Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Maria Sharapova
Maria Sharapova represented Russia on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 1. In TennisDB's records, Maria Sharapova finished with a career record of 601–175 and 36 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Vekic | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 22, 2020* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Jennifer Brady | 6-3 1-6 6-7(3) | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 9, 2020* | R32 | Brisbane International | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Serena Williams | 1-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 28, 2019* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Ashleigh Barty | 4-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 15, 2019* | R32 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Alison Riske-Amritraj | 6-3 7-6(4) | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 14, 2019* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serena Williams | 3 | 20 | 23 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Samantha Stosur | 15 | 2 | 17 | May 30, 2015 | H2H |
| Victoria Azarenka | 8 | 7 | 15 | May 16, 2015 | H2H |
| Na Li | 10 | 5 | 15 | May 10, 2014 | H2H |
| Agnieszka Radwanska | 12 | 2 | 14 | Oct 25, 2015 | H2H |
Titles (36)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 16 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Japan Women's Open, Quebec City |
| 2004 | 17 | 5 | 1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | Birmingham, Japan Women's Open, Korea Open, WTA Finals, Wimbledon |
| 2005 | 18 | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | Birmingham, Qatar Open, Pan Pacific Open |
| 2006 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | — | Linz Open, Indian Wells Open, San Diego, Zurich, US Open |
| 2007 | 20 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | San Diego |
| 2008 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | Amelia Island, Qatar Open, Australian Open |
| 2009 | 22 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | Pan Pacific Open |
| 2010 | 23 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Memphis, Strasbourg Open |
| 2011 | 24 | 2 | — | 2 | — | — | — | Cincinnati Open, Italian Open |
| 2012 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Italian Open, Roland Garros |
| 2013 | 26 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Indian Wells Open |
| 2014 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, China Open, Madrid Open, Roland Garros |
| 2015 | 28 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | Brisbane International, Italian Open |
| 2017 | 30 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Tianjin |
| Total | 36 | 5 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 1 |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | London Olympics | Silver Medal | 5 | 1 | Serena Williams def. Maria Sharapova 6-0 6-1 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 532 | 188 |
| 2003 | 16 | 24 | 12 | 36 | 66.7% | 188 | 32 |
| 2004 | 17 | 55 | 16 | 71 | 77.5% | 32 | 4 |
| 2005 | 18 | 53 | 13 | 66 | 80.3% | 4 | 4 |
| 2006 | 19 | 59 | 10 | 69 | 85.5% | 4 | 2 |
| 2007 | 20 | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% | 2 | 5 |
| 2008 | 21 | 31 | 6 | 37 | 83.8% | 5 | 9 |
| 2009 | 22 | 31 | 9 | 40 | 77.5% | 9 | 14 |
| 2010 | 23 | 33 | 11 | 44 | 75.0% | 14 | 18 |
| 2011 | 24 | 43 | 13 | 56 | 76.8% | 18 | 4 |
| 2012 | 25 | 60 | 11 | 71 | 84.5% | 4 | 2 |
| 2013 | 26 | 37 | 8 | 45 | 82.2% | 2 | 4 |
| 2014 | 27 | 50 | 13 | 63 | 79.4% | 3 | 2 |
| 2015 | 28 | 35 | 10 | 45 | 77.8% | 2 | 4 |
| 2016 | 29 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 4 | 91 |
| 2017 | 30 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 262 | 61 |
| 2018 | 31 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 59 | 29 |
| 2019 | 32 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 30 | 133 |
| 2020 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 147 | 373 |
| Career | 601 | 175 | 776 | 77.4% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2002 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2003 | 16 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 24 | 12 | 36 | 66.7% |
