Player data updated: 2026-10-19 23:42 UTC

Photo of Virginie Razzano, professional tennis player

Virginie Razzano

FRA Age 43 174 cm / 5'9" Plays: Right-Handed, Two-Handed Backhand WTA Tour years active: 1999–2016

Virginie Razzano represented France on the WTA Tour and reached a career high of No. 16. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 201–217 and 2 singles titles. Pre-2000 WTA match coverage is incomplete, so the career record may be understated.

Peak singles rank
16 (Sep 14, 2009)
Elo peak
1855 (81st percentile)
Singles record
201–217 (48.1%)
Singles titles
2
Prize money
$3,510,457

Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.

Jump to section

WTA Matches full match log →

Virginie Razzano's recent, live, and scheduled WTA matches
OpponentScoreResultH2HMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Kaia Kanepi #59 1-6 2-6 L H2H Match data May 18, 2018 Q1 Q Strasbourg Open International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Clay
Ashleigh Barty #84 6-4 4-6 2-6 L H2H Match data May 20, 2017 Q2 Q Strasbourg Open International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Clay
Alizé Lim #245 6-4 6-1 W H2H Match data May 19, 2017 Q1 Q Strasbourg Open International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Clay
Karolina Berankova 7-5 3-6 3-6 L H2H Match data Apr 29, 2017 Q1 Q Prague Open International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Hard
Jennifer Brady #76 4-6 1-6 L H2H Match data Apr 22, 2017 Q1 Q Porsche Tennis Grand Prix Premier → modern equivalent WTA 500 Clay

Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.

Rivals all rivalries →

Virginie Razzano's most-played WTA rivals
OpponentWLMLast PlayedH2H
Kaia Kanepi 5 3 8 Mar 23, 2011 H2H
Elena Vesnina 4 3 7 May 20, 2016 H2H
Ana Ivanovic 1 6 7 Jun 26, 2013 H2H
Daniela Hantuchova 3 4 7 Jan 14, 2010 H2H
Vera Zvonareva 5 2 7 Jun 28, 2009 H2H

Singles Titles (2)

Virginie Razzano singles titles by season and category
SeasonAgeSingles titlesGS WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories WTA FinalsTournaments
200724 2 — — — 2 — Guangzhou Open, Japan Women's Open
Total 2 — — — 2 —

Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Olympic Singles Results (1)

Virginie Razzano Olympic singles results
EditionEventResultWLLast MatchH2HMatch Data
2008 Beijing Olympics Second Round 1 1 Kaia Kanepi #47 def. Virginie Razzano #29 6-4 7-5 H2H Match data

Career Results

Virginie Razzano career results by season
SeasonAgeTypeWLMWin %Start RankEnd Rank
199916WTA0110.0%386344
200017WTA34742.9%344143
200118WTA10122245.5%14387
200219WTA11122347.8%8776
200320WTA15203542.9%7672
200421WTA781546.7%7260
200522WTA16223842.1%6051
200623WTA10182835.7%5188
200724WTA34205463.0%8828
200825WTA15213641.7%2858
200926WTA31205160.8%5819
201027WTA9152437.5%19113
201128WTA13132650.0%11383
201229WTA591435.7%83160
201330WTA981752.9%16099
201431WTA481233.3%98165
201532WTA42666.7%163200
201633Qualifying Q54955.6%——
201633WTA54955.6%200169
201734Qualifying Q14520.0%——
201835Qualifying Q0110.0%——
Career—20121741848.1%——

