Player data updated: 2026-09-03 02:15 UTC
Anastasia Gasanova
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Anastasia Gasanova represents Russia on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 192, with a career high of No. 121. In TennisDB's records, Anastasia Gasanova has a career record of 12–16 and no singles titles.
Singles ranking
192
Career singles high
121 (Jan 10, 2022)
Elo peak
1607 (37th percentile)
Singles record
12–16 (42.9%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$757,393
YTD W-L
1–1
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Brengle | 4-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 24, 2026 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Naomi Osaka | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 1, 2026 | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Emiliana Arango | 6-3 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 29, 2026 | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Darja Semenistaja | 6-4 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 25, 2026 | Q3 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Emerson Jones | 5-7 6-4 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 24, 2026 | Q2 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naomi Osaka | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Emiliana Arango | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Linda Noskova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 23, 2022 | H2H |
| Astra Sharma | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | Qualifying | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | WTA | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 292 | 130 |
| 2022 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — |
| 2022 | 23 | WTA | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 130 | 217 |
| 2025 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2025 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 350 | 214 |
| 2026 | 27 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2026 | 27 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 213 | 192 |
| Career | — | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2016 | 17 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 19 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 22 | Qualifying | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% |
| 2021 | 22 | WTA | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 2022 | 23 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2025 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2026 | 27 | WTA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | — | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2021 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2025 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | 15/15 | 1.3 | 7.2 | 70.0% | 58.4% | 41.7% | 49.2% | 46.7% | 53.4% | 46.1% |
| 2022 | 23 | 10/10 | 1.7 | 7.3 | 64.3% | 57.7% | 42.9% | 44.7% | 45.7% | 52.1% | 42.9% |
| 2025 | 26 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 66.7% | 61.3% | 25.8% | 53.9% | 46.2% | 49.5% | 46.2% |
| 2026 | 27 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 86.1% | 56.6% | 54.8% | 60.7% | 46.2% | 56.6% | 40.1% |
| Career | 28/28 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 69.0% | 58.1% | 42.5% | 48.6% | 46.3% | 53.0% | 44.5% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | 1466 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 19 | 1472 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 20 | 1462 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 21 | 1448 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | 1574 | 118.5 | -1.70 | +0.64 | 0.989 | 49.8% | +62 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.03 | 5–3 (63%) | 3–2 (60%) | 103.7 | +0.51 |
| 2022 | 23 | 1549 | 111.7 | -2.53 | -0.06 | 0.895 | 47.4% | -7 | — | — | 37.5% | -1.00 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.06 |
| 2025 | 26 | 1596 | 110.1 | -2.57 | +3.10 | 0.915 | 47.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.23 |
| 2026 | 27 | 1553 | 96.7 | +0.04 | +0.61 | 0.924 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1607 | 114.5 | -1.90 | +0.48 | 0.948 | 48.9% | +40 | — | — | 44.1% | -0.38 | 6–6 (50%) | 3–6 (33%) | 99.0 | +1.31 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | — | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2026 | 27 | Q3 | Q1 | R64 | Q1 | 6–4 (60%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) |
6–5 (55%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | DOH | IW | MIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
1–3 (25%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | DUB | SPB | ABU | BER | CHA | MOS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 22 | — | — | QF | R16 | — | — | Q1 | 8–3 (73%) |
