Player data updated: 2026-11-07 16:34 UTC
Justine Henin
Justine Henin represented Belgium on the WTA Tour and reached a career high of No. 1. TennisDB's records show a 448–102 record in recorded WTA main-draw singles results from 1999 through 2011 and 43 recorded singles titles. Pre-2000 WTA match coverage is incomplete, so the career record may be understated.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Svetlana Kuznetsova | 4-6 6-7(8) | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 23, 2011* | R32 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Elena Baltacha | 6-1 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Jan 21, 2011* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Sania Mirza | 5-7 6-3 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Jan 19, 2011* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Kim Clijsters | 6-2 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 29, 2010* | R16 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Nadia Petrova | 6-1 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 26, 2010* | R32 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Clijsters | 10 | 13 | 23 | Jun 29, 2010 | H2H |
| Svetlana Kuznetsova | 16 | 3 | 19 | Jan 23, 2011 | H2H |
| Nadia Petrova | 13 | 2 | 15 | Jun 26, 2010 | H2H |
| Serena Williams | 6 | 8 | 14 | Jan 30, 2010 | H2H |
| Amélie Mauresmo | 8 | 6 | 14 | Jun 24, 2007 | H2H |
Singles Titles (43)
| Season | Age | Singles titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Olympics | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 17 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | Belgian Open |
| 2001 | 19 | 3 | — | — | — | 3 — season leader (ties included) | — | — | Canberra, Gold Coast, Libéma Open |
| 2002 | 20 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | Linz Open, Berlin Open |
| 2003 | 21 | 8 | 2 — season leader (ties included) | 4 — season leader (ties included) | 2 | — | — | — | Dubai Tennis Championships, San Diego, Berlin Open, Canadian Open, Charleston Open, Zurich Open, Roland Garros, US Open |
| 2004 | 22 | 5 | 1 — season leader (ties included) | 1 | 2 | — | — | 1 | Dubai Tennis Championships, Sydney International, Indian Wells Open, Australian Open, Athens Olympics |
| 2005 | 23 | 4 | 1 — season leader (ties included) | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | Warsaw, Berlin Open, Charleston Open, Roland Garros |
| 2006 | 24 | 6 — season leader (ties included) | 1 | — | 4 — season leader (ties included) | — | 1 — season leader (ties included) | — | Dubai Tennis Championships, Eastbourne Open, New Haven, Sydney International, WTA Finals, Roland Garros |
| 2007 | 25 | 10 — season leader (ties included) | 2 — season leader (ties included) | 2 — season leader (ties included) | 5 — season leader (ties included) | — | 1 — season leader (ties included) | — | Qatar Open, Dubai Tennis Championships, Eastbourne Open, Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Warsaw, Canadian Open, Zurich Open, WTA Finals, Roland Garros, US Open |
| 2008 | 26 | 2 | — | — | 2 — season leader (ties included) | — | — | — | Antwerp, Sydney International |
| 2010 | 28 | 2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | Libéma Open, Porsche Tennis Grand Prix |
| Total | 43 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Green and bold indicate a season leader. Ties included. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Athens Olympics | Gold Medal | 6 | 0 | Justine Henin def. Amelie Mauresmo 6-3 6-3 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 227 | 69 |
| 2000 | 18 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 69 | 45 |
| 2001 | 19 | 56 | 18 | 74 | 75.7% | 45 | 7 |
| 2002 | 20 | 50 | 21 | 71 | 70.4% | 7 | 5 |
| 2003 | 21 | 73 | 11 | 84 | 86.9% | 5 | 1 — season leader (ties included) |
| 2004 | 22 | 36 | 4 | 40 | 90.0% — season leader (ties included) | 1 — season leader (ties included) | 8 |
| 2005 | 23 | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% | 8 | 6 |
| 2006 | 24 | 57 | 8 | 65 | 87.7% — season leader (ties included) | 6 | 1 — season leader (ties included) |
| 2007 | 25 | 63 | 4 | 67 | 94.0% — season leader (ties included) | 1 — season leader (ties included) | 1 — season leader (ties included) |
| 2008 | 26 | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 1 — season leader (ties included) | — |
| 2010 | 28 | 32 | 7 | 39 | 82.1% | — | 12 |
| 2011 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 12 | — |
| Career | 448 | 102 | 550 | 81.5% | — | — |
Green and bold indicate a season leader. Ties included.
