Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Alexandra Dulgheru
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Alexandra Dulgheru represented Romania on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 26. In TennisDB's records, Alexandra Dulgheru finished with a career record of 81–106 and 2 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Petkovic | 3-6 1-4 (ret.) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 5, 2021* | R32 | Cluj-Napoca 1 | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Gabriela Lee | 4-6 6-4 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 2, 2021 | Q2 | Cluj-Napoca 1 | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Marie Benoit | 6-3 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 1, 2021 | Q1 | Cluj-Napoca 1 | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Oceane Dodin | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 22, 2021* | R32 | Palermo | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Caroline Garcia | 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 15, 2021* | R32 | Lausanne | WTA 250 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yanina Wickmayer | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 24, 2016 | H2H |
| Caroline Wozniacki | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 8, 2016 | H2H |
| Roberta Vinci | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 18, 2014 | H2H |
| Sara Errani | 3 | 1 | 4 | Apr 9, 2011 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Makarova | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 27, 2016 | H2H |
Titles (2)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 20 | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | Warsaw |
| 2010 | 21 | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | Warsaw |
| Total | 2 | — | — | 2 | — | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 20 | WTA | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.6% | 346 | 52 |
| 2010 | 21 | WTA | 33 | 25 | 58 | 56.9% | 52 | 29 |
| 2011 | 22 | WTA | 14 | 21 | 35 | 40.0% | 29 | 65 |
| 2012 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 65 | 233 |
| 2013 | 24 | WTA | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 233 | 164 |
| 2014 | 25 | WTA | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 164 | 83 |
| 2015 | 26 | WTA | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 82 | 69 |
| 2016 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 69 | 276 |
| 2017 | 28 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | WTA | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 274 | 188 |
| 2018 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | WTA | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 191 | 147 |
| 2019 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1,086 | 361 |
| Career | — | 81 | 106 | 187 | 43.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2009 | 20 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2010 | 21 | WTA | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 33 | 25 | 58 | 56.9% |
| 2011 | 22 | WTA | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 14 | 21 | 35 | 40.0% |
| 2012 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2013 | 24 | WTA | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 25 | WTA | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2015 | 26 | WTA | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% |
| 2016 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 2017 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 28 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2018 | 29 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2019 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2021 | 32 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 32 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 33 | 59 | 92 | 35.9% | 40 | 39 | 79 | 50.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 81 | 106 | 187 | 43.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2009 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2010 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 21 | 10 | 31 | 67.7% | 8 | 0 | 8 | 100.0% | 33 | 25 | 58 | 56.9% |
| 2011 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 14 | 21 | 35 | 40.0% |
| 2012 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2013 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2015 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% |
| 2016 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 2017 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2021 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | 4 | 21 | 25 | 16.0% | 5 | 27 | 32 | 15.6% | 47 | 47 | 94 | 50.0% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 81 | 106 | 187 | 43.3% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 20 | 9/11 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 74.2% | 58.4% | 52.3% | 48.2% | 61.0% | 56.5% | 51.0% |
| 2010 | 21 | 52/58 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 69.3% | 58.1% | 47.6% | 48.6% | 44.6% | 55.2% | 45.5% |
| 2011 | 22 | 32/35 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 66.1% | 58.2% | 35.7% | 49.8% | 48.8% | 50.3% | 42.0% |
| 2012 | 23 | 8/8 | 0.9 | 7.3 | 65.9% | 61.1% | 36.2% | 53.4% | 51.4% | 52.6% | 43.3% |
| 2013 | 24 | 11/12 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 66.8% | 59.5% | 45.1% | 57.2% | 46.3% | 54.9% | 42.9% |
| 2014 | 25 | 9/11 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 71.0% | 58.2% | 44.0% | 50.6% | 42.3% | 54.0% | 45.9% |