| 2004 | 17 | 34 | 12 | 46 | 73.9% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 12 | 0 | 12 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 55 | 16 | 71 | 77.5% |
| 2005 | 18 | 29 | 8 | 37 | 78.4% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 53 | 13 | 66 | 80.3% |
| 2006 | 19 | 45 | 5 | 50 | 90.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 59 | 10 | 69 | 85.5% |
| 2007 | 20 | 24 | 7 | 31 | 77.4% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 40 | 12 | 52 | 76.9% |
| 2008 | 21 | 17 | 2 | 19 | 89.5% | 13 | 3 | 16 | 81.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 31 | 6 | 37 | 83.8% |
| 2009 | 22 | 20 | 5 | 25 | 80.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 31 | 9 | 40 | 77.5% |
| 2010 | 23 | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | 33 | 11 | 44 | 75.0% |
| 2011 | 24 | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | — | — | — | — | 43 | 13 | 56 | 76.8% |
| 2012 | 25 | 32 | 7 | 39 | 82.1% | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 60 | 11 | 71 | 84.5% |
| 2013 | 26 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 37 | 8 | 45 | 82.2% |
| 2014 | 27 | 26 | 10 | 36 | 72.2% | 19 | 1 | 20 | 95.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 50 | 13 | 63 | 79.4% |
| 2015 | 28 | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | 35 | 10 | 45 | 77.8% |
| 2016 | 29 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 2017 | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% |
| 2018 | 31 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% |
| 2019 | 32 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 354 | 112 | 466 | 76.0% | 148 | 35 | 183 | 80.9% | 81 | 21 | 102 | 79.4% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 601 | 175 | 776 | 77.4% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2002 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2003 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 24 | 12 | 36 | 66.7% |
| 2004 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 26 | 2 | 28 | 92.9% | 15 | 0 | 15 | 100.0% | 55 | 16 | 71 | 77.5% |
| 2005 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 31 | 2 | 33 | 93.9% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 53 | 13 | 66 | 80.3% |
| 2006 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 26 | 1 | 27 | 96.3% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 59 | 10 | 69 | 85.5% |
| 2007 | 20 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 37 | 12 | 49 | 75.5% |
| 2008 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 30 | 6 | 36 | 83.3% |
| 2009 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 31 | 9 | 40 | 77.5% |
| 2010 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 15 | 3 | 18 | 83.3% | 11 | 0 | 11 | 100.0% | 33 | 11 | 44 | 75.0% |
| 2011 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 16 | 2 | 18 | 88.9% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 42 | 13 | 55 | 76.4% |
| 2012 | 25 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 17 | 2 | 19 | 89.5% | 25 | 0 | 25 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 60 | 11 | 71 | 84.5% |
| 2013 | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 13 | 1 | 14 | 92.9% | 13 | 0 | 13 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 37 | 8 | 45 | 82.2% |
| 2014 | 27 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 19 | 6 | 25 | 76.0% | 17 | 2 | 19 | 89.5% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 50 | 13 | 63 | 79.4% |
| 2015 | 28 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% | 35 | 10 | 45 | 77.8% |
| 2016 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 2017 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% |
| 2018 | 31 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% |
| 2019 | 32 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 95 | 73 | 168 | 56.5% | 148 | 55 | 203 | 72.9% | 260 | 38 | 298 | 87.2% | 93 | 9 | 102 | 91.2% | 596 | 175 | 771 | 77.3% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 771/776 (99.4%) of Maria Sharapova's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 16 | 7/36 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 60.1% | 67.5% | 51.4% | 76.6% | 46.5% | 60.6% | 44.3% |