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1999 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 2000 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% |
| 2001 | 19 | 31 | 11 | 42 | 73.8% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 10 — season leader (ties included) | 1 | 11 — season leader (ties included) | 90.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 56 | 18 | 74 | 75.7% |
| 2002 | 20 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 50 | 21 | 71 | 70.4% |
| 2003 | 21 | 40 | 6 | 46 | 87.0% | 20 | 1 | 21 | 95.2% — season leader (ties included) | 8 | 2 | 10 — season leader (ties included) | 80.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 73 | 11 | 84 | 86.9% |
| 2004 | 22 | 32 | 2 | 34 | 94.1% — season leader (ties included) | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36 | 4 | 40 | 90.0% — season leader (ties included) |
| 2005 | 23 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 24 — season leader (ties included) | 0 | 24 | 100.0% — season leader (ties included) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% |
| 2006 | 24 | 33 | 5 | 38 | 86.8% | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 10 — season leader (ties included) | 1 | 11 — season leader (ties included) | 90.9% — season leader (ties included) | — | — | — | — | 57 | 8 | 65 | 87.7% — season leader (ties included) |
| 2007 | 25 | 38 | 1 | 39 | 97.4% — season leader (ties included) | 14 | 1 | 15 | 93.3% — season leader (ties included) | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 63 | 4 | 67 | 94.0% — season leader (ties included) |
| 2008 | 26 | 16 | 3 | 19 | 84.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% |
| 2010 | 28 | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | — | — | — | — | 32 | 7 | 39 | 82.1% |
| 2011 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Career | — | 254 | 58 | 312 | 81.4% | 122 | 21 | 143 | 85.3% | 53 | 11 | 64 | 82.8% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 448 | 102 | 550 | 81.5% |
Green and bold indicate a season leader. Ties included.
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1999 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 2000 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% |
| 2001 | 19 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 32 — season leader (ties included) | 2 | 34 | 94.1% | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% | 56 | 18 | 74 | 75.7% |
| 2002 | 20 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 22 | 4 | 26 | 84.6% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 49 | 21 | 70 | 70.0% |
| 2003 | 21 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 22 | 2 | 24 | 91.7% | 29 | 0 | 29 | 100.0% — season leader (ties included) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% | 73 | 11 | 84 | 86.9% |
| 2004 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% — season leader (ties included) | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 8 | 0 | 8 | 100.0% | 36 | 4 | 40 | 90.0% — season leader (ties included) |
| 2005 | 23 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% — season leader (ties included) | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 34 | 5 | 39 | 87.2% |
| 2006 | 24 | 15 — season leader (ties included) | 7 | 22 — season leader (ties included) | 68.2% | 19 | 0 | 19 | 100.0% — season leader (ties included) | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 56 | 8 | 64 | 87.5% — season leader (ties included) |
| 2007 | 25 | 22 — season leader (ties included) | 1 | 23 — season leader (ties included) | 95.7% — season leader (ties included) | 16 | 2 | 18 | 88.9% — season leader (ties included) | 16 | 1 | 17 | 94.1% — season leader (ties included) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | 61 | 4 | 65 | 93.8% — season leader (ties included) |
| 2008 | 26 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 9 | 0 | 9 | 100.0% — season leader (ties included) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% |
| 2010 | 28 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 16 | 1 | 17 | 94.1% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 32 | 7 | 39 | 82.1% |