| 2022 | 23 | R16 | Q1 | Q1 | — | R32 | R64 | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 4–1 (80%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) |
11–10 (52%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | CHN | HAM | LYO | KOR | BAD | BEL | IST | LIN | LUX | MOS | NOT | NUR | PRA | TRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | R32 | Q1 | Q2 | — | R64 | QF | R16 | R16 | 11–9 (55%) |
| 2022 | 23 | R16 | Q2 | Q1 | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2025 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | 3–2 (60%) |
18–17 (51%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Current rank
192
Career high
121
Career-high date
Jan 10, 2022
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 906 | 910 | 902 | 877 | 869 |
| 2015 | 16 | 864 | 864 | 865 | 865 | 865 | 873 | 591 | 670 | 614 | 624 | 633 | 628 |
| 2016 | 17 | 627 | 612 | 480 | 476 | 436 | 392 | 397 | 412 | 387 | 382 | 386 | 364 |
| 2017 | 18 | 366 | 360 | 408 | 407 | 441 | 416 | 454 | 446 | 444 | 453 | 433 | — |
| 2018 | 19 | 454 | 452 | 448 | 446 | 381 | 418 | 371 | 310 | 297 | 305 | 318 | 315 |
| 2019 | 20 | 315 | 292 | 287 | 287 | 315 | 279 | 289 | 356 | 343 | 346 | 293 | 291 |
| 2020 | 21 | 287 | 277 | 274 | — | — | — | — | 278 | 288 | 290 | 290 | 292 |
| 2021 | 22 | 228 | 239 | 183 | 173 | 173 | 170 | 166 | 166 | 160 | 146 | 130 | 130 |
| 2022 | 23 | 129 | 155 | 148 | 154 | 154 | 135 | 150 | 148 | 133 | 181 | 218 | 217 |
| 2023 | 24 | 262 | 250 | 275 | 251 | 267 | 310 | 317 | 338 | 450 | 464 | 447 | 454 |
| 2024 | 25 | 468 | 473 | 472 | 541 | 509 | 637 | 589 | 527 | 524 | 450 | 449 | 351 |
| 2025 | 26 | 329 | 318 | 331 | 338 | 300 | 264 | 237 | 241 | 206 | 200 | 191 | 214 |
| 2026 | 27 | 213 | 191 | 182 | 185 | 197 | 225 | 190 | 192 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Himeno Sakatsume | JPN | 121 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Marina Stakusic | CAN | 114 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Katarzyna Kawa | POL | 112 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 20 | 25 | 44.4% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Leyre Romero Gormaz | ESP | 123 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
| Celine Naef | SUI | 121 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | 2023–2024 | Match log |
| Joanna Garland | TPE | 117 | 1,671 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | 2025–2025 | Match log |
| Mai Hontama | JPN | 105 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 16 | 26 | 38.1% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Tiantsoa Rakotomanga Rajaonah | FRA | 116 | 1,607 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | 2025–2026 | Match log |
| Noma Noha Akugue | GER | 137 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.2% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Ena Shibahara | JPN | 116 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | 2021–2025 | Match log |
| Laura Samson | CZE | 116 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
| Yuriko Lily Miyazaki | GBR | 132 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | 2022–2024 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Anastasia Gasanova?
- Anastasia Gasanova is 27 years old, born on May 15, 1999.
- Which country does Anastasia Gasanova represent?
- Anastasia Gasanova represents Russia in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Anastasia Gasanova?
- Anastasia Gasanova is 172 cm / 5'8".
- Is Anastasia Gasanova left-handed or right-handed?
- Anastasia Gasanova plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Anastasia Gasanova won?
- Anastasia Gasanova has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Anastasia Gasanova won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Anastasia Gasanova's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Anastasia Gasanova's highest WTA ranking?
- Anastasia Gasanova's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 121, first achieved on January 10, 2022.
- What is Anastasia Gasanova's career win-loss record?
- Anastasia Gasanova has a career WTA singles record of 12 wins and 16 losses (42.9%).
- How much career prize money has Anastasia Gasanova earned?
- Anastasia Gasanova has earned at least $757,393 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Anastasia Gasanova's career appear in TennisDB?
- Anastasia Gasanova appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2021 through 2026.
- On which surface does Anastasia Gasanova have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Anastasia Gasanova's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 55.0% (11–9).
- Who has Anastasia Gasanova faced most often?
- Anastasia Gasanova's most frequent opponent is Naomi Osaka, with a head-to-head record of 0–1 across 1 meeting.