Player data updated: 2026-10-17 16:37 UTC
Ye-Xin Ma
Ye-Xin Ma represents China on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 184, having reached a career high of No. 161. She most recently lost to Polina Kudermetova in the China Open round of 128 on September 30, 2026.
Singles ranking
184
Career singles high
161 (Sep 28, 2026)
Elo peak
1591 (34th percentile)
Singles record
3–7 (30.0%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$536,027
YTD W-L
2–3
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log → Last 3: 1–2
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polina Kudermetova | 7-6(2) 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 30, 2026 | R128 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Harriet Dart | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 29, 2026 | Q2 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Yufei Ren | 4-6 6-1 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 28, 2026 | Q1 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Kimberly Birrell | 5-7 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 24, 2026 | R16 | Korea Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Emerson Jones | 3-6 6-0 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 22, 2026 | R32 | Korea Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Birrell | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Polina Kudermetova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Emerson Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Caty Mcnally | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Cristina Bucsa | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 27, 2025 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 446 | 218 |
| 2024 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2024 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 219 | 236 |
| 2025 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2025 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 228 | 220 |
| 2026 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2026 | 27 | WTA | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 225 | 184 |
| Career | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2023 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2025 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 2026 | 27 | WTA | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| Career | — | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2023 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2025 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 51.4% | 47.4% | 11.1% | 53.8% | 25.0% | 29.7% | 38.3% |
| 2024 | 25 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 54.6% | 60.7% | 46.9% | 50.3% | 48.7% | 54.0% | 47.5% |
| 2025 | 26 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 56.4% | 61.3% | 25.0% | 63.6% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 29.2% |
| 2026 | 27 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 55.0% | 53.2% | 49.1% | 47.0% | 55.9% | 51.3% | 46.3% |
| Career | 10/10 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 54.7% | 55.7% | 42.2% | 50.4% | 45.1% | 49.4% | 44.1% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | 1484 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 24 | 1478 | 98.0 | -1.25 | -2.58 | 0.545 | 34.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 2024 | 25 | 1470 | 99.6 | -0.72 | +1.12 | 1.033 | 50.8% | +19 | — | — | 42.9% | +0.28 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 2025 | 26 | 1567 | 102.5 | -0.53 | +0.65 | 0.535 | 37.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 2026 | 27 | 1549 | 115.0 | -1.94 | -1.51 | 0.952 | 48.9% | +38 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.67 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.07 |
| Career | 1591 | 106.1 | -1.36 | -0.61 | 0.872 | 46.9% | +31 | — | — | 34.8% | -1.13 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 100.2 | -0.60 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 27 | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25 | R128 | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2026 | 27 | R128 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) |
1–4 (20%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | NIN | ZHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 25 | R16 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
2–3 (40%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | HKG | KOR | GUA | HUA | JIA | MEM | NOT | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | — | — | Q2 | — | R32 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2024 | 25 | Q1 | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | — | Q1 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2025 | 26 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2026 | 27 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
11–9 (55%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Current rank
184
Career high
161
Career-high date
Sep 28, 2026
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | 991 | 1000 | 994 | 1002 | 1008 | 1002 | 1006 |
| 2017 | 18 | 992 | 993 | 959 | 945 | 1105 | 1219 | 1219 | 1167 | 1127 | 746 | 755 | — |
| 2018 | 19 | 748 | 686 | 651 | 625 | 608 | 572 | 550 | 529 | 522 | 585 | 587 | 574 |
| 2019 | 20 | 571 | 572 | 579 | 587 | 526 | 541 | 496 | 507 | 495 | 489 | 489 | 481 |
| 2020 | 21 | 478 | 462 | 464 | — | — | — | — | 447 | 453 | 457 | 459 | 461 |
| 2021 | 22 | 462 | 467 | 474 | 477 | 505 | 522 | 554 | 590 | 563 | 579 | 540 | 537 |
| 2022 | 23 | 536 | 521 | 542 | 475 | 476 | 460 | 463 | 460 | 461 | 432 | 436 | 447 |
| 2023 | 24 | 453 | 428 | 413 | 427 | 361 | 350 | 304 | 286 | 260 | 220 | 214 | 218 |
| 2024 | 25 | 205 | 210 | 197 | 198 | 193 | 205 | 228 | 223 | 224 | 224 | 233 | 236 |
| 2025 | 26 | 245 | 247 | 260 | 243 | 274 | 259 | 232 | 228 | 234 | 238 | 229 | 220 |
| 2026 | 27 | 225 | 184 | 165 | 175 | 183 | 193 | 194 | 178 | 161 | 184 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elena Pridankina (active player) | RUS | #168 | 1,670 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | $728,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2024–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Hanyu Guo (active player) | CHN | #156 | 1,622 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | $1,709,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Lucie Havlickova (active player) | CZE | #182 | 1,595 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | $406,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ayla Aksu (active player) | TUR | #156 | 1,571 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | $284,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Alevtina Ibragimova (active player) | RUS | #166 | 1,634 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | $186,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2026–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Mariam Bolkvadze (active player) | GEO | #151 | 1,616 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | $875,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Iryna Shymanovich (active player) | BLR | #153 | 1,613 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% | $1,141,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Carole Monnet (active player) | FRA | #158 | 1,605 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | $942,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Kayla Cross (active player) | CAN | #157 | 1,500 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | $417,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Selena Janicijevic (active player) | FRA | #153 | 1,520 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | $787,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| En-Shuo Liang (active player) | TPE | #150 | 1,631 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | $965,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Despina Papamichail (active player) | GRE | #143 | 1,585 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | $1,080,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Ye-Xin Ma?
- Ye-Xin Ma is 27 years old, born on June 10, 1999.
- Which country does Ye-Xin Ma represent?
- Ye-Xin Ma represents China in TennisDB's WTA records.
- Is Ye-Xin Ma left-handed or right-handed?
- Ye-Xin Ma plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Ye-Xin Ma won?
- Ye-Xin Ma has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Ye-Xin Ma won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Ye-Xin Ma's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Ye-Xin Ma's highest WTA ranking?
- Ye-Xin Ma's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 161, first achieved on September 28, 2026.
- What is Ye-Xin Ma's career win-loss record?
- Ye-Xin Ma has a career WTA singles record of 3 wins and 7 losses (30.0%).
- How much career prize money has Ye-Xin Ma earned?
- Ye-Xin Ma has earned at least $536,027 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Ye-Xin Ma's career appear in TennisDB?
- Ye-Xin Ma appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2023 through 2026.
- Who has Ye-Xin Ma faced most often?
- Ye-Xin Ma's most frequent opponent is Kimberly Birrell, with a head-to-head record of 1–1 across 2 meetings.