Player data updated: 2026-09-01 10:32 UTC
Marina Stakusic
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Marina Stakusic represents Canada on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 140, with a career high of No. 114. In TennisDB's records, Marina Stakusic has a career record of 10–14 and no singles titles.
Ranking
140
Career high
114 (Feb 24, 2025)
Elo peak
1709 (60th percentile)
Career record
10–14 (41.7%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$681,945
YTD W-L
1–3
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ella Seidel | 4-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 16, 2026 | Q1 | Miami Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Anastasia Potapova | 6-4 1-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 4, 2026 | R128 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Mananchaya Sawangkaew | 6-1 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 3, 2026 | Q2 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Viktorija Golubic | 7-6(8) 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 1, 2026 | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Cristina Bucsa | 6-7(1) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 26, 2026 | R16 | Mérida Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 0 | 2 | Sep 12, 2025 | H2H |
| Anastasia Potapova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Mar 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Cristina Bucsa | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Dayana Yastremska | 1 | 0 | 1 | Feb 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Priscilla Hon | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 19, 2026 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 17 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1,291 | 378 |
| 2023 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 19 | Qualifying | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — |
| 2024 | 19 | WTA | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 275 | 125 |
| 2025 | 20 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2025 | 20 | WTA | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 122 | 130 |
| 2026 | 21 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2026 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 127 | 140 |
| Career | — | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2022 | 17 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 17 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 2024 | 19 | WTA | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2025 | 20 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2025 | 20 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2026 | 21 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2026 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | — | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2022 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2025 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2026 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 53.5% | 62.4% | 48.7% | 45.3% | 34.7% | 55.6% | 46.1% |
| 2024 | 19 | 11/11 | 2.5 | 7.7 | 56.9% | 59.3% | 41.7% | 55.4% | 63.0% | 51.8% | 43.7% |
| 2025 | 20 | 5/7 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 52.2% | 56.2% | 43.8% | 32.9% | 60.9% | 49.7% | 44.3% |
| 2026 | 21 | 4/4 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 66.3% | 57.7% | 46.3% | 52.3% | 49.4% | 53.8% | 43.2% |
| Career | 22/24 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 57.3% | 58.6% | 43.7% | 48.8% | 57.5% | 52.0% | 44.0% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 22/24 (91.7%) of Marina Stakusic's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | 1535 | 114.2 | -1.27 | -2.09 | 1.039 | 50.6% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.11 |
| 2023 | 18 | 1523 | 103.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 19 | 1639 | 115.6 | -2.62 | -0.17 | 0.905 | 48.1% | +19 | — | — | 40.7% | -0.67 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.48 |
| 2025 | 20 | 1668 | 112.9 | -2.10 | -0.55 | 0.881 | 46.8% | +23 | — | — | 38.9% | -0.83 | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 2026 | 21 | 1680 | 128.8 | -1.66 | -2.82 | 0.937 | 48.6% | +23 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.30 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.19 |
| Career | 1709 | 122.1 | -2.20 | -0.91 | 0.916 | 48.1% | +21 | — | — | 41.0% | -0.61 | 8–5 (62%) | 4–3 (57%) | 104.7 | +3.83 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19 | — | Q2 | R128 | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2026 | 21 | R128 | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| W-L | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) |
6–3 (67%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | IW | MIA | ITA | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 19 | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | R32 | Q1 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2025 | 20 | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | R128 | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2026 | 21 | — | — | R128 | Q1 | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
4–12 (25%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | SDG | WAS | CHA | GUA | MÉR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19 | R16 | Q1 | — | QF | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2025 | 20 | — | — | R64 | QF | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2026 | 21 | — | — | — | — | R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–2 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) |
10–6 (62%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | LIB | BOG | TRA | GRA | MÉR | JAP | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2024 | 19 | Q1 | R32 | — | — | R16 | Q2 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2025 | 20 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) |
10–6 (62%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Current rank
140
Career high
114
Career-high date
Feb 24, 2025
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | 1144 | 1187 | 1132 | 1144 | 1164 | 1262 | 1286 |
| 2022 | 17 | 1197 | 1191 | 1181 | 1071 | 949 | 873 | 834 | 463 | 454 | 382 | 384 | 378 |
| 2023 | 18 | 366 | 375 | 382 | 384 | 408 | 426 | 414 | 588 | 301 | 318 | 264 | 273 |
| 2024 | 19 | 281 | 283 | 217 | 204 | 183 | 164 | 158 | 140 | 147 | 116 | 127 | 125 |
| 2025 | 20 | 118 | 114 | 126 | 130 | 123 | 133 | 144 | 158 | 151 | 169 | 131 | 130 |
| 2026 | 21 | 127 | 142 | 128 | 125 | 133 | 140 | 140 | 140 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anastasia Gasanova | RUS | 121 | 1,606 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Himeno Sakatsume | JPN | 121 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Katarzyna Kawa | POL | 112 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 20 | 25 | 44.4% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Taylah Preston | AUS | 100 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Mai Hontama | JPN | 105 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 16 | 26 | 38.1% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Leyre Romero Gormaz | ESP | 123 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
| Joanna Garland | TPE | 117 | 1,671 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | 2025–2025 | Match log |
| Dominika Salkova | CZE | 113 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Tiantsoa Rakotomanga Rajaonah | FRA | 116 | 1,607 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | 2025–2026 | Match log |
| Celine Naef | SUI | 121 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | 2023–2024 | Match log |
| Laura Samson | CZE | 116 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
| Maddison Inglis | AUS | 112 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 10 | 25 | 28.6% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Marina Stakusic?
- Marina Stakusic is 21 years old, born on November 27, 2004.
- Which country does Marina Stakusic represent?
- Marina Stakusic represents Canada in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Marina Stakusic?
- Marina Stakusic is 174 cm / 5'9".
- Does Marina Stakusic use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Marina Stakusic uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Marina Stakusic left-handed or right-handed?
- Marina Stakusic plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Marina Stakusic won?
- Marina Stakusic has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Marina Stakusic won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Marina Stakusic's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Marina Stakusic's highest WTA ranking?
- Marina Stakusic's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 114, first achieved on February 24, 2025.
- What is Marina Stakusic's career win-loss record?
- Marina Stakusic has a career WTA singles record of 10 wins and 14 losses (41.7%).
- How much career prize money has Marina Stakusic earned?
- Marina Stakusic has earned at least $681,945 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Marina Stakusic's career appear in TennisDB?
- Marina Stakusic appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2022 through 2026.
- On which surface does Marina Stakusic have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Marina Stakusic's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 47.6% (10–11).
- Who has Marina Stakusic faced most often?
- Marina Stakusic's most frequent opponent is Jelena Ostapenko, with a head-to-head record of 2–0 across 2 meetings.