Career Results by Surface

Virginie Razzano career results by season and surface
SeasonAgeType HardClayGrassCarpetTotal
WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin % WLMWin %
199916WTA ————0110.0%———————— 0110.0%
200017WTA 0110.0%32560.0%————0110.0% 34742.9%
200118WTA 581338.5%22450.0%32560.0%———— 10122245.5%
200219WTA 671346.2%44850.0%11250.0%———— 11122347.8%
200320WTA 591435.7%671346.2%32560.0%12333.3% 15203542.9%
200421WTA 44850.0%13425.0%21366.7%———— 781546.7%
200522WTA 4101428.6%871553.3%33650.0%12333.3% 16223842.1%
200623WTA 891747.1%16714.3%0220.0%11250.0% 10182835.7%
200724WTA 28113971.8%681442.9%0110.0%———— 34205463.0%
200825WTA 8132138.1%45944.4%12333.3%21366.7% 15213641.7%
200926WTA 15122755.6%951464.3%72977.8%0110.0% 31205160.8%
201027WTA 8111942.1%13425.0%————0110.0% 9152437.5%
201128WTA 1081855.6%22450.0%12333.3%0110.0% 13132650.0%
201229WTA 25728.6%22450.0%12333.3%———— 591435.7%
201330WTA 43757.1%53862.5%0110.0%0110.0% 981752.9%
201431WTA 24633.3%12333.3%12333.3%———— 481233.3%
201532WTA ————42666.7%———————— 42666.7%
201633Qualifying Q 32560.0%22450.0%———————— 54955.6%
201633WTA 0110.0%53862.5%———————— 54955.6%
201734Qualifying Q 0220.0%12333.3%———————— 14520.0%
201835Qualifying Q ————0110.0%———————— 0110.0%
Career——10911622548.4%646713148.9%23234650.0%5111631.2%20121741848.1%

Career Results by Opponent Rank

Virginie Razzano career results by season and opponent rank
SeasonAge 1-1011-3031-100100+Total
WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin % WLMWin %
199916 00——00——0110.0%00—— 0110.0%
200017 0110.0%101100.0%12333.3%11250.0% 34742.9%
200118 0110.0%23540.0%761353.8%12333.3% 10122245.5%
200219 0330.0%13425.0%941369.2%12333.3% 11122347.8%
200320 0220.0%35837.5%591435.7%741163.6% 15203542.9%
200421 101100.0%0110.0%44850.0%23540.0% 781546.7%
200522 24633.3%471136.4%7101741.2%31475.0% 16223842.1%
200623 13425.0%17812.5%581338.5%303100.0% 10182835.7%
200724 24633.3%54955.6%2162777.8%651154.5% 34195364.2%
200825 0330.0%34742.9%10102050.0%23540.0% 15203542.9%
200926 641060.0%851361.5%12102254.5%41580.0% 30205060.0%
201027 0110.0%22450.0%3101323.1%42666.7% 9152437.5%
201128 0110.0%27922.2%931275.0%22450.0% 13132650.0%
201229 12333.3%0330.0%14520.0%202100.0% 491330.8%
201330 101100.0%23540.0%24633.3%21366.7% 781546.7%
201431 0110.0%0330.0%24633.3%202100.0% 481233.3%
201532 0110.0%00——31475.0%101100.0% 42666.7%
201633 00——00——34742.9%202100.0% 54955.6%
Career 14314531.1%34579137.4%10410020451.0%45277262.5% 19721541247.8%

Opponent ranking data available for 412/418 (98.6%) of Virginie Razzano's WTA main draw matches.

