Player data updated: 2026-09-02 16:30 UTC
Destanee Aiava
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Destanee Aiava represents New Zealand on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 491, with a career high of No. 147. In TennisDB's records, Destanee Aiava has a career record of 5–17 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harriet Dart | 3-6 6-2 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 13, 2026 | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Elsa Jacquemot | 5-7 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 22, 2025 | Q1 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Jasmine Paolini | 2-6 6-7(4) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 24, 2025 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Ella Seidel | 5-7 6-1 7-6(6) | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 22, 2025 | Q2 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Justina Mikulskyte | 2-6 6-1 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 21, 2025 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simona Halep | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 6, 2022 | H2H |
| Jasmine Paolini | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 24, 2025 | H2H |
| Dayana Yastremska | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Danielle Collins | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Greet Minnen | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jan 13, 2025 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 17 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2017 | 17 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 386 | 153 |
| 2018 | 18 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 153 | 247 |
| 2019 | 19 | Qualifying | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 19 | WTA | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 193 | 200 |
| 2020 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 215 | 316 |
| 2022 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 316 | 309 |
| 2024 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 206 | 194 |
| 2025 | 25 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2025 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 195 | 239 |
| 2026 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 5 | 17 | 22 | 22.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2016 | 16 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 17 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 2017 | 17 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2018 | 18 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 19 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 2019 | 19 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2022 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 25 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2025 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2026 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 17 | 22 | 22.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2017 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2018 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2022 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 20/22 (90.9%) of Destanee Aiava's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 54.2% | 72.9% | 45.9% | 55.9% | 38.2% | 60.6% | 33.9% |
| 2018 | 18 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 51.7% | 52.6% | 44.0% | 45.1% | 35.4% | 48.4% | 35.0% |
| 2019 | 19 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 60.1% | 60.1% | 43.7% | 58.9% | 14.6% | 53.5% | 28.9% |
| 2021 | 21 | 4/4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 67.1% | 58.3% | 45.5% | 68.2% | 46.4% | 53.2% | 41.4% |
| 2022 | 22 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 66.7% | 50.0% | 47.8% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 49.3% | 28.3% |
| 2024 | 24 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 60.3% | 60.5% | 48.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 55.6% | 36.8% |
| 2025 | 25 | 2/4 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 62.3% | 56.4% | 47.5% | 46.4% | 60.0% | 51.6% | 34.9% |
| Career | 20/22 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 60.1% | 60.7% | 45.3% | 56.3% | 34.4% | 54.1% | 34.0% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 20/22 (90.9%) of Destanee Aiava's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16 | 1488 | 93.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 17 | 1505 | 114.6 | +0.05 | -1.64 | 0.860 | 47.9% | +15 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.00 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.25 |
| 2018 | 18 | 1491 | 106.1 | +1.85 | -0.81 | 0.678 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 2019 | 19 | 1558 | 106.6 | -0.01 | -2.66 | 0.623 | 42.6% | -15 | — | — | 30.8% | -2.31 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | -0.68 |
| 2020 | 20 | 1544 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 21 | 1520 | 99.2 | -4.12 | -1.54 | 0.885 | 47.7% | -23 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.22 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.48 |
| 2022 | 22 | 1556 | 113.4 | +5.13 | +3.30 | 0.558 | 40.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.30 |
| 2024 | 24 | 1560 | 113.3 | +1.92 | +5.42 | 0.829 | 45.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.22 |
| 2025 | 25 | 1536 | 111.2 | -1.60 | -1.02 | 0.721 | 44.2% | +56 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.40 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.23 |