| 2004 | 17 | 16/71 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 61.6% | 71.8% | 51.7% | 55.0% | 50.1% | 64.2% | 49.1% |
| 2005 | 18 | 31/66 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 68.3% | 51.1% | 63.2% | 45.2% | 61.9% | 47.0% |
| 2006 | 19 | 65/69 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 65.7% | 70.2% | 49.3% | 58.9% | 54.6% | 63.1% | 49.0% |
| 2007 | 20 | 47/52 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 64.2% | 68.9% | 43.8% | 58.5% | 55.5% | 59.9% | 48.0% |
| 2008 | 21 | 30/37 | 3.6 | 5.7 | 65.5% | 71.3% | 48.2% | 63.1% | 51.1% | 63.3% | 50.0% |
| 2009 | 22 | 37/40 | 3.6 | 7.7 | 64.4% | 65.2% | 42.0% | 48.7% | 52.0% | 56.9% | 49.2% |
| 2010 | 23 | 41/44 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 63.1% | 73.2% | 46.4% | 53.5% | 50.3% | 63.1% | 47.9% |
| 2011 | 24 | 50/56 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 66.7% | 66.1% | 41.9% | 50.2% | 58.7% | 58.0% | 50.4% |
| 2012 | 25 | 58/71 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 66.3% | 68.4% | 48.4% | 62.4% | 51.3% | 61.8% | 49.9% |
| 2013 | 26 | 40/45 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 62.8% | 73.6% | 49.3% | 59.7% | 53.1% | 64.8% | 49.6% |
| 2014 | 27 | 56/63 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 61.4% | 68.9% | 47.1% | 51.5% | 55.2% | 60.5% | 50.1% |
| 2015 | 28 | 37/45 | 4.1 | 5.3 | 62.2% | 72.8% | 54.6% | 61.7% | 46.1% | 65.8% | 46.6% |
| 2016 | 29 | 5/5 | 11.0 | 4.8 | 56.2% | 77.4% | 45.6% | 42.7% | 38.3% | 63.3% | 51.1% |
| 2017 | 30 | 22/23 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 57.6% | 71.2% | 46.3% | 58.5% | 49.4% | 60.8% | 46.0% |
| 2018 | 31 | 31/32 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 59.4% | 66.9% | 44.2% | 50.3% | 49.0% | 57.7% | 47.0% |
| 2019 | 32 | 15/16 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 63.8% | 64.3% | 43.2% | 53.1% | 40.4% | 56.9% | 44.9% |
| 2020 | 33 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 57.4% | 70.1% | 45.0% | 33.3% | 41.7% | 59.5% | 32.6% |
| Career | 590/776 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 63.6% | 69.5% | 47.2% | 56.7% | 51.7% | 61.3% | 48.6% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 590/776 (76.0%) of Maria Sharapova's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 15 | 1504 | 110.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.19 |
| 2003 | 16 | 1779 | 134.3 | +2.16 | +0.59 | 1.123 | 52.8% | -35 | — | -9 | 62.2% | +1.01 | 7–5 (58%) | 5–6 (45%) | 103.1 | +1.00 |
| 2004 | 17 | 2075 | 160.2 | +5.99 | +3.49 | 1.370 | 56.2% | -57 | -383 | +32 | 70.6% | +1.66 | 15–6 (71%) | 2–5 (29%) | 106.7 | -0.75 |
| 2005 | 18 | 2099 | 166.8 | +5.53 | +3.06 | 1.233 | 54.4% | +3 | -259 | +90 | 73.5% | +1.92 | 17–4 (81%) | 7–4 (64%) | 110.0 | -1.58 |
| 2006 | 19 | 2239 | 171.2 | +7.19 | +5.40 | 1.327 | 55.9% | +47 | -395 | -48 | 83.2% | +2.22 | 6–3 (67%) | 9–1 (90%) | 106.5 | -0.72 |
| 2007 | 20 | 2147 | 162.6 | +4.20 | +4.33 | 1.195 | 53.9% | +73 | -223 | +47 | 73.2% | +1.66 | 10–4 (71%) | 5–2 (71%) | 101.7 | -1.40 |
| 2008 | 21 | 2158 | 159.5 | +6.81 | +5.50 | 1.362 | 56.2% | +107 | -167 | — | 77.8% | +2.09 | 10–3 (77%) | 7–3 (70%) | 104.9 | -0.56 |
| 2009 | 22 | 2076 | 148.9 | +1.97 | +5.02 | 1.140 | 52.9% | +130 | -100 | -34 | 66.3% | +1.14 | 14–3 (82%) | 3–4 (43%) | 100.7 | +0.32 |
| 2010 | 23 | 1992 | 156.3 | +6.24 | +4.11 | 1.299 | 55.3% | +92 | -12 | +88 | 69.6% | +1.69 | 9–5 (64%) | 2–4 (33%) | 96.6 | 0.00 |
| 2011 | 24 | 1994 | 155.2 | +2.58 | +6.97 | 1.200 | 54.1% | -10 | +64 | +124 | 70.2% | +1.52 | 12–1 (92%) | 8–2 (80%) | 108.8 | +0.41 |
| 2012 | 25 | 2167 | 168.4 | +6.37 | +7.20 | 1.305 | 55.7% | -46 | +49 | -37 | 75.8% | +1.95 | 14–1 (93%) | 8–6 (57%) | 109.9 | -3.27 |
| 2013 | 26 | 2171 | 165.9 | +8.74 | +6.16 | 1.409 | 56.7% | -28 | +101 | — | 80.0% | +2.14 | 5–2 (71%) | 2–2 (50%) | 100.3 | -1.17 |
| 2014 | 27 | 2102 | 166.1 | +4.81 | +7.11 | 1.270 | 55.2% | -43 | +205 | -9 | 69.7% | +1.51 | 20–8 (71%) | 7–8 (47%) | 97.7 | -1.90 |
| 2015 | 28 | 2066 | 159.8 | +6.34 | +5.11 | 1.365 | 55.9% | -11 | +167 | +15 | 74.5% | +2.02 | 8–2 (80%) | 0–6 (0%) | 96.3 | -1.45 |