Performance Stats

Virginie Razzano performance statistics by season
SeasonAgeSampleAces/MDFs/M1st Sv%1st Sv Pts%2nd Sv Pts%BP Saved%BP Conv%Svc Pts%Ret Pts%
200320 5/35 0.8 3.8 63.9% 64.9% 39.5% 53.6% 53.7% 55.6% 50.3%
200421 5/15 1.0 6.2 60.8% 62.6% 43.1% 56.8% 61.8% 55.3% 40.7%
200522 12/38 1.3 5.5 64.0% 63.5% 42.1% 57.4% 44.1% 55.3% 44.0%
200623 20/28 1.0 4.6 66.9% 59.4% 45.1% 57.2% 45.7% 54.6% 40.7%
200724 30/54 1.8 4.6 64.7% 61.1% 43.5% 53.3% 50.7% 55.0% 45.1%
200825 30/36 1.9 4.5 64.0% 61.1% 43.0% 55.7% 50.1% 54.5% 44.0%
200926 47/51 1.8 3.5 64.6% 63.0% 48.1% 53.6% 45.8% 57.8% 43.8%
201027 23/24 2.1 4.1 64.6% 59.7% 41.3% 49.3% 54.3% 53.2% 42.9%
201128 25/26 1.8 4.2 65.7% 62.1% 42.1% 51.7% 50.1% 55.2% 43.5%
201229 13/14 1.5 3.5 62.9% 59.8% 41.7% 56.8% 54.0% 53.0% 41.7%
201330 13/17 1.9 4.6 66.1% 63.1% 48.1% 61.1% 46.5% 57.6% 42.1%
201431 11/12 2.1 2.9 71.3% 61.8% 41.6% 54.4% 55.4% 55.9% 43.7%
201532 6/6 1.0 4.7 73.6% 58.7% 52.3% 53.1% 55.2% 57.9% 45.5%
201633 9/9 2.4 4.7 64.7% 62.8% 37.8% 49.2% 55.4% 53.8% 45.0%
Career 249/418 1.7 4.2 65.2% 61.6% 44.0% 54.2% 50.0% 55.4% 43.6%

Detailed serve and return statistics available for 249/418 (59.6%) of Virginie Razzano's WTA main draw matches.

Advanced Stats

Virginie Razzano advanced statistics by season
Season Age Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
1999 16 1484 97.7 — — — — — — — 0.0% -2.50 — — — +0.23
2000 17 1481 108.1 — — — — — +65 — 40.0% -0.53 1–2 (33%) 1–2 (33%) 98.1 +0.38
2001 18 1579 126.2 — — — — -34 -3 +66 44.4% -0.41 6–4 (60%) 3–4 (43%) 103.6 -0.70
2002 19 1658 129.3 — — — — -42 -61 — 48.1% -0.35 3–3 (50%) 6–3 (67%) 103.2 -2.19
2003 20 1613 121.0 -0.21 +2.36 1.133 52.9% -31 +1 +72 45.6% -0.40 5–6 (45%) 5–2 (71%) 103.5 -0.11
2004 21 1594 104.5 -0.89 -1.63 0.911 48.4% -34 -11 +105 46.9% -0.69 1–3 (25%) 3–0 (100%) 100.4 +0.44
2005 22 1606 127.3 +0.37 +0.22 0.983 49.8% -74 +84 +60 41.2% -0.66 8–5 (62%) 3–8 (27%) 100.4 -0.08
2006 23 1594 129.9 -0.29 -1.94 0.897 48.2% +18 +21 — 40.9% -0.50 3–7 (30%) 2–3 (40%) 95.8 -0.85
2007 24 1807 138.9 -0.54 +0.52 1.003 50.2% +50 -251 — 61.9% +0.91 9–4 (69%) 10–6 (63%) 109.3 +0.88
2008 25 1635 123.9 -0.44 -0.24 0.968 49.5% +53 -83 -67 45.1% -0.35 5–7 (42%) 5–3 (63%) 96.6 +0.95
2009 26 1789 138.2 +2.43 +0.57 1.037 51.0% -69 -108 -67 54.9% +0.62 8–4 (67%) 5–9 (36%) 100.1 -0.77
2010 27 1656 120.0 -2.12 -0.81 0.917 48.1% -5 -39 — 41.5% -0.92 1–6 (14%) 1–1 — -0.13
2011 28 1681 124.1 +0.20 +0.19 0.970 49.6% 0 -64 -3 51.9% +0.11 4–2 (67%) 6–3 (67%) 105.2 -0.72
2012 29 1633 114.8 -1.74 -0.90 0.889 47.6% +12 +13 +24 39.3% -0.86 3–1 (75%) 1–1 — -0.93
2013 30 1683 127.2 +0.95 -0.89 0.992 50.1% -10 -8 — 51.3% +0.31 3–2 (60%) 2–4 (33%) 99.5 -0.32
2014 31 1621 106.9 -0.91 +0.76 0.992 49.8% +5 +39 -16 41.4% -0.52 1–4 (20%) 3–3 (50%) 96.7 -0.40
2015 32 1656 110.4 +0.27 +1.25 1.081 51.4% — +28 — 75.0% +2.13 2–0 — — -0.16
2016 33 1646 107.5 -0.91 +0.91 0.973 49.6% — +40 — 47.6% +0.19 3–2 (60%) 1–0 — -0.64
2017 34 1581 95.1 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
2018 35 1572 98.9 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Career 1855 132.1 +0.03 -0.04 0.978 49.7% -6 -34 +14 48.1% -0.12 66–62 (52%) 57–52 (52%) 104.4 -1.23