| 2026 | 26 | 1508 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1619 | 113.7 | -0.44 | -1.18 | 0.740 | 44.8% | +7 | — | — | 24.0% | -1.80 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–5 (38%) | 102.1 | -3.23 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 18 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 19 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 21 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 24 | Q2 | — | Q1 | R128 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2025 | 25 | R64 | R128 | Q1 | R128 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2026 | 26 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–7 (36%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) |
8–12 (40%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | CAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 19 | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 24 | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2025 | 25 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
1–5 (17%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | MEL | QUE | BIR | CHA | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2018 | 18 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 19 | R16 | — | — | Q2 | R64 | Q1 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2020 | 20 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 21 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2025 | 25 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 8–4 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
12–9 (57%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | LIB | MEL | KOR | WAS | HOB | NOT | NÜR | PHI | QUE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 17 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | — | R32 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2019 | 19 | — | R16 | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2021 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 22 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2024 | 24 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
8–12 (40%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 15 | — | — | — | 850 | 847 | 854 | 849 | 858 | 855 | 856 | 671 | 674 |
| 2016 | 16 | 656 | 718 | 722 | 499 | 506 | 506 | 516 | 517 | 511 | 373 | 387 | 388 |
| 2017 | 17 | 264 | 253 | 210 | 190 | 182 | 170 | 153 | 151 | 153 | 169 | 153 | — |
| 2018 | 18 | 192 | 188 | 219 | 186 | 196 | 202 | 235 | 236 | 243 | 208 | 250 | 247 |
| 2019 | 19 | 192 | 198 | 202 | 231 | 221 | 192 | 193 | 186 | 200 | 197 | 201 | 200 |
| 2020 | 20 | 266 | 224 | 198 | — | — | — | — | 202 | 211 | 213 | 215 | 215 |
| 2021 | 21 | 215 | 208 | 215 | 243 | 247 | 252 | 254 | 261 | 268 | 276 | 312 | 316 |
| 2022 | 22 | 353 | 452 | 446 | 437 | 471 | 501 | 503 | 465 | 404 | 403 | 369 | 309 |
| 2023 | 23 | 302 | 301 | 306 | 336 | 320 | 301 | 288 | 250 | 252 | 218 | 188 | 209 |
| 2024 | 24 | 202 | 201 | 196 | 195 | 186 | 193 | 184 | 194 | 180 | 182 | 203 | 194 |
| 2025 | 25 | 171 | 155 | 155 | 160 | 155 | 160 | 165 | 166 | 179 | 204 | 238 | 239 |
| 2026 | 26 | 237 | 408 | 452 | 454 | 491 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaimee Fourlis | AUS | 147 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 20.0% | 2017–2023 | Match log |
| Kathinka Von Deichmann | LIE | 153 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | 2018–2025 | Match log |
| En-Shuo Liang | TPE | 150 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Nuria Brancaccio | ITA | 150 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Raluka Serban | CYP | 152 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | 2022–2025 | Match log |
| Fernanda Contreras | MEX | 139 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | 2022–2024 | Match log |
| Na Lae Han | KOR | 149 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 2014–2023 | Match log |
| Hanyu Guo | CHN | 156 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Ankita Raina | IND | 160 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% | 2018–2023 | Match log |
| Carol Zhao | CAN | 131 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 21 | 19.2% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Nigina Abduraimova | UZB | 144 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% | 2008–2023 | Match log |
| Valentini Grammatikopoulou | GRE | 143 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 11.8% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Destanee Aiava?
- Destanee Aiava is 26 years old, born on May 10, 2000.
- Which country does Destanee Aiava represent?
- Destanee Aiava represents New Zealand in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Destanee Aiava?
- Destanee Aiava is 175 cm / 5'9".
- Is Destanee Aiava left-handed or right-handed?
- Destanee Aiava plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Destanee Aiava won?
- Destanee Aiava has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Destanee Aiava won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Destanee Aiava's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Destanee Aiava's highest WTA ranking?
- Destanee Aiava's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 147, first achieved on September 11, 2017.
- What is Destanee Aiava's career win-loss record?
- Destanee Aiava has a career WTA singles record of 5 wins and 17 losses (22.7%).
- How much career prize money has Destanee Aiava earned?
- Destanee Aiava has earned at least $1,367,024 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Destanee Aiava's career appear in TennisDB?
- Destanee Aiava appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2017 through 2025.
- Who has Destanee Aiava faced most often?
- Destanee Aiava's most frequent opponent is Simona Halep, with a head-to-head record of 0–2 across 2 meetings.