| 2015 | 26 | 23/27 | 0.7 | 4.2 | 72.7% | 54.9% | 44.6% | 47.6% | 47.4% | 52.3% | 40.3% |
| 2016 | 27 | 12/12 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 68.3% | 52.1% | 34.9% | 39.5% | 38.4% | 46.3% | 40.1% |
| 2017 | 28 | 3/3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 84.4% | 60.1% | 59.9% | 51.3% | 55.4% | 60.1% | 46.8% |
| 2018 | 29 | 7/7 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 74.9% | 55.9% | 45.9% | 56.6% | 42.0% | 53.5% | 43.3% |
| 2021 | 32 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 68.6% | 43.2% | 48.5% | 30.6% | 15.1% | 45.8% | 36.1% |
| Career | 169/187 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 69.6% | 57.2% | 43.5% | 49.0% | 46.1% | 53.0% | 43.5% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 169/187 (90.4%) of Alexandra Dulgheru's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 20 | 1586 | 124.6 | +1.18 | +2.95 | 1.172 | 53.7% | -62 | +50 | — | 53.8% | +0.35 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 99.7 | -0.74 |
| 2010 | 21 | 1724 | 133.7 | -0.52 | +1.39 | 1.014 | 50.3% | -160 | +129 | -10 | 54.0% | +0.13 | 15–10 (60%) | 10–6 (63%) | 108.4 | +0.38 |
| 2011 | 22 | 1629 | 117.0 | -3.56 | -1.29 | 0.846 | 46.4% | -66 | +121 | +61 | 38.9% | -1.07 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–4 (50%) | 103.8 | +0.26 |
| 2012 | 23 | 1549 | 114.1 | -1.49 | -0.61 | 0.914 | 48.1% | -27 | — | — | 29.4% | -0.82 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.32 |
| 2013 | 24 | 1538 | 116.2 | -0.73 | -0.10 | 0.951 | 48.9% | -16 | +126 | — | 44.4% | -0.59 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–2 (60%) | 97.4 | -0.06 |
| 2014 | 25 | 1546 | 110.8 | -1.32 | +0.63 | 0.999 | 49.9% | -1 | — | — | 52.4% | +0.24 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +0.30 |
| 2015 | 26 | 1550 | 115.5 | -3.47 | -0.35 | 0.845 | 46.3% | -8 | +95 | — | 42.1% | -0.95 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–3 (50%) | 101.9 | -0.40 |
| 2016 | 27 | 1505 | 102.1 | -5.07 | -1.50 | 0.748 | 43.3% | +31 | +65 | — | 29.6% | -2.08 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 100.7 | -0.51 |
| 2017 | 28 | 1536 | 106.8 | -0.10 | +1.02 | 1.174 | 53.9% | — | +63 | — | 57.1% | +1.28 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.09 |
| 2018 | 29 | 1525 | 109.8 | -1.98 | -0.24 | 0.932 | 48.5% | — | +52 | — | 45.0% | -0.80 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | — | -0.02 |
| 2019 | 30 | 1500 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | 1495 | 101.3 | -3.01 | -1.91 | 0.666 | 40.4% | — | +44 | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | -0.25 |
| Career | 1834 | 124.6 | -1.93 | +0.16 | 0.926 | 48.3% | -59 | +101 | +16 | 45.5% | -0.50 | 34–31 (52%) | 28–22 (56%) | 108.8 | -0.68 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 20 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2010 | 21 | R128 | R32 | R32 | R32 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2011 | 22 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2012 | 23 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 24 | — | — | — | R64 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2014 | 25 | — | — | — | R64 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2015 | 26 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2016 | 27 | R64 | R128 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 29 | — | R64 | R64 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–5 (17%) | 5–5 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) |
15–20 (43%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | PAN | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 21 | R32 | R64 | R32 | R64 | R16 | R64 | R16 | R32 | R64 | — | 9–9 (50%) |
| 2011 | 22 | R64 | — | R32 | R64 | R64 | QF | R64 | R64 | — | — | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2012 | 23 | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 24 | — | — | — | R64 | R64 | R128 | — | — | R64 | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2015 | 26 | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | R128 | QF | — | — | R64 | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2016 | 27 | — | — | — | R128 | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2019 | 30 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–5 (29%) | 2–4 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | 5–3 (62%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
17–29 (37%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | DOH | DUB | EAS | PAR | POR | BRU | CHA | MOS | NEW | SYD | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | 5–0 (100%) |
| 2010 | 21 | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | W | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2011 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2012 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2015 | 26 | R16 | — | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | R32 | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2016 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 29 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 30 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 10–0 (100%) |
16–18 (47%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ASB | BAD | BAR | BRI | BUC | HER | KOR | BAD | BAK | BOG | BUD | CLU | FLO | HOB | IST | KUA | LAU | LIN | LUX | MAR | MON | PAL | PAT | PRA | MOR | SHE | TAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2010 | 21 | — | R32 | — | SF | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | 12–8 (60%) |