Tournament Results by Category

Grand Slams

Virginie Razzano Grand Slams results by season
SeasonAge AORGWUSO W-L
Win %
199916 —R128—— 0–1 (0%)
200017 R128R32—— 2–2 (50%)
200118 R32R32R128R64 5–4 (56%)
200219 R128R64R64R64 3–4 (43%)
200320 R64R128R64R64 3–4 (43%)
200421 —R64R32R128 3–3 (50%)
200522 R128R32R64R64 4–4 (50%)
200623 R32R128R128R16 5–4 (56%)
200724 R64R128R128R64 2–4 (33%)
200825 R32R128R128R128 2–4 (33%)
200926 R32R16R16R128 8–4 (67%)
201027 R128R128—R32 2–3 (40%)
201128 R64R128R64R128 2–4 (33%)
201229 R128R64R128R128 1–4 (20%)
201330 —R32R128R128 2–3 (40%)
201431 R64R128R128R128 1–4 (20%)
201532 —R64—— 1–1 (50%)
201633 —R64—R128 1–2 (33%)
W-L 12–13
(48%)
16–18
(47%)
9–13
(41%)
10–15
(40%)
47–59
(44%)

WTA 1000

Virginie Razzano WTA 1000 results by season
SeasonAge BEICINDOHDUBIWMADMIAITASDGPANBERCANCHAMOS W-L
Win %
200118 ——————R128——————— 0–1 (0%)
200219 ————R64————————— 1–1 (50%)
200320 ————R64—R128———R64R32—— 2–4 (33%)
200522 ————R128—R128R64——R16R32R64R32 3–7 (30%)
200623 ——————R32R64——R32R64R64— 3–5 (38%)
200724 ————R128—R32—R32——QFR32— 7–5 (58%)
200825 ——R32—R64—R64R32—R16R64R16—— 5–7 (42%)
200926 —R64—FR64R32R128R32—R64—R16—— 10–8 (56%)
201027 ———R32R64—R32————R64—— 4–4 (50%)
201128 R16—————R32——————— 4–2 (67%)
201229 ——R32——————————— 1–1 (50%)
201431 ——————R64——————— 1–1 (50%)
W-L 2–1
(67%)
0–1
(0%)
2–2
(50%)
6–2
(75%)
4–7
(36%)
1–1
(50%)
9–10
(47%)
2–4
(33%)
1–1
(50%)
1–2
(33%)
3–4
(43%)
9–7
(56%)
1–3
(25%)
0–1
(0%)
41–46
(47%)

