Player data updated: 2026-10-18 05:27 UTC
En-Shuo Liang
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)En-Shuo Liang represents Chinese Taipei on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 335, having reached a career high of No. 150. She most recently lost to Sara Saito in the Korea Open first qualifying round on September 19, 2026.
Singles ranking
335
Career singles high
150 (May 13, 2019)
Elo peak
1632 (44th percentile)
Singles record
4–11 (26.7%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$965,631
YTD W-L
0–1
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Saito | 6-7(4) 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 19, 2026 | Q1 | Korea Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Nikola Bartunkova | 7-6(4) 5-7 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 26, 2026 | R16 | Monterrey Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Anna Bondar | 3-6 6-4 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 23, 2026 | Q2 | Monterrey Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Sinja Kraus | 7-5 5-7 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 22, 2026 | Q1 | Monterrey Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Selena Janicijevic | 4-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 28, 2026 | Q1 | Bogotá Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xinyu Wang | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 16, 2021 | H2H |
| Nikola Bartunkova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Diane Parry | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 27, 2024 | H2H |
| Yanina Wickmayer | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 12, 2023 | H2H |
| Marta Kostyuk | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 2, 2023 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | WTA | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 906 | 255 |
| 2019 | 18 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2020 | 19 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 19 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 219 | 223 |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 223 | 200 |
| 2022 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 200 | 354 |
| 2023 | 22 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 355 | 277 |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2024 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 271 | 267 |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 25 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 359 | 335 |
| Career | — | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2018 | 17 | WTA | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2019 | 18 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2020 | 19 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 19 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2021 | 20 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2022 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2022 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2024 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2018 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2020 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2022 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | 3/3 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 57.2% | 69.1% | 57.2% | 55.6% | 54.4% | 64.9% | 45.8% |
| 2020 | 19 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 63.0% | 70.1% | 56.1% | 18.8% | 44.4% | 65.0% | 45.7% |
| 2021 | 20 | 5/5 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 56.7% | 54.7% | 44.7% | 40.9% | 38.0% | 50.1% | 41.1% |
| 2022 | 21 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 67.1% | 45.6% | 46.4% | 33.3% | 41.7% | 45.9% | 44.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 62.5% | 47.1% | 54.1% | 60.2% | 31.4% | 49.3% | 41.5% |
| 2024 | 23 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 60.9% | 59.5% | 25.9% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 46.4% | 29.3% |
| 2026 | 25 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 55.6% | 63.1% | 57.7% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 60.7% | 31.1% |
| Career | 15/15 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 59.3% | 58.9% | 49.7% | 44.5% | 43.1% | 55.1% | 41.4% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | 1515 | 107.1 | +1.13 | -0.01 | 1.304 | 55.2% | +22 | — | — | 71.4% | +1.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.62 |
| 2019 | 18 | 1538 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 19 | 1565 | 110.5 | +0.80 | +0.12 | 1.307 | 54.9% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.00 | — | — | — | +0.23 |
| 2021 | 20 | 1558 | 104.9 | -2.36 | -0.84 | 0.824 | 45.2% | +37 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.58 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.30 |
| 2022 | 21 | 1519 | 100.7 | -0.76 | -0.89 | 0.812 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.11 |
| 2023 | 22 | 1543 | 107.4 | -0.83 | -1.26 | 0.820 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.14 |
| 2024 | 23 | 1542 | 108.0 | -2.49 | +1.52 | 0.547 | 38.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -3.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.01 |
| 2025 | 24 | 1526 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 25 | 1589 | 101.3 | -0.21 | +0.38 | 0.792 | 46.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 |
| Career | 1632 | 108.3 | -0.80 | -0.37 | 0.924 | 48.2% | +31 | — | — | 40.5% | -1.00 | 0–7 (0%) | 2–0 | — | +7.47 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | RG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | DUB | IW | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | — | R64 | R128 | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2024 | 23 | R128 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) |