| 2016 | 29 | 2074 | 132.1 | +2.31 | +3.11 | 1.391 | 56.6% | -2 | — | — | 72.7% | +2.18 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.38 |
| 2017 | 30 | 2008 | 140.4 | +3.33 | +2.15 | 1.173 | 53.4% | +44 | +217 | — | 68.6% | +1.41 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 97.6 | -0.43 |
| 2018 | 31 | 1923 | 146.3 | +1.41 | +3.43 | 1.111 | 52.2% | +35 | +236 | — | 63.0% | +0.96 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–3 (50%) | 92.0 | +0.14 |
| 2019 | 32 | 1877 | 145.3 | +0.28 | +1.89 | 1.042 | 50.8% | +56 | — | +135 | 59.3% | +0.59 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–0 (100%) | 100.4 | -1.54 |
| 2020 | 33 | 1838 | 108.1 | +0.15 | +0.49 | 0.806 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 |
| Career | 2265 | 167.5 | +5.03 | +5.13 | 1.257 | 54.8% | +13 | +7 | +28 | 72.0% | +1.67 | 161–60 (73%) | 74–61 (55%) | 104.4 | -1.78 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 16 | R128 | R128 | R16 | R64 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2004 | 17 | R32 | QF | W | R32 | 15–3 (83%) |
| 2005 | 18 | SF | QF | SF | SF | 19–4 (83%) |
| 2006 | 19 | SF | R16 | SF | W | 20–3 (87%) |
| 2007 | 20 | F | SF | R16 | R32 | 16–4 (80%) |
| 2008 | 21 | W | R16 | R64 | — | 11–2 (85%) |
| 2009 | 22 | — | QF | R64 | R32 | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2010 | 23 | R128 | R32 | R16 | R16 | 8–4 (67%) |
| 2011 | 24 | R16 | SF | F | R32 | 16–4 (80%) |
| 2012 | 25 | F | W | R16 | SF | 21–3 (88%) |
| 2013 | 26 | SF | F | R64 | — | 12–3 (80%) |
| 2014 | 27 | R16 | W | R16 | R16 | 16–3 (84%) |
| 2015 | 28 | F | R16 | SF | — | 14–3 (82%) |
| 2016 | 29 | QF | — | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2017 | 30 | — | — | — | R16 | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2018 | 31 | R32 | QF | R128 | R16 | 9–4 (69%) |
| 2019 | 32 | R16 | — | R128 | R128 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2020 | 33 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 57–15 (79%) | 57–12 (83%) | 46–14 (77%) | 38–12 (76%) |
198–53 (79%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | SDG | PAN | BER | CAN | CHA | MOS | WUH | ZUR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 15 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2003 | 16 | — | — | — | R128 | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | — | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2004 | 17 | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | R16 | QF | R16 | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | F | 15–8 (65%) |
| 2005 | 18 | — | — | — | SF | — | F | SF | — | W | QF | — | — | QF | — | — | 19–5 (79%) |
| 2006 | 19 | — | — | — | W | — | F | — | W | SF | — | — | — | QF | — | W | 23–3 (88%) |
| 2007 | 20 | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | W | SF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 11–4 (73%) |
| 2008 | 21 | — | — | W | SF | — | — | SF | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | 15–4 (79%) |
| 2009 | 22 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | F | — | — | — | — | 12–2 (86%) |
| 2010 | 23 | R32 | F | — | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2011 | 24 | — | W | — | SF | R16 | F | W | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 24–5 (83%) |
| 2012 | 25 | F | — | — | F | QF | F | W | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25–5 (83%) |
| 2013 | 26 | — | R32 | SF | W | F | F | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21–5 (81%) |
| 2014 | 27 | W | SF | — | R32 | W | SF | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | 23–6 (79%) |
| 2015 | 28 | — | — | — | R16 | SF | R64 | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 11–4 (73%) |
| 2017 | 30 | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2018 | 31 | — | — | R64 | R128 | QF | — | SF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2019 | 32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 15–4 (79%) | 14–4 (78%) | 8–2 (80%) | 38–12 (76%) | 24–7 (77%) | 33–10 (77%) | 31–7 (82%) | 12–1 (92%) | 19–6 (76%) | 4–2 (67%) | 11–8 (58%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | 7–1 (88%) |