WTA 500

Virginie Razzano WTA 500 results by season
SeasonAge ANTBEIBRIDUBEASPARSDGPORAMEBIRCARCHALINLOSLUXNEWSCOSYDWAR W-L
Win %
200118 ——————R64——————R16—R32——— 2–3 (40%)
200320 R16————R32R64——————R64——R16—— 2–5 (29%)
200522 R16———R16R16——SF———R32—R16R32——R32 8–8 (50%)
200623 R32——R32—R16——R64————R64————— 1–5 (17%)
200724 R16———————R32————QF————— 5–3 (62%)
200825 —R32——R16QF——QF————R64—R32—R16— 7–7 (50%)
200926 ————FR32—————QF—R64—QF——— 9–5 (64%)
201027 —————R32—————R64—————R32— 0–3 (0%)
201128 —————R32R16——————————R16— 3–3 (50%)
201330 —————R32————SF———————— 3–2 (60%)
201431 —————————R32—R32——————— 2–2 (50%)
201633 ——Q1———————————————— 0–1 (0%)
201734 ———————Q1——————————— 0–1 (0%)
W-L 3–4
(43%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
6–3
(67%)
4–8
(33%)
2–3
(40%)
0–1
(0%)
8–4
(67%)
1–1
(50%)
3–1
(75%)
4–3
(57%)
0–1
(0%)
5–6
(45%)
1–1
(50%)
2–4
(33%)
1–1
(50%)
2–3
(40%)
0–1
(0%)
42–48
(47%)

WTA 250

Virginie Razzano WTA 250 results by season
SeasonAge ASBBADBARCINESTGSTKORJAPWASBALBANBIRBOLBRUBUDCANCASFESFORGOLGUAHOBISTKATLUXJAPPALAMEPORPRASARSTRTAS W-L
Win %
200017 ————————————R16———————————R32———————— 1–2 (33%)
200118 ———————————QFR32——————R32————R32———————— 3–4 (43%)
200219 ———————R32—R16———R32———————R32——SF—————SFR32— 7–7 (50%)
200320 ————SF——————R16——R16R32R32—————————QF————R32— 8–7 (53%)
200421 ———R32——————————R32—R32———————R32———————F 4–5 (44%)
200522 ———————————R32———————R32———————————R32— 1–3 (25%)
200623 ————R32——————R64———R16———R32————————————— 1–4 (20%)
200724 QF—SF—R32——W——R16——————R32F—W—————R32——R16——— 20–8 (71%)
200825 ———————————————————R32———————————R32— 0–2 (0%)
200926 R32————————————————————SF—————R16————— 4–3 (57%)
201027 R16—————————————————————R32—R32———R16——R16— 3–5 (38%)
201128 ——QF—————QF——R64————————————R32———————— 4–4 (50%)
201229 R32——————————R32—————————————R16—————R16— 3–4 (43%)
201330 —QF————R16————————————————————————R16— 4–3 (57%)
201431 ————————R32———————————————————————— 0–1 (0%)
201532 ———————————————————————————————SF— 3–1 (75%)
201633 —————Q2—————————————————Q1—————R16—SF— 8–4 (67%)
201734 Q1————————————————————————————Q1—Q2— 1–3 (25%)
201835 ———————————————————————————————Q1— 0–1 (0%)
W-L 3–5
(38%)
2–1
(67%)
5–2
(71%)
0–1
(0%)
3–3
(50%)
1–1
(50%)
1–1
(50%)
5–1
(83%)
2–2
(50%)
1–1
(50%)
1–1
(50%)
7–6
(54%)
1–2
(33%)
0–1
(0%)
1–2
(33%)
1–2
(33%)
0–2
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
3–1
(75%)
0–4
(0%)
5–0
(100%)
3–2
(60%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
3–6
(33%)
1–1
(50%)
2–2
(50%)
1–1
(50%)
1–1
(50%)
4–3
(57%)
3–1
(75%)
11–11
(50%)
4–1
(80%)
75–71
(51%)

Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.

WTA Ranking History full ranking history →

Career high
16
Career-high date
Sep 14, 2009
First Top 100
Jun 18, 2001
First Top 50
Apr 11, 2005
First Top 20
Jul 6, 2009
First Top 10
—

Ranking History Matrix

Virginie Razzano ranking history by month and season
SeasonAgeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
199916———386383378386379386394345344
200017335335328532351219221223201204218143
20011811511611611511382827267747187
200219112103927981999710499747576
200320676056555758555659727272
20042171951141251201188910782576060
200522655656363935383848535151
20062342514759688910411285868688
200724786971596252593739292728
200825272626282828273339605958
200926564138363623171818201919
201027203939414679124157111117114113
201128839410110296968174112858383
20122999888811211191113130130169161160
2013301641941951941781581319493939999
201431858679757897116183190183167165
201532161188186234182166164169171181203200
201633210196199214184178168166171169167169
201734171167170165271329375376397409410—
2018355135455485606271161121412211226———

Data coverage: WTA match coverage from Jeff Sackmann's archive is incomplete before 2000. Career win-loss totals, surface splits, and head-to-head counts for this player's pre-2000 era may understate actual results.