6–3 (67%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | DOH | KOR | MON | NIN | SAN | ZHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 20 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 23 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2026 | 25 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–0 (100%) | 1–1 (50%) |
4–6 (40%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | CHN | HAM | HKG | MEL | KOR | BOG | GUA | HUA | HUA | IST | JIA | NOT | PRA | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2019 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2020 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2021 | 20 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R16 | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2022 | 21 | R32 | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2023 | 22 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2024 | 23 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2026 | 25 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–3 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) |
17–19 (47%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Current rank
335
Career high
150
Career-high date
May 13, 2019
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | — | — | — | 903 | 407 | 405 | 288 | 281 | 274 | 282 | 259 | 255 |
| 2019 | 18 | 243 | 236 | 233 | 190 | 181 | 186 | 222 | 204 | 202 | 195 | 222 | 222 |
| 2020 | 19 | 235 | 204 | 207 | — | — | — | — | 211 | 218 | 221 | 223 | 223 |
| 2021 | 20 | 223 | 237 | 223 | 256 | 297 | 265 | 244 | 243 | 228 | 204 | 199 | 200 |
| 2022 | 21 | 188 | 238 | 241 | 250 | 289 | 305 | 331 | 357 | 363 | 398 | 395 | 354 |
| 2023 | 22 | 364 | 341 | 309 | 307 | 290 | 279 | 279 | 283 | 285 | 289 | 258 | 277 |
| 2024 | 23 | 271 | 284 | 295 | 288 | 292 | 315 | 297 | 293 | 260 | 264 | 281 | 267 |
| 2025 | 24 | 269 | 273 | 291 | 279 | 281 | 292 | 285 | 308 | 325 | 332 | 354 | 395 |
| 2026 | 25 | 359 | 328 | 346 | 373 | 268 | 281 | 298 | 289 | 312 | 335 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanyu Guo (active player) | CHN | #156 | 1,622 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | $1,709,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Kathinka Von Deichmann (active player) | LIE | #153 | 1,534 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | $889,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Nuria Brancaccio (active player) | ITA | #150 | 1,572 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% | $664,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Mariam Bolkvadze (active player) | GEO | #151 | 1,616 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | $875,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Despina Papamichail (active player) | GRE | #143 | 1,585 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | $1,080,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Destanee Aiava (active player) | AUS | #147 | 1,618 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 22.7% | $1,367,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Guiomar Maristany Zuleta De Reales (active player) | ESP | #145 | 1,679 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | $588,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2025–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Iryna Shymanovich (active player) | BLR | #153 | 1,613 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% | $1,141,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ye-Xin Ma (active player) | CHN | #161 | 1,590 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | $536,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2023–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Raluka Serban (active player) | CYP | #152 | 1,544 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | $676,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Kayla Cross (active player) | CAN | #157 | 1,500 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | $417,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Joanne Zuger | SUI | #163 | 1,537 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | $210,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2023 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is En-Shuo Liang?
- En-Shuo Liang is 26 years old, born on October 2, 2000.
- Which country does En-Shuo Liang represent?
- En-Shuo Liang represents Chinese Taipei in TennisDB's WTA records.
- Is En-Shuo Liang left-handed or right-handed?
- En-Shuo Liang plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has En-Shuo Liang won?
- En-Shuo Liang has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has En-Shuo Liang won?
- TennisDB does not group any of En-Shuo Liang's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is En-Shuo Liang's highest WTA ranking?
- En-Shuo Liang's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 150, first achieved on May 13, 2019.
- What is En-Shuo Liang's career win-loss record?
- En-Shuo Liang has a career WTA singles record of 4 wins and 11 losses (26.7%).
- How much career prize money has En-Shuo Liang earned?
- En-Shuo Liang has earned at least $965,631 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of En-Shuo Liang's career appear in TennisDB?
- En-Shuo Liang appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2018 through 2026.
- Who has En-Shuo Liang faced most often?
- En-Shuo Liang's most frequent opponent is Xinyu Wang, with a head-to-head record of 1–1 across 2 meetings.