| 2011 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Career | 86 | 55 | 141 | 61.0% | 119 | 30 | 149 | 79.9% | 188 | 15 | 203 | 92.6% | 50 | 2 | 52 | 96.2% | 443 | 102 | 545 | 81.3% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 545/550 (99.1%) of Justine Henin's WTA main draw matches. Green and bold indicate a season leader. Ties included.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 21 | 20/84 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 53.3% | 73.0% | 53.7% | 58.7% | 56.5% | 63.9% | 51.6% |
| 2004 | 22 | 13/40 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 50.1% | 69.4% | 51.2% | 59.1% | 54.8% | 60.1% | 51.6% |
| 2005 | 23 | 16/39 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 50.6% | 71.0% | 42.7% | 61.1% | 54.0% | 56.9% | 52.3% |
| 2006 | 24 | 56/65 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 56.8% | 71.5% | 52.9% | 51.3% | 54.5% | 63.4% | 53.1% — season leader (ties included) |
| 2007 | 25 | 64/67 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 55.3% | 72.7% | 52.5% | 57.6% | 54.0% | 63.7% | 50.9% — season leader (ties included) |
| 2008 | 26 | 18/21 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 50.9% | 69.9% | 48.1% | 63.5% | 48.4% | 59.0% | 47.9% |
| 2010 | 28 | 38/39 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 55.6% | 71.7% | 51.6% | 54.2% | 53.7% | 62.9% | 47.0% |
| 2011 | 29 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 54.4% | 72.4% | 51.9% | 63.3% | 48.1% | 63.3% | 46.6% |
| Career | 228/550 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 54.6% | 71.7% | 51.4% | 56.5% | 53.8% | 62.5% | 50.7% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 228/550 (41.5%) of Justine Henin's WTA main draw matches. Green and bold indicate a season leader. Ties included.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 17 | 1655 | 135.1 | — | — | — | — | -44 | -20 | — | 64.1% | +1.38 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–1 (67%) | 101.1 | -0.55 |
| 2000 | 18 | 1749 | 144.4 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -104 | -162 | 59.1% | +0.74 | 3–7 (30%) | 3–4 (43%) | 98.0 | -1.82 |
| 2001 | 19 | 1984 | 161.8 | — | — | — | — | -70 | -139 | -32 | 73.7% | +1.68 | 12–11 (52%) | 8–9 (47%) | 100.5 | -2.53 |
| 2002 | 20 | 2004 | 159.7 | — | — | — | — | -54 | -47 | +40 | 66.5% | +1.01 | 11–9 (55%) | 14–11 (56%) | 98.9 | -1.42 |
| 2003 | 21 | 2211 | 171.2 | +6.75 | +6.21 | 1.432 | 57.6% | -57 | -5 | -130 | 80.4% | +2.15 | 16–4 (80%) | 8–3 (73%) | 110.8 — season leader (ties included) | -2.83 |
| 2004 | 22 | 2223 | 165.9 | +3.52 | +5.52 | 1.296 | 55.6% | +14 | -53 | — | 84.7% | +2.27 | 5–2 (71%) | 4–0 (100%) | 104.0 | -0.39 |
| 2005 | 23 | 2215 | 154.4 | +1.66 | +6.12 | 1.214 | 54.5% | -50 | +146 | — | 75.6% | +1.76 | 12–2 (86%) | 5–1 (83%) | 107.2 | -1.31 |
| 2006 | 24 | 2288 — season leader (ties included) | 172.1 — season leader (ties included) | +7.32 — season leader (ties included) | +9.10 — season leader (ties included) | 1.453 — season leader (ties included) | 57.9% — season leader (ties included) | -24 | +29 | -105 | 83.9% — season leader (ties included) | +2.57 — season leader (ties included) | 8–5 (62%) | 6–2 (75%) | 101.8 | -3.18 |
| 2007 | 25 | 2384 — season leader (ties included) | 173.8 — season leader (ties included) | +7.78 — season leader (ties included) | +7.96 — season leader (ties included) | 1.402 — season leader (ties included) | 56.9% — season leader (ties included) | +3 | +34 | -125 | 85.4% — season leader (ties included) | +2.48 | 14–3 (82%) | 11–3 (79%) | 107.3 | -1.25 |
| 2008 | 26 | 2288 — season leader (ties included) | 147.9 | +2.60 | +2.75 | 1.166 | 53.4% | +22 | — | — | 71.7% | +1.61 | 5–1 (83%) | 0–4 (0%) | 95.1 | +0.11 |
| 2010 | 28 | 2207 — season leader (ties included) | 159.2 | +6.24 | +4.44 | 1.266 | 54.5% | +38 | +55 | +19 | 76.3% | +1.49 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–3 (70%) | 96.9 | -1.91 |
| 2011 | 29 | 2182 | 117.1 | +2.80 | +0.16 | 1.268 | 54.6% | +35 | — | — | 57.1% | +1.57 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.01 |
| Career | 2394 | 169.9 | +6.17 | +6.72 | 1.351 | 56.2% | -27 | +4 | -64 | 76.2% | +1.83 | 97–54 (64%) | 68–42 (62%) | 107.0 | -3.13 |
Green and bold indicate a season leader. Ties included.