221–71 (76%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BEI | BRI | DOH | DUB | PAR | SHA | SPB | POR | AME | BAN | LIN | LOS | MOS | NEW | PHI | STA | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2004 | 17 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | SF | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2005 | 18 | SF | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | 8–2 (80%) |
| 2006 | 19 | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | SF | — | — | — | — | — | 10–2 (83%) |
| 2007 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2008 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–0 (100%) |
| 2009 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | SF | — | — | — | — | QF | 8–3 (73%) |
| 2010 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2011 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2012 | 25 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–1 (83%) |
| 2013 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–0 (100%) |
| 2014 | 27 | — | SF | — | — | SF | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10–2 (83%) |
| 2015 | 28 | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2017 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2018 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2020 | 33 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–2 (67%) | 7–2 (78%) | 4–0 (100%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 16–3 (84%) | 5–0 (100%) | 6–2 (75%) | 4–0 (100%) | 14–5 (74%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) |
75–25 (75%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ASB | MAL | KOR | JAP | BIR | IST | LUX | MEM | QUE | SHE | STR | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 15 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2003 | 16 | — | — | — | — | W | SF | — | SF | — | W | — | — | — | 16–2 (89%) |
| 2004 | 17 | — | — | — | W | W | W | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | 17–1 (94%) |
| 2005 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–0 (100%) |
| 2006 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2007 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | F | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–2 (75%) |
| 2009 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2010 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | W | — | — | W | — | 14–1 (93%) |
| 2011 | 24 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2015 | 28 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2017 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | 5–0 (100%) |
| 2018 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2019 | 32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| W-L | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–0 (100%) | 9–1 (90%) | 29–5 (85%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 8–1 (89%) | 4–0 (100%) | 5–2 (71%) | 5–0 (100%) | 5–0 (100%) |
81–14 (85%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | WTA | WTA | WTA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 17 | — | — | W | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2005 | 18 | — | SF | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2006 | 19 | — | SF | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2007 | 20 | — | F | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2011 | 24 | RR | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2012 | 25 | F | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2014 | 27 | — | RR | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2015 | 28 | — | SF | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| W-L | 4–3 (57%) | 13–7 (65%) | 4–1 (80%) |
21–11 (66%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 15 | — | — | 532 | 461 | 460 | 464 | 470 | 324 | 262 | 259 | 187 | 188 |
| 2003 | 16 | 156 | 153 | 167 | 160 | 139 | 91 | 56 | 54 | 48 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| 2004 | 17 | 32 | 22 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| 2005 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| 2006 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2007 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| 2008 | 21 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 9 |
