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 58.2% | 74.6% | 49.4% | 72.7% | 38.5% | 63.7% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2018 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 59.6% | 66.0% | 41.7% | 55.6% | 20.0% | 56.2% | 36.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2019 | 5/5 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 64.5% | 70.5% | 54.0% | 59.6% | 38.8% | 65.4% | 31.4% | 2016 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 45.3% | 34.1% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 42.4% |
| 24 | 2021 | 2/2 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 59.7% | 71.8% | 47.9% | 58.3% | 40.0% | 62.3% | 33.6% | 2018 | 19/20 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 56.9% | 73.3% | 45.6% | 55.2% | 48.9% | 61.2% | 37.7% |
| 25 | 2022 | 7/7 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 64.3% | 71.2% | 55.5% | 56.4% | 22.0% | 65.8% | 32.2% | 2019 | 18/18 | 6.6 | 5.7 | 60.7% | 71.4% | 48.1% | 62.4% | 30.5% | 62.1% | 36.7% |
| 26 | 2023 | 36/36 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 65.0% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 52.7% | 45.7% | 64.5% | 34.0% | 2020 | 7/7 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 67.5% | 73.5% | 47.5% | 56.0% | 31.8% | 64.8% | 36.1% |
| 27 | 2024 | 48/49 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 63.6% | 73.3% | 52.0% | 51.3% | 34.7% | 65.6% | 34.0% | 2021 | 44/48 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 61.4% | 74.5% | 55.9% | 62.7% | 42.6% | 67.2% | 39.6% |
| 28 | 2025 | 13/13 | 8.5 | 2.7 | 64.9% | 71.1% | 50.8% | 72.4% | 25.8% | 64.2% | 29.0% | 2022 | 43/43 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 63.4% | 70.9% | 50.2% | 60.9% | 41.8% | 63.2% | 35.8% |
| 29 | 2026 | 14/14 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 64.3% | 71.6% | 46.9% | 69.3% | 41.1% | 62.6% | 30.6% | 2023 | 27/27 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 60.4% | 69.2% | 44.4% | 59.7% | 43.4% | 59.4% | 36.4% |
| Career | — | 131/132 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 63.9% | 72.0% | 51.4% | 56.8% | 37.1% | 64.5% | 33.1% | — | 159/164 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 61.4% | 71.9% | 49.8% | 60.4% | 41.4% | 63.2% | 37.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Zhizhen Zhang | Ilya Ivashka | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 2012 | 1492 | 94.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2015 | 1562 | 113.6 | -1.97 | -1.45 | 0.767 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | — | — | — | +0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2016 | 1547 | 107.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2017 | 1578 | 114.0 | -0.15 | -1.02 | 1.080 | 51.7% | +10 | — | — | 62.5% | +0.75 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2018 | 1561 | 103.1 | +1.10 | -1.36 | 0.842 | 45.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2019 | 1592 | 125.8 | +0.22 | -1.25 | 0.910 | 48.8% | +4 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | 0.00 | 2016 | 1525 | 109.2 | +0.74 | +0.74 | 0.718 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 |
| 23 | 2020 | 1543 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1484 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2021 | 1609 | 113.3 | +0.55 | -2.27 | 0.890 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -1.25 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.16 | 2018 | 1716 | 132.6 | -1.70 | +0.86 | 0.970 | 49.3% | +13 | -72 | — | 39.0% | -0.56 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.72 |
| 25 | 2022 | 1673 | 114.4 | +0.94 | -1.86 | 0.943 | 48.4% | -36 | — | — | 47.4% | -0.42 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.49 | 2019 | 1646 | 126.7 | -1.52 | -0.08 | 0.967 | 49.5% | +1 | — | -62 | 40.0% | -0.73 | 3–5 (38%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.52 |
| 26 | 2023 | 1772 | 130.1 | +0.09 | -1.32 | 0.956 | 49.3% | -64 | -22 | -176 | 49.5% | -0.21 | 10–6 (63%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | +1.22 | 2020 | 1712 | 130.1 | -0.41 | +0.44 | 1.026 | 50.2% | +37 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.26 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.10 |
| 27 | 2024 | 1741 | 139.3 | +1.04 | -0.75 | 0.989 | 49.7% | -77 | +54 | -80 | 48.8% | -0.01 | 7–7 (50%) | 11–17 (39%) | — | +0.21 | 2021 | 1934 | 150.1 | +3.67 | +2.53 | 1.209 | 52.9% | -37 | -166 | -170 | 62.4% | +0.86 | 8–5 (62%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -1.28 |
| 28 | 2025 | 1646 | 123.6 | -0.63 | -3.93 | 0.809 | 47.2% | -59 | — | — | 31.3% | -0.78 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.04 | 2022 | 1827 | 146.5 | -0.37 | +0.06 | 0.974 | 49.9% | -13 | -74 | -37 | 50.8% | +0.11 | 10–10 (50%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -2.89 |
| 29 | 2026 | 1574 | 121.4 | -1.27 | -3.08 | 0.820 | 47.3% | +7 | +92 | +87 | 30.3% | -1.09 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -0.23 | 2023 | 1645 | 124.2 | -2.56 | +0.24 | 0.898 | 47.9% | +5 | +58 | +67 | 36.6% | -0.79 | 4–6 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.94 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1622 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1602 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1833 | 133.0 | +0.25 | -1.59 | 0.932 | 48.9% | -52 | +27 | -79 | 45.2% | -0.30 | 24–24 (50%) | 33–44 (43%) | 99.1 | +1.64 | — | 1955 | 141.5 | +0.09 | +0.87 | 1.016 | 50.3% | -8 | -69 | -74 | 49.0% | -0.01 | 27–31 (47%) | 33–35 (49%) | 99.0 | -2.51 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubert Hurkacz | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Feb 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Aslan Karatsev | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Ben Shelton | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 15, 2023 | H2H |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 5 | 0 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 6, 2023 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 13, 2023 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 19, 2022 | H2H |