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 17 | — | R64 | — | R128 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2000 | 18 | R64 | — | R128 | R16 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2001 | 19 | R16 | SF | F | R16 | 17–4 (81%) |
| 2002 | 20 | QF | R128 | SF | R16 | 12–4 (75%) |
| 2003 | 21 | SF | W | SF | W | 24 — season leader (ties included)–2 (92%) |
| 2004 | 22 | W | R64 | — | R16 | 11–2 (85%) |
| 2005 | 23 | — | W | R128 | R16 | 10–2 (83%) |
| 2006 | 24 | F | W | F | F | 25 — season leader (ties included)–3 (89%) |
| 2007 | 25 | — | W | SF | W | 19 — season leader (ties included)–1 (95% — season leader (ties included)) |
| 2008 | 26 | QF | — | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2010 | 28 | F | R16 | R16 | — | 12–3 (80%) |
| 2011 | 29 | R32 | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 38–8 (83%) | 38–5 (88%) | 30–8 (79%) | 35–7 (83%) |
141–28 (83%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | BER | CAN | CHA | MOS | ZUR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2001 | 19 | R32 | — | R32 | — | SF | QF | — | R16 | — | 8–5 (62%) |
| 2002 | 20 | R16 | — | R64 | F | W | QF | — | — | SF | 15–5 (75%) |
| 2003 | 21 | — | — | QF | — | W | W | W | — | W | 22 — season leader (ties included)–1 (96% — season leader (ties included)) |
| 2004 | 22 | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–0 (100% — season leader (ties included)) |
| 2005 | 23 | — | — | QF | — | W | F | W | — | — | 19–2 (90%) |
| 2006 | 24 | SF | — | R64 | — | F | — | SF | — | — | 11–4 (73%) |
| 2007 | 25 | — | — | F | — | SF | W | — | — | W | 17–2 (89% — season leader (ties included)) |
| 2008 | 26 | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2010 | 28 | R64 | R64 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| W-L | 14–4 (78%) | 0–1 (0%) | 20–8 (71%) | 4–1 (80%) | 28–4 (88%) | 19–4 (83%) | 14–1 (93%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–1 (91%) |
109–25 (81%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ANT | DOH | DUB | EAS | HAM | PAR | SDG | POR | AME | POR | LEI | LIN | NEW | NIC | PHI | SCO | STA | SYD | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2000 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2001 | 19 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | F | — | R16 | QF | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | 9–6 (60%) |
| 2002 | 20 | F | — | — | — | QF | QF | — | — | F | R16 | SF | W | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | 17–9 (65%) |
| 2003 | 21 | SF | — | W | — | — | — | W | — | SF | F | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | 22–5 (81%) |
| 2004 | 22 | — | SF | W | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | 13–2 (87%) |
| 2005 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | 5–1 (83%) |
| 2006 | 24 | — | — | W | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | W | — | 17–0 (100% — season leader (ties included)) |
| 2007 | 25 | — | W | W | W | — | SF | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | 22 — season leader (ties included)–1 (96% — season leader (ties included)) |
| 2008 | 26 | W | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | 9–1 (90%) |
| 2010 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–0 (100% — season leader (ties included)) |
| W-L | 9–2 (82%) | 6–1 (86%) | 17 — career record (ties included)–1 (94%) | 8–0 (100%) | 3–2 (60%) | 4–3 (57%) | 5–0 (100%) | 9–0 (100%) | 10–3 (77%) | 8–5 (62%) | 5–2 (71%) | 4–1 (80%) | 7–3 (70%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 17–2 (89%) | 9–0 (100%) |
123–29 (81%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | BRI | EST | LIB | BEL | BRA | CAN | GOL | HOB | KNO | LUX | PAL | QUE | WAI | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 17 | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | QF | — | 9–3 (75%) |
| 2000 | 18 | — | — | R16 | — | QF | — | — | QF | R16 | R16 | QF | — | — | 9–6 (60%) |
| 2001 | 19 | — | SF | W | — | — | W | W | — | — | — | — | — | F | 21–2 (91%) |
| 2002 | 20 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 2003 | 21 | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2010 | 28 | F | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9–1 (90%) |
| W-L | 4–1 (80%) | 3–1 (75%) | 15–3 (83%) | 5 — career record (ties included)–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–0 (100%) | 8–1 (89%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–1 (80%) |
56–15 (79%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | WTA | WTA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 19 | — | QF | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2002 | 20 | — | QF | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2003 | 21 | — | SF | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2006 | 24 | W | — | 4 — season leader (ties included)–1 (80% — season leader (ties included)) |
| 2007 | 25 | W | — | 5 — season leader (ties included)–0 (100% — season leader (ties included)) |
| W-L | 9–1 (90%) | 4–4 (50%) |
13–5 (72%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season. Green and bold indicate a season leader; gold indicates a career record. Ties included.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 16 | — | — | — | — | 318 | 315 | 314 | 342 | 334 | 333 | 230 | 227 |
| 1999 | 17 | 229 | 217 | 172 | 173 | 121 | 98 | 101 | 95 | 86 | 76 | 69 | 69 |
| 2000 | 18 | 58 | 57 | 64 | 64 | 81 | 90 | 80 | 58 | 48 | 43 | 48 | 45 |
| 2001 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| 2002 | 20 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| 2003 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2004 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
| 2005 | 23 | 15 | 16 | 40 | 22 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| 2006 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 2007 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2008 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | — | — | 33 | 24 | 23 | 16 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| 2011 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Data coverage: WTA match coverage from Jeff Sackmann's archive is incomplete before 2000. Career win-loss totals, surface splits, and head-to-head counts for this player's pre-2000 era may understate actual results.