| 2009 | 22 | 9 | 23 | 30 | 64 | 102 | 60 | 62 | 31 | 25 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| 2010 | 23 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| 2011 | 24 | 13 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| 2012 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2013 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| 2014 | 27 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 2015 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| 2016 | 29 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 23 | 37 | 96 | 95 | 96 | 91 | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | — | — | — | — | 178 | 179 | 171 | 146 | 104 | 60 | 61 | — |
| 2018 | 31 | 41 | 41 | 42 | 53 | 30 | 24 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 29 | 29 | 29 |
| 2019 | 32 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 28 | 49 | 80 | 82 | 87 | 137 | 134 | 131 | 133 |
| 2020 | 33 | 145 | 373 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Clijsters | BEL | 1 | 2,299 | 4 | 41 | 594 | 466 | 128 | 78.5% | 1999–2021 | Match log |
| Venus Williams | USA | 1 | 2,368 | 7 | 49 | 1,081 | 782 | 299 | 72.3% | 1994–2026 | Match log |
| Serena Williams | USA | 1 | 2,399 | 23 | 73 | 1,009 | 837 | 172 | 83.0% | 1997–2026 | Match log |
| Caroline Wozniacki | DEN | 1 | 2,154 | 1 | 30 | 895 | 620 | 275 | 69.3% | 2005–2024 | Match log |
| Justine Henin | BEL | 1 | 2,393 | 7 | 43 | 550 | 448 | 102 | 81.5% | 1999–2011 | Match log |
| Ana Ivanovic | SRB | 1 | 2,118 | 1 | 15 | 637 | 421 | 216 | 66.1% | 2004–2016 | Match log |
| Victoria Azarenka | BLR | 1 | 2,249 | 2 | 21 | 850 | 582 | 268 | 68.5% | 2005–2025 | Match log |
| Dinara Safina | RUS | 1 | 2,126 | 0 | 11 | 465 | 304 | 161 | 65.4% | 2002–2011 | Match log |
| Ashleigh Barty | AUS | 1 | 2,180 | 3 | 15 | 269 | 197 | 72 | 73.2% | 2012–2022 | Match log |
| Jelena Jankovic | SRB | 1 | 2,138 | 0 | 15 | 889 | 552 | 337 | 62.1% | 2001–2017 | Match log |
| Simona Halep | ROU | 1 | 2,120 | 2 | 24 | 650 | 449 | 201 | 69.1% | 2010–2025 | Match log |
| Martina Hingis | SUI | 1 | 2,373 | 5 | 43 | 643 | 516 | 127 | 80.2% | 1994–2007 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Maria Sharapova?
- Maria Sharapova is 39 years old, born on April 19, 1987.
- Which country does Maria Sharapova represent?
- Maria Sharapova represents Russia in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Maria Sharapova?
- Maria Sharapova is 188 cm / 6'2".
- Is Maria Sharapova left-handed or right-handed?
- Maria Sharapova plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Maria Sharapova won?
- Maria Sharapova has won 5 Grand Slam titles. The most recent was Roland Garros in 2014.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Maria Sharapova won?
- TennisDB groups 14 of Maria Sharapova's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category. All 14 were won under documented predecessor category names and are shown using the modern equivalent. The most recent was Rome in 2015.
- How many WTA titles has Maria Sharapova won?
- Maria Sharapova has won 36 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Tianjin in 2017.
- What is Maria Sharapova's highest WTA ranking?
- Maria Sharapova's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 1, first achieved on August 22, 2005.
- What is Maria Sharapova's career win-loss record?
- Maria Sharapova has a career WTA singles record of 601 wins and 175 losses (77.4%).
- How much career prize money has Maria Sharapova earned?
- Maria Sharapova has earned at least $38,777,962 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Maria Sharapova's career appear in TennisDB?
- Maria Sharapova appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2002 through 2020.
- On which surface does Maria Sharapova have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Maria Sharapova's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 80.9% (148–35).
- Who has Maria Sharapova faced most often?
- Maria Sharapova's most frequent opponent is Serena Williams, with a head-to-head record of 3–20 across 23 meetings.