Similar Players

Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.

Virginie Razzano's most statistically similar WTA players
Player Country Peak ranking Peak Elo M W L Win % Prize money Titles GS W1000 Years Rivalries Match log
Aravane Rezai FRA #15 1,881 226 109 117 48.2% $2,824,472 4 0 1 2005–2013 Rivalries Match log
Daja Bedanova CZE #16 1,806 137 65 72 47.4% $902,005 1 0 0 1999–2005 Rivalries Match log
Barbora Strycova CZE #16 1,889 588 288 300 49.0% $12,747,182 2 0 0 2003–2023 Rivalries Match log
Jie Zheng CHN #15 1,907 414 218 196 52.7% $6,157,773 4 0 0 2002–2015 Rivalries Match log
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB #16 1,815 174 93 81 53.4% $973,334 3 0 0 1999–2008 Rivalries Match log
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP #16 1,833 588 310 278 52.7% $5,956,607 11 0 0 2000–2014 Rivalries Match log
Eleni Daniilidou GRE #14 1,878 393 187 206 47.6% $2,929,165 5 0 0 2000–2014 Rivalries Match log
Karolina Sprem CRO #17 1,854 197 93 104 47.2% $1,298,606 0 0 0 2002–2011 Rivalries Match log
Sybille Bammer AUT #19 1,845 274 133 141 48.5% $2,108,725 2 0 0 2000–2011 Rivalries Match log
Alona Bondarenko UKR #19 1,874 299 155 144 51.8% $2,785,303 2 0 0 2003–2011 Rivalries Match log
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER #14 1,856 240 109 131 45.4% $4,662,620 1 0 0 2003–2011 Rivalries Match log
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK #17 1,816 397 188 209 47.4% $5,252,043 4 0 0 2006–2019 Rivalries Match log

Frequently Asked Questions

How old is Virginie Razzano?
Virginie Razzano is 43 years old, born on May 12, 1983.
Which country does Virginie Razzano represent?
Virginie Razzano represents France in TennisDB's WTA records.
How tall is Virginie Razzano?
Virginie Razzano is 174 cm / 5'9".
Does Virginie Razzano use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
Virginie Razzano uses a two-handed backhand.
Is Virginie Razzano left-handed or right-handed?
Virginie Razzano plays right-handed.
How many Grand Slam singles titles has Virginie Razzano won?
Virginie Razzano has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
How many WTA 1000 titles has Virginie Razzano won?
TennisDB does not group any of Virginie Razzano's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
How many WTA titles has Virginie Razzano won?
Virginie Razzano has won 2 WTA singles titles across all categories. The latest season with a recorded title was 2007.
What is Virginie Razzano's highest WTA ranking?
Virginie Razzano's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 16, first achieved on September 14, 2009.
What is Virginie Razzano's career win-loss record?
Virginie Razzano has a career WTA singles record of 201 wins and 217 losses (48.1%).
How much career prize money has Virginie Razzano earned?
Virginie Razzano has earned at least $3,510,457 in career prize money from professional tennis.
Which seasons of Virginie Razzano's career appear in TennisDB?
Virginie Razzano appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1999 through 2016.
On which surface does Virginie Razzano have the highest recorded win rate?
Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Virginie Razzano's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on grass: 50.0% (23–23).
Who has Virginie Razzano faced most often?
Virginie Razzano's most frequent opponent is Kaia Kanepi, with a head-to-head record of 5–3 across 8 meetings.