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Clijsters | BEL | #1 | 2,299 | 594 | 466 | 128 | 78.5% | $24,545,194 | 41 | 4 | 7 | 1999–2021 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Serena Williams (active player) | USA | #1 | 2,399 | 1,009 | 837 | 172 | 83.0% | $94,966,162 | 73 | 23 | 23 | 1997–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Martina Hingis | SUI | #1 | 2,373 | 648 | 520 | 128 | 80.2% | $24,749,074 | 43 | 5 | 17 | 1994–2007 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Venus Williams (active player) | USA | #1 | 2,368 | 1,083 | 782 | 301 | 72.2% | $43,357,200 | 49 | 7 | 9 | 1994–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Lindsay Davenport | USA | #1 | 2,374 | 902 | 711 | 191 | 78.8% | $22,166,338 | 55 | 3 | 11 | 1991–2008 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Maria Sharapova | RUS | #1 | 2,264 | 776 | 601 | 175 | 77.4% | $38,777,962 | 36 | 5 | 14 | 2002–2020 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Amélie Mauresmo | FRA | #1 | 2,225 | 648 | 463 | 185 | 71.5% | $15,022,476 | 25 | 2 | 6 | 1995–2009 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Dinara Safina | RUS | #1 | 2,127 | 470 | 309 | 161 | 65.7% | $10,585,640 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 2002–2011 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Monica Seles | USA | #1 | 2,540 | 709 | 586 | 123 | 82.7% | $14,891,762 | 53 | 9 | 9 | 1988–2003 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Jelena Jankovic | SRB | #1 | 2,139 | 889 | 552 | 337 | 62.1% | $19,089,259 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 2001–2017 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ana Ivanovic | SRB | #1 | 2,118 | 640 | 423 | 217 | 66.1% | $15,510,787 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 2004–2016 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Caroline Wozniacki | DEN | #1 | 2,154 | 895 | 620 | 275 | 69.3% | $36,479,231 | 30 | 1 | 6 | 2005–2024 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- When was Justine Henin born?
- Justine Henin was born on June 1, 1982.
- Which country did Justine Henin represent?
- Justine Henin represented Belgium in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Justine Henin?
- Justine Henin is 167 cm / 5'6".
- Does Justine Henin use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Justine Henin uses a one-handed backhand.
- Is Justine Henin left-handed or right-handed?
- Justine Henin plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Justine Henin won?
- Justine Henin has won 7 Grand Slam singles titles. The latest season with a recorded title was 2007.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Justine Henin won?
- TennisDB groups 10 of Justine Henin's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category. All 10 were won under documented predecessor category names and are shown using the modern equivalent. The latest season with a recorded title was 2007.
- How many WTA titles has Justine Henin won?
- TennisDB records 43 WTA singles titles for Justine Henin across all categories. The latest season with a recorded title was 2010.
- What is Justine Henin's highest WTA ranking?
- Justine Henin's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 1, first achieved on October 20, 2003.
- What is Justine Henin's career win-loss record?
- Justine Henin has 448 wins and 102 losses (81.5%) in recorded WTA main-draw singles results from 1999 through 2011.
- How much career prize money has Justine Henin earned?
- Justine Henin has earned at least $20,863,335 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Justine Henin's career appear in TennisDB?
- Justine Henin appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 1999 through 2011.
- On which surface does Justine Henin have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Justine Henin's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 85.3% (122–21).
- Who has Justine Henin faced most often?
- Justine Henin's most frequent opponent is Kim Clijsters, with a head-to-head record of 10–13 across 23 meetings.