Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Danielle Lao
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Danielle Lao represented the United States on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 152. In TennisDB's records, Danielle Lao finished with a career record of 1–9 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
152 (Apr 1, 2019)
Elo peak
1552 (22nd percentile)
Career record
1–9 (10.0%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$629,247
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magdalena Frech | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 16, 2022 | Q2 | Guadalajara Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Anna-Lena Friedsam | 3-6 6-4 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 15, 2022 | Q1 | Guadalajara Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Ellen Perez | 5-7 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 18, 2022 | Q2 | Pan Pacific Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Eri Hozumi | 6-4 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 17, 2022 | Q1 | Pan Pacific Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Daria Snigur | 6-7(5) 6-4 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 6, 2022 | Q2 | Nottingham Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie Boulter | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 30, 2021 | H2H |
| Yafan Wang | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 13, 2019 | H2H |
| Barbora Strycova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Danielle Collins | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 2, 2018 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 271 | 314 |
| 2017 | 26 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 314 | 227 |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 216 | 172 |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — |
| 2019 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 169 | 196 |
| 2021 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 219 | 266 |
| 2022 | 31 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2016 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2016 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 26 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2017 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.2% |
| 2019 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | WTA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 31 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2016 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25 | 2/3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 69.4% | 64.1% | 52.5% | 66.7% | 68.2% | 60.7% | 44.1% |
| 2017 | 26 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 57.3% | 59.3% | 53.6% | 62.3% | 31.0% | 56.9% | 35.5% |
| 2018 | 27 | 3/3 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 60.6% | 62.2% | 41.5% | 29.8% | 20.0% | 54.3% | 36.1% |
| 2019 | 28 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 71.8% | 57.6% | 42.6% | 65.0% | 58.3% | 53.4% | 29.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 73.3% | 55.4% | 59.3% | 55.6% | 66.7% | 56.4% | 30.8% |
| Career | 10/11 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 65.2% | 60.4% | 48.1% | 53.3% | 44.2% | 56.1% | 35.6% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 10/11 (90.9%) of Danielle Lao's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25 | 1470 | 104.9 | +2.56 | -1.59 | 1.123 | 52.3% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.09 |
| 2017 | 26 | 1466 | 104.6 | -1.23 | -2.68 | 0.824 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.34 |
| 2018 | 27 | 1473 | 105.3 | -1.09 | -1.90 | 0.789 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.83 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 2019 | 28 | 1519 | 102.1 | +0.35 | -2.46 | 0.622 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.12 |
| 2020 | 29 | 1525 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | 1539 | 95.9 | -1.78 | -0.33 | 0.706 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.05 |
| 2022 | 31 | 1534 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1552 | 103.8 | -0.17 | -1.95 | 0.812 | 46.3% | — | — | — | 21.7% | -1.56 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 96.3 | +2.20 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 26 | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 27 | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 30 | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) |
0–3 (0%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | IW | CAN | GUA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25 | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 28 | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 31 | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
1–3 (25%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | PAN | BIR | SAN | STA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 26 | — | — | — | — | R32 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2018 | 27 | Q1 | Q2 | — | R32 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2019 | 28 | — | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2021 | 30 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 31 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–1 (67%) |
6–8 (43%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ASB | HKG | KOR | WAS | BOG | MON | NOT | QUE | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R16 | Q2 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2017 | 26 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2019 | 28 | Q1 | Q3 | — | R32 | — | Q1 | Q2 | R32 | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2021 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 5–3 (62%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) |
13–16 (45%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
152
Career-high date
Apr 1, 2019
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1006 | 590 | 600 |
| 2014 | 23 | 592 | 549 | 525 | 495 | 476 | 447 | 383 | 381 | 357 | 362 | 463 | 454 |
| 2015 | 24 | 451 | 464 | 461 | 409 | 386 | 369 | 289 | 294 | 276 | 280 | 272 | 272 |
| 2016 | 25 | 270 | 263 | 263 | 281 | 277 | 280 | 394 | 364 | 323 | 315 | 318 | 314 |
| 2017 | 26 | 322 | 273 | 274 | 281 | 249 | 240 | 230 | 219 | 224 | 237 | 227 | — |
| 2018 | 27 | 211 | 243 | 243 | 204 | 249 | 240 | 234 | 238 | 215 | 181 | 173 | 172 |
| 2019 | 28 | 153 | 156 | 153 | 164 | 163 | 168 | 166 | 174 | 185 | 190 | 196 | 196 |
| 2020 | 29 | 200 | 199 | 202 | — | — | — | — | 206 | 215 | 216 | 219 | 219 |
| 2021 | 30 | 219 | 232 | 206 | 216 | 218 | 239 | 233 | 244 | 267 | 277 | 265 | 266 |
| 2022 | 31 | 284 | 278 | 302 | 303 | 288 | 251 | 228 | 229 | 216 | 217 | 258 | 262 |
| 2023 | 32 | 267 | 272 | 294 | 297 | 335 | 406 | 561 | 569 | 637 | 840 | 1235 | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcela Zacarias | MEX | 159 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | 2014–2022 | Match log |
| Usue Maitane Arconada | USA | 130 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | 2016–2021 | Match log |
| Jia-Jing Lu | CHN | 162 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | 2016–2024 | Match log |
| Marina Melnikova | RUS | 170 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 17 | 10.5% | 2015–2024 | Match log |
| Ellen Perez | AUS | 162 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 6.7% | 2016–2023 | Match log |
| Amandine Hesse | FRA | 154 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.0% | 2014–2023 | Match log |
| Carolina Alves | BRA | 165 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | 2015–2025 | Match log |
| Zhaoxuan Yang | CHN | 151 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | 2015–2021 | Match log |
| Xiaodi You | CHN | 168 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 13.3% | 2016–2024 | Match log |
| Gabriela Dabrowski | CAN | 164 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% | 2014–2021 | Match log |
| Hiroko Kuwata | JPN | 150 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% | 2014–2019 | Match log |
| Barbora Stefkova | CZE | 154 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | 2016–2018 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Danielle Lao?
- Danielle Lao is 35 years old, born on May 28, 1991.
- Which country does Danielle Lao represent?
- Danielle Lao represents United States in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Danielle Lao?
- Danielle Lao is 160 cm / 5'3".
- Is Danielle Lao left-handed or right-handed?
- Danielle Lao plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Danielle Lao won?
- Danielle Lao has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Danielle Lao won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Danielle Lao's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Danielle Lao's highest WTA ranking?
- Danielle Lao's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 152, first achieved on April 1, 2019.
- What is Danielle Lao's career win-loss record?
- Danielle Lao has a career WTA singles record of 1 wins and 9 losses (10.0%).
- How much career prize money has Danielle Lao earned?
- Danielle Lao has earned at least $629,247 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Danielle Lao's career appear in TennisDB?
- Danielle Lao appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2016 through 2021.
- Who has Danielle Lao faced most often?
- Danielle Lao's most frequent opponent is Katie Boulter, with a head-to-head record of 0–1 across 1 meeting.