| 2011 | 22 | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2012 | 23 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2013 | 24 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2014 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2015 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2016 | 27 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2017 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2018 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2019 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 4–2 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) |
40–47 (46%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 16 | — | — | — | — | 811 | 701 | 653 | 625 | 624 | 632 | 629 | 630 |
| 2006 | 17 | 669 | 668 | 670 | 597 | 656 | 741 | 824 | 900 | 902 | 640 | 583 | 542 |
| 2007 | 18 | 497 | 490 | 488 | 514 | 558 | 486 | 369 | 281 | 253 | 255 | 253 | 263 |
| 2008 | 19 | 264 | 256 | 258 | 256 | 242 | 262 | 292 | 343 | 320 | 348 | 384 | 346 |
| 2009 | 20 | 343 | 326 | 315 | 238 | 83 | 88 | 73 | 78 | 57 | 52 | 51 | 52 |
| 2010 | 21 | 53 | 52 | 49 | 45 | 32 | 31 | 28 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 29 |
| 2011 | 22 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 35 | 39 | 49 | 48 | 59 | 70 | 69 | 65 |
| 2012 | 23 | 61 | 57 | 58 | 89 | 114 | 138 | 167 | 164 | 232 | 239 | 236 | 233 |
| 2013 | 24 | 271 | 487 | 366 | 363 | 295 | 300 | 256 | 214 | 153 | 155 | 159 | 164 |
| 2014 | 25 | 157 | 141 | 127 | 133 | 133 | 104 | 94 | 95 | 106 | 103 | 83 | 83 |
| 2015 | 26 | 87 | 94 | 72 | 69 | 51 | 60 | 49 | 52 | 55 | 56 | 69 | 69 |
| 2016 | 27 | 61 | 67 | 91 | 98 | 127 | 146 | 237 | 234 | 249 | 256 | 280 | 276 |
| 2017 | 28 | 581 | 568 | 652 | 597 | 513 | 514 | 222 | 224 | 192 | 188 | 188 | — |
| 2018 | 29 | 176 | 168 | 172 | 176 | 159 | 126 | 146 | 140 | 148 | 148 | 148 | 147 |
| 2019 | 30 | 156 | 163 | 159 | 160 | 180 | 274 | 432 | 569 | 810 | 812 | 829 | 824 |
| 2020 | 31 | 822 | 869 | 875 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | — | — | — | 1092 | 447 | 368 | 371 | 366 | 365 | 364 | 360 | 361 |
| 2022 | 33 | 360 | 347 | 347 | 358 | 618 | 928 | 969 | 958 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lauren Davis | USA | 26 | 1,837 | 0 | 2 | 325 | 143 | 182 | 44.0% | 2011–2025 | Match log |
| Monica Niculescu | ROU | 28 | 1,779 | 0 | 3 | 393 | 179 | 214 | 45.5% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Yaroslava Shvedova | KAZ | 25 | 1,753 | 0 | 1 | 320 | 143 | 177 | 44.7% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Kateryna Volodko | UKR | 29 | 1,802 | 0 | 2 | 328 | 138 | 190 | 42.1% | 2003–2024 | Match log |
| Christina Mchale | USA | 24 | 1,803 | 0 | 1 | 377 | 167 | 210 | 44.3% | 2009–2022 | Match log |
| Timea Babos | HUN | 25 | 1,758 | 0 | 3 | 304 | 124 | 180 | 40.8% | 2010–2024 | Match log |
| Laura Siegemund | GER | 27 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 | 299 | 145 | 154 | 48.5% | 2010–2026 | Match log |
| Monica Puig | PUR | 27 | 1,843 | 0 | 2 | 279 | 139 | 140 | 49.8% | 2011–2022 | Match log |
| Anna Karolina Schmiedlova | SVK | 26 | 1,789 | 0 | 3 | 284 | 120 | 164 | 42.3% | 2013–2024 | Match log |
| Bojana Jovanovski Petrovic | SRB | 32 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | 222 | 97 | 125 | 43.7% | 2010–2018 | Match log |
| Urszula Radwanska | POL | 29 | 1,746 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 100 | 131 | 43.3% | 2006–2021 | Match log |
| Zarina Diyas | KAZ | 31 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 | 227 | 99 | 128 | 43.6% | 2009–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Alexandra Dulgheru?
- Alexandra Dulgheru is 37 years old, born on May 30, 1989.
- Which country does Alexandra Dulgheru represent?
- Alexandra Dulgheru represents Romania in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Alexandra Dulgheru?
- Alexandra Dulgheru is 172 cm / 5'8".
- Does Alexandra Dulgheru use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Alexandra Dulgheru uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Alexandra Dulgheru left-handed or right-handed?
- Alexandra Dulgheru plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Alexandra Dulgheru won?
- Alexandra Dulgheru has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Alexandra Dulgheru won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Alexandra Dulgheru's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Alexandra Dulgheru won?
- Alexandra Dulgheru has won 2 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Warsaw in 2010.
- What is Alexandra Dulgheru's highest WTA ranking?
- Alexandra Dulgheru's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 26, first achieved on April 11, 2011.
- What is Alexandra Dulgheru's career win-loss record?
- Alexandra Dulgheru has a career WTA singles record of 81 wins and 106 losses (43.3%).
- How much career prize money has Alexandra Dulgheru earned?
- Alexandra Dulgheru has earned at least $2,329,967 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Alexandra Dulgheru's career appear in TennisDB?
- Alexandra Dulgheru appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2009 through 2021.
- On which surface does Alexandra Dulgheru have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Alexandra Dulgheru's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 50.6% (40–39).
- Who has Alexandra Dulgheru faced most often?
- Alexandra Dulgheru's most frequent opponent is Yanina Wickmayer, with a head-to-head record of 0–4 across 4 meetings.